Honda CR-V, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Vauxford, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2019 Honda CR-V recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2019 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
8
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,106
Latest campaign
May 21, 2026

Recall summary by component8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline3Dec 18, 2023
Air bags2May 21, 2026
Seat belts1Mar 9, 2023
Structure1Dec 5, 2019
Equipment1Sep 26, 2019

Safety recalls8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 21, 2026Latest campaign
May 21, 202626V332000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V332000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.
Risk
Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V332000 · May 21, 2026
Dec 18, 202323V858000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V858000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V858000 · Dec 18, 2023
Mar 9, 202323V158000

Seat belts: front buckle assembly

An unlatched seat belt cannot properly restrain the seat occupant during a crash, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V158000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017-2020 CR-V, 2018-2019 Accord and Accord Hybrid, 2018-2020 Odyssey, 2019 Insight, and 2019-2020 Acura RDX vehicles. A manufacturing issue with the front seat belts may cause the seat belt buckle channel to interfere with the release button, preventing the seat belt buckle from latching.
Risk
An unlatched seat belt cannot properly restrain the seat occupant during a crash, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the driver and front passenger seat belt buckle release buttons or the buckle assemblies as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 18, 2023. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are NDA, QDB, BDC, MDD, LD9. TDF, FDG, ODH, YDI, ZDE.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V158000 · Mar 9, 2023
Mar 25, 202121V215000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V215000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2019-2020 Acura MDX, MDX Sport Hybrid, RDX, TLX, Honda Accord, Civic Hatchback, Insight, 2019 Acura ILX, Honda Accord Hybrid, Civic Coupe, Civic Coupe Si, Civic Sedan, Civic Sedan Si, Civic Type R, Fit, HR-V, Odyssey, Passport, Pilot and Ridgeline, and 2018-2019 CR-V vehicles. The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed May 18, 2021. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Note: This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V215000 · Mar 25, 2021
Dec 5, 201919V865000

Structure: frame and members

A separated rear subframe reduces vehicle handling and can suddenly disable the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V865000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2019-2020 CR-V vehicles. The rear subframe bolts were improperly manufactured and may loosen, allowing the rear subframe to separate.
Risk
A separated rear subframe reduces vehicle handling and can suddenly disable the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the rear subframe bolts and retorque them or replace them, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began January 27, 2020. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is R6M.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V865000 · Dec 5, 2019
Sep 26, 201919V694000

Equipment: other owners/service/other manual

If the front passenger does not correctly understand how the airbag functions, they may be at an increased risk of personal injury in the event of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V694000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2019 CR-V vehicles. The owner's guide incorrectly describes when the "Passenger Airbag Off" indicator should illuminate. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
If the front passenger does not correctly understand how the airbag functions, they may be at an increased risk of personal injury in the event of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners and provide a sticker with the correct information to be added to the owner's guide, free of charge. The recall began November 14, 2019. Owner's may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is X6G.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V694000 · Sep 26, 2019
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2019 Honda CR-V? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,106

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,106Complaints filed
31Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
35Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Forward collision avoidance299277017
Steering19718201
Electrical system16415201
Fuel/propulsion system14313200
Fuel system12011000
Gasoline11911000
Engine11210301
Unknown or other1019102
Service brakes1009908
Air bags7971219
Communication383100
Structure242502
Lane departure242000
Power train202400
Visibility/wiper192102

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Steering wheel is glitchy and sticky when changing lanes or turning. Feels stuck at times. Dangerous to operate. Suspect same issue in existing recalls for other years of Honda CR-V.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771087
  • Forward collision avoidance

    “I was driving about 20-25 mph. There was absolutely nothing in front of me and my car came to a dead stop, the brake warning light came up on the screen and I hit my head off the steering wheel.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770810
  • Steering

    “The contact owns a 2019 Honda CR-V. The contact stated that while driving 70 MPH, the steering wheel became stuck while driving in a straight line.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769888

Other Honda CR-V model years

Other Honda models

2019 Honda CR-V recall questions

How many recalls does the 2019 Honda CR-V have?

NHTSA lists 8 safety recall campaigns for the 2019 Honda CR-V. The most recent, 26V332000 (reported May 21, 2026), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2019 Honda CR-V recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 3 campaigns. Others: air bags (2), seat belts (1), structure (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2019 Honda CR-V?

Forward collision avoidance is the most-reported component, named in 299 complaints out of 1,106 filed with NHTSA (27%). Across all complaints, owners reported 31 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2019 Honda CR-V?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.