Jeep Grand Cherokee, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: EuroCarGT, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
19
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,381
Latest campaign
Jun 8, 2023

Recall summary by component19

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system5May 17, 2018
Engine and engine cooling4Jun 8, 2023
Service brakes2Sep 18, 2017
Fuel system, diesel1Jun 9, 2022
Power train1Apr 25, 2016
Equipment1Jul 23, 2015
Seat belts1Oct 14, 2014
Electronic stability control (ESC)1Oct 8, 2014
Vehicle speed control1Jun 4, 2014
Service brakes, hydraulic1Oct 17, 2013
Exterior lighting1Jul 2, 2013

Safety recalls19

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 8, 2023Latest campaign
Jun 8, 202323V411000

Engine and engine cooling

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V411000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L Diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 3, 2023. Some owner notification letters were mailed October 31, 2023. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a future date, anticipated July 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 66A. This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-475.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V411000 · Jun 8, 2023
Jun 9, 202222V406000

Fuel system, diesel: delivery fuel pump

Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V406000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee, and 2014-2019 Ram 1500 vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. A high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure may introduce internal debris into the fuel system, potentially resulting in fuel starvation.
Risk
Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the HPFP, and inspect and replace, if necessary, additional fuel system components, free of charge. Interim notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed July 21, 2022. Owner notification letters for were mailed for Jeep Grand Cherokee owners starting January 11, 2024. Owner notification letters for Ram 1500 owners were mailed March 7, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLS's number for this recall is Z46.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V406000 · Jun 9, 2022
Nov 12, 202020V699000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V699000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with the 3.0L EcoDiesel engines. The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system. This mixture may combust inside the intake manifold.
Risk
Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge. Dealers will also inspect and, as necessary, replace the intake manifold. Parts are not currently available. Owners were mailed an interim notification on December 21, 2021. A second notification will be mailed when parts are available, currently expected to be around March 11, 2021. The recall began March 11, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US LLC's number for this recall is W79.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V699000 · Nov 12, 2020
Aug 13, 202020V475000

Engine and engine cooling: engine diesel

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V475000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Ram 1500 and 2014-2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion by reading the camshaft position signal in the event that the crankshaft position signal is lost, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 13, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US customer service at 1-800-853-2002. FCA US's number for this recall is W58.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V475000 · Aug 13, 2020
May 17, 201818V332000

Electrical system: wiring

If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V332000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger, 2015-2017 Chrysler 200, 2016-2018 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis (less than 10,000 lb), 2017-2018 Chrysler Pacifica and 2018 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.
Risk
If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began June 4, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Note: Owners are advised to stop using cruise control until the software update has been performed. In the event that cruise control cannot be disengaged while driving, owners should firmly and steadily apply the brakes and shift the transmission to neutral, placing the vehicle in park once it has stopped.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V332000 · May 17, 2018
Nov 21, 201717V741000

Electrical system: alternator/generator/regulator

If the alternator fails, the vehicle may stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V741000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014 Dodge Challenger, Charger, Durango, Chrysler 300, and Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with a 3.6L engine and a 160 amp alternator. In the affected vehicles, the alternator may suddenly fail.
Risk
If the alternator fails, the vehicle may stall without warning, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the alternator, free of charge. The recall began December 15, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T75.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V741000 · Nov 21, 2017
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component2,381

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,381Complaints filed
151Involving a crash
40Involving a fire
139Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system4842011276
Power train4752069232
Engine40817141510
Seats339142239
Unknown or other2731121327
Service brakes260111926
Air bags210922033
Seat belts1878003
Fuel/propulsion system1245304
Vehicle speed control10442215
Steering813202
Structure65319111
Fuel system572000
Exterior lighting542302
Electronic stability control (ESC)522510

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “On 10/10/26 I was struck in the neck and back of head from the headrest on the passenger seat as my wife was driving on us 41 there was no collision.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771307
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “The dealer and Corporate Partner are refusing to perform the federally mandated Z46 safety recall (NHTSA 22V406) on my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee until they replace the supply line for a $1000, because they said it…”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11768913
  • Unknown or other

    “Dealer illegally refused to complete recall repairs. Lakeshore Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Fiat located at 330 E Howze Beach Rd Slidell, LA 70461 refused to complete recall repairs for manufacturer recall 66A, NHTSA recall…”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11768962

Other Jeep Grand Cherokee model years

Other Jeep models

2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee have?

NHTSA lists 19 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee. The most recent, 23V411000 (reported June 8, 2023), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 5 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (4), service brakes (2), fuel system, diesel (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 484 complaints out of 2,381 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 151 crashs and 40 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.