Hyundai Santa Fe, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Hyundai Santa Fe recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
541
Latest campaign
Apr 1, 2013

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags2Jul 25, 2012
Trailer hitches2Sep 3, 2008
Exterior lighting1Apr 1, 2013
Equipment1Jun 19, 2008

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 1, 2013Latest campaign
Apr 1, 201313V113000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V113000
What's wrong
Hyundai Motor Company (Hyundai) is recalling certain model year 2006-2009 Accent, model year 2007-2011 Azera, Sonata and Sante Fe,2006-2011 Tucson, 2009-2011 Elantra Touring, 2007-2010 Elantra, 2008-2011 Veracruz, 2009-2011 Genesis, 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, 2007-2008 Entourage, and 2006-2008 Tiburon vehicles. Originally, in April 2013, Hyundai recalled 1,059,824 model year 2007-2009 Accent and Tucson, model year 2007-2010 Elantra, model year 2007-2011 Santa Fe, model year 2008-2009 Veracruz, model year 2010-2011 Genesis Coupe, and model year 2011 Sonata vehicles. In September 2013, Hyundai informed the agency that it was adding more vehicles to this campaign, representing an additional 652,512 units. The total number of vehicles being recalled is now 1,712,336. In the affected vehicles, the stop lamp switch may malfunction. A malfunctioning stop lamp switch may cause the brake lights to not illuminate when the brake pedal is depressed or may cause an inability to deactivate the cruise control by depressing the brake pedal. Additionally, a malfunctioning stop lamp switch may also result in intermittent operation of the push-button start feature, affect the operation of the brake transmission shift interlock feature, preventing the shifter from being moved out of the PARK position and cause the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) malfunction light to illuminate.
Risk
Failure to illuminate the stop lamps during braking or inability to disengage the cruise control could increase the risk of a crash. Additionally, when the ignition is in the 'ON' position, the transmission shifter may be able to be moved out of Park without first applying the brake. This may lead to unintentional movement of the car which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will replace the stop lamp switch, free of charge. The safety recall began on April 22, 2013. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151. Hyundai's recall campaign number is 110.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V113000 · Apr 1, 2013
Jul 25, 201212V354000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

Improper classification or detection may cause the front passenger airbag not to deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury to the front passenger.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V354000
What's wrong
Hyundai is recalling certain model year 2007 through 2009 Santa Fe vehicles manufactured from April 19, 2006, through July 7, 2008. The occupant classification system (OCS) may need recalibration to accurately detect small statured adults.
Risk
Improper classification or detection may cause the front passenger airbag not to deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury to the front passenger.
Remedy
Hyundai will notify owners, and dealers will update the classification software free of charge. The safety recall began on September 7, 2012. Owners may contact Hyundai at 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V354000 · Jul 25, 2012
Sep 9, 201111V472000

Air bags: frontal

IF THE CLOCK SPRING DEVELOPS HIGH RESISTANCE, IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVERS AIR BAG WILL NOT DEPLOY AND WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT THE DRIVER,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V472000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 HYUNDAI VERACRUZ VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM DECEMBER 26, 2006, THROUGH MARCH 21, 2008, AND MODEL YEAR 2007-2008 HYUNDAI SANTA FE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 19, 2006 THROUGH MARCH 20, 2008. THE CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FOR THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) MAY BECOME DAMAGED THROUGH USAGE OVER TIME. THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT WILL EXPERIENCE A HIGH RESISTANCE CONDITION, POTENTIALLY CAUSING THE DRIVER'S AIR BAG TO NOT DEPLOY.
Risk
IF THE CLOCK SPRING DEVELOPS HIGH RESISTANCE, IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVERS AIR BAG WILL NOT DEPLOY AND WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT THE DRIVER, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.
Remedy
HYUNDAI DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VEHICLE'S DRIVER'S AIR BAG CLOCK SPRING CONTACT ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN IN NOVEMBER 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI CUSTOMER CONNECT CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V472000 · Sep 9, 2011
Sep 3, 200808E055000

Trailer hitches

A SHORT CIRCUIT CAN CAUSE OVERHEATING AND DAMAGE TO THE CONVERTER MODULE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E055000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 3,387 TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESSES EITHER INCLUDED WITH A TRAILER HITCH OR SOLD AS A SERVICE PART MANUFACTURED BY THULE TOWING SYSTEMS AND DISTRIBUTED BY HYUNDAI FOR INSTALLATION ON MY 2007-2008 SANTA FE AND VERACRUZ VEHICLES. THE ACCESSORY TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESS CONVERTER MODULE IS MOUNTED TO THE TOP SURFACE OF THE REAR BUMPER REINFORCEMENT. SOME CIRCUIT BOARD COMPONENTS MAY NOT HAVE BEEN THOROUGHLY SEALED TO PREVENT MOISTURE CONTACT. THE MOISTURE MAY RESULT IN CIRCUIT BOARD CORROSION POSSIBLY CAUSING A SHORT CIRCUIT.
Risk
A SHORT CIRCUIT CAN CAUSE OVERHEATING AND DAMAGE TO THE CONVERTER MODULE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A FIRE.
Remedy
THIS RECALL SUPERSEDES A PREVIOUS RECALL CONDUCTED BY HYUNDAI AFFECTING THE SAME TRAILER HITCH WIRING COMPONENTS CONCERNING HIGH CURRENT LEAKAGE OR A SHORT CIRCUIT OF CAPACITOR C1. (PLEASE SEE 08E016). OWNERS WHO HAVE ALREADY HAD THEIR TRAILER HITCH REPAIRED UNDER THE INITIAL CAMPAIGN WILL RECEIVE A SECOND NOTICE FROM HYUNDAI TO HAVE THE NEWLY DESIGNED HARNESS INSTALLED. HYUNDAI WILL NOTIFY ALL OWNERS AND WILL REPAIR THE AFFECTED HARNESSES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 13, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI CUSTOMER ASSISTANT CENTER AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E055000 · Sep 3, 2008
Jun 19, 200808V272000

