Honda Accord, representative photo
Representative 2014 model. Photo: stevelyon, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Honda Accord recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,425
Latest campaign
Jun 19, 2025

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train2Jun 19, 2025
Fuel system, gasoline2Dec 18, 2023
Electrical system1Jun 29, 2017

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 19, 2025Latest campaign
Jun 19, 202525V422000

Power train: driveline driveshaft

A broken driveshaft can result in a loss of drive power, or a vehicle rollaway when the vehicle is in park without the parking brake applied.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V422000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013 Honda Accord vehicles equipped with a 4-cylinder engine and a continuously-variable transmission. The affected vehicles were originally sold, or ever registered, in Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. The driveshaft may corrode and break, due to damage from road salt or other contaminants.
Risk
A broken driveshaft can result in a loss of drive power, or a vehicle rollaway when the vehicle is in park without the parking brake applied. Both scenarios can increase the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the driveshaft assemblies as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 11, 2025. Owners may contact Honda's customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is OM2. This recall expands previous recall number 20V769.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V422000 · Jun 19, 2025
Dec 18, 202323V858000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V858000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V858000 · Dec 18, 2023
Dec 10, 202020V769000

Power train: driveline driveshaft

A broken drive shaft may cause a sudden loss of drive power.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V769000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2015 Accord vehicles equipped with a 4-cylinder engine and a continuously-variable transmission that were originally sold, or ever registered, in Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. The drive shafts were assembled with a lubricant that may have degraded the drive shafts' protective coating, making it more susceptible to damage from road salt or other contaminants, and potentially cause it to break.
Risk
A broken drive shaft may cause a sudden loss of drive power. The vehicle could also roll away if the parking brake has not been applied before the vehicle has been exited. Either condition can increase the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the drive shafts, replacing both the left and right drive shafts, if necessary, free of charge. The recall began February 4, 2021. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V769000 · Dec 10, 2020
Jun 29, 201717V418000

Electrical system: 12v/24v/48v battery

An electrical short increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V418000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2016 Honda Accord vehicles. The case for the battery sensor, part of the battery management system, may allow water to get in, potentially causing an electrical short.
Risk
An electrical short increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the sensor, free of charge. Dealers will perform an interim remedy of applying adhesive to the case to prevent water intrusion. The recall began November 8, 2017. Owners may contact American Honda Customer Support Center at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is KG0.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V418000 · Jun 29, 2017
Jul 8, 201313V297000

Fuel system, gasoline

An insufficent seal may led to a fuel leak which increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V297000
What's wrong
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (Honda) is recalling certain model year 2013 Accord vehicles that are Low-Emission Vehicle (LEV) II rated that were manufactured January 15, 2013, through April 5, 2013. The fuel tank neck may be out of specification causing the fuel pump to not properly seal to the fuel tank.
Risk
An insufficent seal may led to a fuel leak which increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank, nut and O-ring gasket free of charge. The recall began during August 2013. Honda's recall number is JA9. Owners may contact Honda at 1-310-783-2000.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V297000 · Jul 8, 2013
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Honda Accord? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,425

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,425Complaints filed
67Involving a crash
9Involving a fire
59Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering4993521116
Electrical system41629967
Engine17913523
Unknown or other1198342
Service brakes118815010
Power train1108301
Vehicle speed control51417111
Air bags51420116
Seats4730011
Forward collision avoidance463102
Fuel/propulsion system352101
Electronic stability control (ESC)312100
Structure252706
Visibility/wiper252001
Wheels222203

20 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “ABS module failed due to solder point failing. The brakes stoped working as well as all safety features such as FCS and LDW”

    Filed 10/11/2026 · ODI 11770415
  • Power train

    “While driving, the front drive shaft (axle) suddenly snapped completely in half without warning.”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770063
  • Electrical system

    “VSA Module failure There appears to be thousands of owners of Honda Accords 2013 that have this component fail. It appears that the country of Thailand was able to get Honda to do a recall on this part in their country.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769786

Other Honda Accord model years

Other Honda models

2013 Honda Accord recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Honda Accord have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Honda Accord. The most recent, 25V422000 (reported June 19, 2025), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Honda Accord recalls for?

The largest group is power train, with 2 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (2), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Honda Accord?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 499 complaints out of 1,425 filed with NHTSA (35%). Across all complaints, owners reported 67 crashs and 9 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Honda Accord?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.