Honda CR-V, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: EurovisionNim, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2018 Honda CR-V recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2018 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,158
Latest campaign
May 21, 2026

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Dec 18, 2023
Air bags1May 21, 2026
Seat belts1Mar 9, 2023
Steering1Sep 27, 2018

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 21, 2026Latest campaign
May 21, 202626V332000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V332000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.
Risk
Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V332000 · May 21, 2026
Dec 18, 202323V858000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V858000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V858000 · Dec 18, 2023
Mar 9, 202323V158000

Seat belts: front buckle assembly

An unlatched seat belt cannot properly restrain the seat occupant during a crash, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V158000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017-2020 CR-V, 2018-2019 Accord and Accord Hybrid, 2018-2020 Odyssey, 2019 Insight, and 2019-2020 Acura RDX vehicles. A manufacturing issue with the front seat belts may cause the seat belt buckle channel to interfere with the release button, preventing the seat belt buckle from latching.
Risk
An unlatched seat belt cannot properly restrain the seat occupant during a crash, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the driver and front passenger seat belt buckle release buttons or the buckle assemblies as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 18, 2023. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are NDA, QDB, BDC, MDD, LD9. TDF, FDG, ODH, YDI, ZDE.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V158000 · Mar 9, 2023
Mar 25, 202121V215000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V215000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2019-2020 Acura MDX, MDX Sport Hybrid, RDX, TLX, Honda Accord, Civic Hatchback, Insight, 2019 Acura ILX, Honda Accord Hybrid, Civic Coupe, Civic Coupe Si, Civic Sedan, Civic Sedan Si, Civic Type R, Fit, HR-V, Odyssey, Passport, Pilot and Ridgeline, and 2018-2019 CR-V vehicles. The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed May 18, 2021. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Note: This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V215000 · Mar 25, 2021
Sep 27, 201818V663000

Steering: electric power assist system

The unintended steering input reduces vehicle maneuverability and increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V663000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Honda Civic and CR-V vehicles. The magnet that controls the torque sensor output signal for the electronic power steering system may not be properly secured, allowing the magnet to become dislodged. During a full lock turn, the dislodged magnet may cause steering assist to be applied in the opposite direction.
Risk
The unintended steering input reduces vehicle maneuverability and increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the steering gearbox assembly, free of charge. The recall began November 9, 2018. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are C2N, P2O.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V663000 · Sep 27, 2018
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2018 Honda CR-V? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,158

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,158Complaints filed
46Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
47Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine53025413
Forward collision avoidance395184010
Fuel/propulsion system37617503
Steering33015503
Electrical system28413503
Fuel system23211000
Gasoline23211000
Unknown or other20910313
Service brakes196913010
Vehicle speed control653503
Power train643301
Lane departure462000
Visibility/wiper352000
Electronic stability control (ESC)301100
Structure271403

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “My car will stop when at red lights or stop signs. It’s like it dies. It also flashed 6 different problems at me: Emissions system problem, AWD system problem, adaptive cruise control problem, collision mitigation…”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770690
  • Steering

    “The contact owns a 2018 Honda CR-V. While the contact's daughter was driving at an undisclosed speed, extra effort was needed to turn the steering wheel while driving the vehicle and the vehicle failed to drive in a…”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770083
  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 2018 Honda CR-V. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked, several unknown warning lights illuminated with an audible alert. The vehicle was previously repaired.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769690

Other Honda CR-V model years

Other Honda models

2018 Honda CR-V recall questions

How many recalls does the 2018 Honda CR-V have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2018 Honda CR-V. The most recent, 26V332000 (reported May 21, 2026), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2018 Honda CR-V recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: air bags (1), seat belts (1), steering (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2018 Honda CR-V?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 530 complaints out of 2,158 filed with NHTSA (25%). Across all complaints, owners reported 46 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2018 Honda CR-V?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.