Honda CR-V, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2016 Honda CR-V recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2016 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
394
Latest campaign
Dec 18, 2023

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline1Dec 18, 2023
Engine1May 4, 2017
Air bags1Oct 29, 2015

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Dec 18, 2023Latest campaign
Dec 18, 202323V858000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery fuel pump

Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V858000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2013-2023 Honda Accord, Civic Coupe, Civic Sedan, Civic Hatchback, Civic Type R, CR-V, HR-V, Ridgeline, Odyssey, Acura ILX, MDX, MDX Hybrid, RDX, RLX, TLX, 2019-2022 Honda Insight, Passport, 2020 Honda CR-V Hybrid, 2018-2019 Honda Clarity PHEV, Fit, and 2015-2020 Honda Accord Hybrid, Pilot, Acura NSX vehicles. The fuel pump inside the fuel tank may fail.
Risk
Fuel pump failure can cause an engine stall while driving, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the fuel pump module, free of charge. Owner letters were mailed September 6, 2024. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's numbers for this recall are KGC and KGD. This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall numbers 21V-215 and 20V-314.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V858000 · Dec 18, 2023
May 4, 201717V305000

Engine

The reduced performance may result in an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V305000
What's wrong
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2015-2016 Honda CR-V vehicles that recently received a replacement engine. The replacement engine may have been built with the wrong pistons, potentially affecting the engine's performance.
Risk
The reduced performance may result in an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engines and replace the incorrect components, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began June 20, 2017. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda's number for this recall is KF6.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V305000 · May 4, 2017
Oct 29, 201515V714000

Air bags: frontal driver side

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V714000
What's wrong
American Honda Motor Company, Inc. (Honda) is recalling certain model year 2016 CR-V vehicles manufactured October 12, 2015, to October 19, 2015. The metal housing surrounding the driver's air bag inflator in these vehicles may have been manufactured incorrectly.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Honda will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver side frontal air bag module, free of charge. The recall began in November 2015. Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138. Honda'a number for this recall is JV9.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V714000 · Oct 29, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2016 Honda CR-V? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component394

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
394Complaints filed
40Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
36Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine10126634
Unknown or other8622306
Fuel/propulsion system6516002
Electrical system6416521
Power train4511103
Air bags32816018
Vehicle speed control2871306
Service brakes195907
Steering174203
Structure174302
Wheels133101
Visibility/wiper123000
Seats92001
Seat belts72106
Fuel system72000

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “Sunroof spontaneously exploded while driving on highway with no impact”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770199
  • Visibility/wiper

    “Upon going out to my vehicle noticed that the moonroof had shattered the glass is pointing upwards and I found information reduarding a possible lawsuit claiming Honda knows of this the vehicle is a 2016 Honda crv I…”

    Filed 09/23/2026 · ODI 11766387
  • Unknown or other

    “On August 8, 2026, while operating a 2016 Honda CR-V (62,459 original miles) at highway speeds, the engine’s factory water pump experienced a sudden, catastrophic internal failure and froze completely.”

    Filed 09/08/2026 · ODI 11762711

Other Honda CR-V model years

Other Honda models

2016 Honda CR-V recall questions

How many recalls does the 2016 Honda CR-V have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2016 Honda CR-V. The most recent, 23V858000 (reported December 18, 2023), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2016 Honda CR-V?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 101 complaints out of 394 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 40 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2016 Honda CR-V?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Honda recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Honda dealer.

Check a specific Honda by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Honda build sheet & window sticker guide.