Equipment: other labels

OVERLOADING YOUR VEHICLE MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT HANDLING AND BRAKING AND MAY CAUSE TIRE DAMAGE, RESULTING IN TIRE FAILURE AND A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V272000
What's wrong
HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 88,943 MY 2007-2008 HYUNDAI SANTA FE VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH P235/60R18 TIRES. THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE LABELING REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110 "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS FOR MOTOR VEHICLES." THE BLACK CERTIFICATION LABEL AFFIXED TO THE DRIVER'S SIDE CENTER PILLAR, INCORRECTLY LISTS THE GROSS AXLE WEIGHT RATINGS (GAWR).
Risk
OVERLOADING YOUR VEHICLE MAY ADVERSELY AFFECT HANDLING AND BRAKING AND MAY CAUSE TIRE DAMAGE, RESULTING IN TIRE FAILURE AND A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
HYUNDAI WILL MAIL CORRECTED CERTIFICATION LABELS ALONG WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE AFFECTED OWNERS. THE CUSTOMER WILL HAVE THE OPTION FOR DEALERS TO INSTALL THE LABEL FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 5, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 08V272000 · Jun 19, 2008
Feb 7, 200808E016000

Trailer hitches

EXCESSIVE HEAT MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE REAR BUMPER AREA AND MAY POTENTIALLY RESULT IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E016000
What's wrong
THIS RECALL HAS BEEN SUPERCEDED BY RECALL 08E-055. HYUNDAI IS RECALLING 3,387 TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESSES EITHER INCLUDED WITH A TRAILER HITCH OR SOLD AS A SERVICE PART MANUFACTURED BY THULE TOWING SYSTEMS AND DISTRIBUTED BY HYUNDAI FOR INSTALLATION ON MY 2007-2008 SANTA FE AND VERACRUZ VEHICLES. THE ACCESSORY TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESS CONVERTER MODULE IS MOUNTED TO THE TOP SURFACE OF THE REAR BUMPER REINFORCEMENT. HIGH CURRENT LEAKAGE OR A SHORT CIRCUIT OF CAPACITOR C1 COULD CAUSE HEAT RELATED DAMAGE TO THE WIRING HARNESS CONVERTER MODULE.
Risk
EXCESSIVE HEAT MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO THE REAR BUMPER AREA AND MAY POTENTIALLY RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
HYUNDAI WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND WILL REPLACE THE TRAILER HITCH WIRING HARNESS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 31, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT HYUNDAI AT 1-800-633-5151.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E016000 · Feb 7, 2008
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component541

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
541Complaints filed
17Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
12Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel/propulsion system21540000
Electrical system7414041
Air bags7013506
Engine6011210
Fuel system5911100
Gasoline5811100
Vehicle speed control5210703
Service brakes295422
Power train244011
Structure204202
Unknown or other194210
Electronic stability control (ESC)163101
Steering143201
Hydraulic132111
Exterior lighting112000

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Engine rattles noise when starting the car after sitting for more than an hour it makes that sound another issue is that when i turn the headlights on all interior lights shuts off including the instrument cluster radio…”

    Filed 03/20/2026 · ODI 11725733
  • Electrical system

    “I have taken my car to my local dealership for the Service Campaign 976 (Oil Gasket leak) back in Nov 2023. Ever since then my car has had starting issues until one day it needed a jump start in 2024 during the summer.”

    Filed 02/27/2026 · ODI 11720879
  • Electrical system

    “I took the car to get this recall done: Hyundai has decided to conduct a service campaign to inspect (and if necessary replace) the alternator and replace the front valve cover gasket on certain 2007-2009 model year…”

    Filed 10/22/2025 · ODI 11695026

Other Hyundai Santa Fe model years

Other Hyundai models

2008 Hyundai Santa Fe recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe. The most recent, 13V113000 (reported April 1, 2013), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 2 campaigns. Others: trailer hitches (2), exterior lighting (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe?

Fuel/propulsion system is the most-reported component, named in 215 complaints out of 541 filed with NHTSA (40%). Across all complaints, owners reported 17 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Hyundai Santa Fe?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Hyundai recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Hyundai dealer.

Check a specific Hyundai by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Hyundai build sheet & window sticker guide.