Hyundai Santa Fe, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Hyundai Santa Fe recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
684
Latest campaign
Feb 4, 2020

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2Apr 1, 2013
Air bags2Jul 25, 2012
Trailer hitches2Sep 3, 2008
Service brakes, hydraulic1Feb 4, 2020
Equipment1Jun 19, 2008
Fuel system, gasoline1Aug 31, 2006

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 4, 2020Latest campaign
Feb 4, 202020V061000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An electrical short within the ABS Module may cause an engine compartment fire, even when the car is turned off, increasing the risk of an injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V061000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor America (Hyundai) is recalling certain 2007-2010 Elantra and 2009-2011 Elantra Touring vehicles. On February 21, 2020 Hyundai expanded the recall to include 46,425 model year 2007-2008 Entourage and 2007 Santa Fe vehicles. Moisture may enter the Anti-lock Brake (ABS) Module and result in an electrical short.
Risk
An electrical short within the ABS Module may cause an engine compartment fire, even when the car is turned off, increasing the risk of an injury.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will install a relay in the vehicle's main junction box to prevent the risk of an ABS short-circuit while the car is turned off, free of charge. The recall began April 2, 2020. Owners may contact Hyundai customer service at 1-855-371-9460. Hyundai's number for this recall is 188.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V061000 · Feb 4, 2020
Apr 1, 201313V113000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V113000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2006-2009 Accent, model year 2007-2011 Azera, Sonata and Sante Fe,2006-2011 Tucson, 2009-2011 Elantra Touring, 2007-2010 Elantra, 2008-2011 Veracruz, 2009-2011 Genesis, 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, 2007-2008 Entourage, and 2006-2008 Tiburon vehicles. Originally, in April 2013, Hyundai recalled 1,059,824 model year 2007-2009 Accent and Tucson, model year 2007-2010 Elantra, model year 2007-2011 Santa Fe, model year 2008-2009 Veracruz, model year 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, and model year 2011 Sonata vehicles. In September 2013, Hyundai informed the agency that it was adding more vehicles to this campaign, representing an additional 652,512 units. The total number of vehicles being recalled is now 1,712,336. In the affected vehicles, the stop lamp switch may malfunction. A malfunctioning stop lamp switch may cause the brake lights to not illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed or may cause an inability to deactivate the cruise control by depressing the brake pedal. Additionally, a malfunctioning stop lamp switch may also result in intermittent operation of the push-button start feature, affect the operation of the brake transmission shift interlock feature, preventing the shifter from being moved out of the PARK position and cause the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) malfunction light to illuminate.
Risk
Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash. Additionally, when the ignition is in the 'ON' position, the transmission shifter may be able to be moved out of Park without first applying the brake. This may lead to unintentional movement of the car which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the stop lamp switch, free of charge. The safety recall began on April 22, 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's recall campaign number is 110.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V113000 · Apr 1, 2013
Jul 25, 201212V354000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

Improper classification or detection may cause the front passenger airbag not to deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury to the front passenger.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V354000
What's wrong
Hyundai is recalling certain model year 2007 through 2009 Santa Fe vehicles manufactured from April 19, 2006, through July 7, 2008. The occupant classification system (OCS) may need recalibration to accurately detect small statured adults.
Risk
Improper classification or detection may cause the front passenger airbag not to deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury to the front passenger.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will update the classification software free of charge. The safety recall began on September 7, 2012. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V354000 · Jul 25, 2012
Sep 9, 201111V472000

Air bags: frontal

IF THE CLOCK SPRING DEVELOPS HIGH RESISTANCE, IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVERS AIR BAG WILL NOT DEPLOY AND WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT THE DRIVER,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V472000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 HYUNDAI VERACRUZ VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM DECEMBER 26, 2006, THROUGH MARCH 21, 2008, AND MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 HYUNDAI SANTA FE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 19, 2006 THROUGH MARCH 20, 2008. THE CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FOR THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) MAY BECOME DAMAGED THROUGH USAGE OVER TIME. THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT WILL EXPERIENCE A HIGH RESISTANCE CONDITION, POTENTIALLY CAUSING THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG TO NOT DEPLOY.
Risk
IF THE CLOCK SPRING DEVELOPS HIGH RESISTANCE, IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVERS AIR BAG WILL NOT DEPLOY AND WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT THE DRIVER, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.
Remedy
HYUNDAI DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VEHICLE'S DRIVER'S AIR BAG CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN IN NOVEMBER 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI CUSTOMER CONNECT CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V472000 · Sep 9, 2011
Apr 15, 200909V122000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

