Honda Accord, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Kevauto, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2018 Honda Accord recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2018 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,007
Latest campaign
May 21, 2026

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Dec 18, 2023
Air bags1May 21, 2026
Seat belts1Mar 9, 2023
Electrical system1Dec 10, 2020
Back over prevention1Sep 13, 2018

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 21, 2026Latest campaign
May 21, 202626V332000

Air bags: sensor occupant classification

Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V332000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2021, 2023 Acura TLX, 2019-2024 RDX, 2017-2020, 2022-2026 MDX, 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 Honda Ridgeline, 2017-2022 Pilot, 2019-2021 Passport, 2018-2026 Odyssey, 2019-2022 Insight, 2019-2021 HR-V, 2018-2020 Fit, 2020-2022 CR-V Hybrid, 2017-2022 CR-V, 2017-2018, 2021 Civic Type R, 2017-2021 Civic hatchback, 2016-2020 Civic coupe, 2016-2022 Civic, 2017-2022 Accord Hybrid, and 2016-2022 Accord vehicles. The front passenger seat weight sensor may crack and short circuit, which can cause the air bags to deploy unintentionally during a crash.
Risk
Air bags that deploy unintentionally during a crash increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the seat weight sensors, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 7, 2026. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are BOL, WO9, OOA, WOM, XOH, NOC, POD, BOE, UOF, POB, EOG, AOI, QO8, TOJ, DO7, and SOK. This recall expands previous NHTSA recall number 24V064. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning May 29, 2026.
Filed under
Accord, Accord Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 26V332000 · May 21, 2026
Dec 18, 202323V858000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V858000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Filed under
Accord, Accord Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 23V858000 · Dec 18, 2023
Mar 9, 202323V158000

Seat belts: front buckle assembly

An unlatched seat belt cannot properly restrain the seat occupant during a crash, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V158000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2017-2020 CR-V, 2018-2019 Accord and Accord Hybrid, 2018-2020 Odyssey, 2019 Insight, and 2019-2020 Acura RDX vehicles. A manufacturing issue with the front seat belts may cause the seat belt buckle channel to interfere with the release button, preventing the seat belt buckle from latching.
Risk
An unlatched seat belt cannot properly restrain the seat occupant during a crash, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the driver and front passenger seat belt buckle release buttons or the buckle assemblies as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 18, 2023. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are NDA, QDB, BDC, MDD, LD9. TDF, FDG, ODH, YDI, ZDE.
Filed under
Accord, Accord Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 23V158000 · Mar 9, 2023
Dec 10, 202020V771000

Electrical system: body control module software

Various system malfunctions such as inoperative windshield wipers, defroster, rearview camera, or exterior lighting can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V771000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2020 Accord Sedan, Accord Hybrid, and 2019-2020 Insight vehicles. A software error may cause intermittent or continuous disruptions in communication between the Body Control Module (BCM) and other components. This may result in malfunctions of various systems such as the windshield wipers and defroster, rearview camera, exterior lights, audible warning of a stopped vehicle, and power window operation. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 103, "Windshield Defrosting and Defogging Systems" and number 111, "Rear Visibility" as well as FMVSS numbers 104, 108, 114, 118, and 305.
Risk
Various system malfunctions such as inoperative windshield wipers, defroster, rearview camera, or exterior lighting can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will update the BCM software, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin February 22, 2021. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is X95.
Filed under
Accord, Accord Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 20V771000 · Dec 10, 2020
May 28, 202020V314000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

If the fuel pump fails, the engine can stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V314000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Acura NSX, 2019 Acura RDX, RLX and RLX Sport Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Accord, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R and HR-V, 2019-2020 Insight and 2019 Fit vehicles. The low-pressure fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
If the fuel pump fails, the engine can stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners and dealers will replace the fuel pump assembly, free of charge. The recall began July 22, 2020. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138.
Filed under
Accord
Campaign
NHTSA 20V314000 · May 28, 2020
Sep 13, 201818V629000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

If the rearview camera display does not show what is behind the vehicle, it can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V629000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2018 Honda Accord and 2019 Honda Insight vehicles. In certain scenarios, the back-up camera center display may not function properly. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rearview Mirrors."
Risk
If the rearview camera display does not show what is behind the vehicle, it can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will reprogram the display audio unit software, free of charge. The recall began October 30, 2018. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are K2G and V2F.
Filed under
Accord
Campaign
NHTSA 18V629000 · Sep 13, 2018

Merged from NHTSA model names: Accord, Accord Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2018 Honda Accord? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component2,007

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,007Complaints filed
38Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
41Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine58229731
Forward collision avoidance353187012
Fuel/propulsion system32216401
Electrical system316161236
Unknown or other27514605
Service brakes268137012
Fuel system1779000
Gasoline1759000
Power train1447101
Vehicle speed control12061114
Steering693202
Structure633611
Air bags603508
Lane departure563306
Seat belts332001

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Accord, Accord Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Forward collision avoidance

    “This has happened several times, usually on interstates, about once every few months.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771094
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “I contacted Community Honda in Lafayette, La regarding this recall and repair over 2 years ago and it has not been repaired. I was told the part was on back order and have received no communication since”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769904
  • Electrical system

    “The car hesitates upon acceleration and when it “misses” enough it will flash the engine on the dashboard, and not allow any further acceleration, going into “limp mode”.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769767

Other Honda Accord model years

Other Honda models

2018 Honda Accord recall questions

How many recalls does the 2018 Honda Accord have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2018 Honda Accord. The most recent, 26V332000 (reported May 21, 2026), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2018 Honda Accord recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: air bags (1), seat belts (1), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2018 Honda Accord?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 582 complaints out of 2,007 filed with NHTSA (29%). Across all complaints, owners reported 38 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2018 Honda Accord?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.