Honda Pilot, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Kevauto, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2019 Honda Pilot recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2019 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
13
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
913
Latest campaign
Jun 4, 2026

Recall summary by component13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Structure4Jun 4, 2026
Fuel system, gasoline2Dec 18, 2023
Engine and engine cooling2Nov 13, 2023
Back over prevention2Jun 15, 2023
Air bags1May 21, 2026
Tires1Mar 11, 2021
Electrical system1Jul 28, 2020

Safety recalls13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 4, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 4, 202626V365000

Structure: frame and members

Failure of rear suspension components, such as the rear control arm, can cause a loss of vehicle handling and control, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V365000
What's wrong
American Honda Motor Company (Honda) is recalling certain 2016-2022 Honda Pilot, 2017-2023 Ridgeline, 2019-2023 Passport, and 2014-2020 Acura MDX vehicles that were sold in Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, or Wisconsin. The rear subframe may corrode at the suspension mounting points, which can result in rear suspension component failure.
Risk
Failure of rear suspension components, such as the rear control arm, can cause a loss of vehicle handling and control, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect the rear subframe and install a rear subframe reinforcement kit and, as necessary, repair or replace the rear subframe components, free of charge. Interim letters notifying owners of the safety risk were mailed July 27, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available, anticipated in the fall of 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are AOU and AOT. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning June 10, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V365000 · Jun 4, 2026
May 21, 202626V332000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V332000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.
Risk
Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V332000 · May 21, 2026
Dec 18, 202323V858000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V858000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V858000 · Dec 18, 2023
Nov 13, 202323V751000

Engine and engine cooling: engine hard parts internal/mechanical

A damaged engine may run improperly or stall while driving, increasing the risk of a fire, crash, or injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V751000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2015-2020 Acura TLX, 2016-2020 Acura MDX, 2016 and 2018-2019 Pilot, 2017 and 2019 Ridgeline, and 2018-2019 Odyssey vehicles. Due to a manufacturing error, the connecting rod bearing in the engine may wear and seize, damaging the engine.
Risk
A damaged engine may run improperly or stall while driving, increasing the risk of a fire, crash, or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and repair, or replace the engine as necessary, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed March 28, 2024. 2016-2017 Acura MDX owner letters were mailed November 1, 2024. 2016-2020 Acura MDX owner letters are expected to be mailed in mid-December 2024. Honda began mailing owner notification letters as of March 18, 2024. 2015-2016 Acura owner letters are expected to be mailed mid-December 2024, 2018 Acura TLX owner letters are expected to be mailed the end of March/early April 2024, 2019 Acura TLX owner letters are expected to be mailed mid-May 2024, 2020 Acura TLX owner letters are expected to be mailed mid-June 2024, and 2016-2020 Acura MDX owner letters are expected to be mailed January 27, 2025. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for these recalls are XG1 and GG0.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V751000 · Nov 13, 2023
Jun 15, 202323V431000

Back over prevention: display function

A rearview camera that does not display an image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V431000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2023 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Pilot, and 2019-2023 Passport vehicles. Due to a faulty Media Oriented Systems Transport (MOST) communication coaxial cable connector, the rearview camera image may not appear on the display. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A rearview camera that does not display an image can reduce the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the MOST cable harness and install a straightening cover over the vehicle cable connector, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 24, 2023. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are EEL, ZEM, and SFC.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V431000 · Jun 15, 2023
Nov 29, 202121V932000

Structure: body hood

A hood that opens while driving can obstruct the driver's view and increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V932000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2019 Passport, 2016-2019 Pilot, and 2017-2020 Ridgeline vehicles. The hood latch striker may become damaged and separate from the hood, which can result in the hood opening while driving.
Risk
A hood that opens while driving can obstruct the driver's view and increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will either repair the hood latch striker, or replace the hood if necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 18, 2022. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is PBV.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V932000 · Nov 29, 2021
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component913

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
913Complaints filed
13Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
15Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system26629113
Engine23626031
Unknown or other16718311
Forward collision avoidance12414302
Fuel/propulsion system11713111
Power train9310204
Fuel system799010
Gasoline768010
Lane departure728100
Back over prevention425100
Service brakes425205
Vehicle speed control303203
Visibility/wiper202100
Electronic stability control (ESC)182000
Structure121000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Auto Start / Stop for the engine when coming to a stop at idle. We cannot replicate the situation over and over, but it has happened numerous times.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771128
  • Engine

    “The motor is misfiring on cylinder 5 due to faulty engine components. The vehicle is available for inspection on request.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770920
  • Power train

    “VEHICLE: 2019 Honda Pilot EX VIN: [XXX] CURRENT MILEAGE: 77,000 miles COMPLAINT DESCRIPTION: I am filing a critical safety complaint regarding a catastrophic transmission failure that actively disables my vehicle's…”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770152

Other Honda Pilot model years

Other Honda models

2019 Honda Pilot recall questions

How many recalls does the 2019 Honda Pilot have?

NHTSA lists 13 safety recall campaigns for the 2019 Honda Pilot. The most recent, 26V365000 (reported June 4, 2026), concerns structure. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2019 Honda Pilot recalls for?

The largest group is structure, with 4 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (2), engine and engine cooling (2), back over prevention (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2019 Honda Pilot?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 266 complaints out of 913 filed with NHTSA (29%). Across all complaints, owners reported 13 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2019 Honda Pilot?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.