ANY OF THESE MALFUNCTIONS, ALONE OR IN COMBINATION, MAY LEAD TO A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V122000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 532,633 MY 2006-2007 ACCENT, ENTOURAGE, SONATA, MY 2007 AZERA, ELANTRA AND SANTA FE, MY 2005-2007 TUCSON AND MY 2007-2008 VERACRUZ VEHICLES. THE STOP LAMP SWITCH IN THE AFFECTED VEHICLES MAY MALFUNCTION. A MALFUNCTIONING STOP LAMP SWITCH MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED OR MAY CAUSE THE BRAKE LIGHTS TO REMAIN ILLUMINATED WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS RELEASED. A STOP LAMP SWITCH MALFUNCTION MAY ALSO AFFECT THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE-TRANSMISSION SHIFT INTERLOCK FEATURE SO THE TRANSMISSION SHIFTER WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO BE SHIFTED OUT OF THE PARK POSITION. IT MAY ALSO CAUSE THE ELECTRONIC STABILITY CONTROL (ESC) MALFUNCTION LIGHT TO ILLUMINATE, AND IT MAY NOT DEACTIVATE THE CRUISE CONTROL WHEN THE BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED.
Risk
ANY OF THESE MALFUNCTIONS, ALONE OR IN COMBINATION, MAY LEAD TO A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE STOP LAMP SWITCH FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 29, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT THE HYUNDAI CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V122000 · Apr 15, 2009
Sep 3, 200808E055000

Trailer hitches

A SHORT CIRCUIT CAN CAUSE OVERHEATING AND DAMAGE TO THE CONVERTER MODULE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E055000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 3,387 TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESSES EITHER INCLUDED WITH A TRAILER HITCH OR SOLD AS A SERVICE PART MANUFACTURED BY THULE TOWING SYSTEMS AND DISTRIBUTED BY HYUNDAI FOR INSTALLATION ON MY 2007-2008 SANTA FE AND VERACRUZ VEHICLES. THE ACCESSORY TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESS CONVERTER MODULE IS MOUNTED TO THE TOP SURFACE OF THE REAR BUMPER REINFORCEMENT. SOME CIRCUIT BOARD COMPONENTS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN THOROUGHLY SEALED TO PREVENT MOISTURE CONTACT. THE MOISTURE MAY RESULT IN CIRCUIT BOARD CORROSION POSSIBLY CAUSING A SHORT CIRCUIT.
Risk
A SHORT CIRCUIT CAN CAUSE OVERHEATING AND DAMAGE TO THE CONVERTER MODULE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.
Remedy
THIS RECALL SUPERSEDES A PREVIOUS RECALL CONDUCTED BY HYUNDAI AFFECTING THE SAME TRAILER HITCH WIRING COMPONENTS CONCERNING HIGH CURRENT LEAKAGE OR A SHORT CIRCUIT OF CAPACITOR C1. (PLEASE SEE 08E016). OWNERS WHO HAVE ALREADY HAD THEIR TRAILER HITCH REPAIRED UNDER THE INITIAL CAMPAIGN WILL RECEIVE A SECOND NOTICE FROM HYUNDAI TO HAVE THE NEWLY DESIGNED HARNESS INSTALLED. HYUNDAI WILL NOTIFY ALL OWNERS AND WILL REPAIR THE AFFECTED HARNESSES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 13, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI CUSTOMER ASSISTANT CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E055000 · Sep 3, 2008
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component684

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
684Complaints filed
30Involving a crash
8Involving a fire
32Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel/propulsion system12118200
Air bags1021510117
Electrical system9714150
Service brakes8512525
Electronic stability control (ESC)6810000
Vehicle speed control5889010
Engine548121
Unknown or other446215
Visibility446010
Exterior lighting436100
Hydraulic406210
Steering386100
Fuel system365000
Visibility/wiper355000
Gasoline335000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “Valve cover leaking oil onto my alternator causing my original and one I bought to replace to both stop working”

    Filed 10/06/2026 · ODI 11769458
  • Engine and engine cooling

    “The contact owns a 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, there was an abnormal odor coming from the engine compartment.”

    Filed 08/12/2026 · ODI 11756531
  • Service brakes

    “Break pedal switch getting hot and disables the gear shifter”

    Filed 07/26/2026 · ODI 11752902

Other Hyundai Santa Fe model years

Other Hyundai models

2007 Hyundai Santa Fe recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe. The most recent, 20V061000 (reported February 4, 2020), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: air bags (2), trailer hitches (2), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe?

Fuel/propulsion system is the most-reported component, named in 121 complaints out of 684 filed with NHTSA (18%). Across all complaints, owners reported 30 crashs and 8 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.