Jeep Compass, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: OSX, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2014 Jeep Compass recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2014 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
307
Latest campaign
Sep 15, 2016

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seat belts1Sep 15, 2016
Engine1Nov 6, 2013

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 15, 2016Latest campaign
Sep 15, 201616V668000

Seat belts: pretensioner

If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V668000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Chrysler 200, 2010 Chrysler Sebring, 2010-2012 Dodge Caliber and 2010-2014 Jeep Patriot, Compass and Dodge Avenger vehicles. The Occupant Restraint Control (OCR) module may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags from deploying in the event of a crash.
Risk
If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle crash that necessitates deployment of these safety systems.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the OCR, free of charge. Interim letters informing owners that parts are not available yet were mailed on October 26, 2016. The recall began on August 15, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S61.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V668000 · Sep 15, 2016
Nov 6, 201313V552000

Engine

If the engine stalls while driving it may increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V552000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2013 Dodge Avenger and Chrysler 200, and model year 2014 Jeep Compass and Patriot vehicles equipped with 2.4L engines. Due to abrasive debris in the balance shaft bearings, these engines may have a loss of engine oil pressure, possibly resulting in an engine stall or engine failure.
Risk
If the engine stalls while driving it may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the engine balance shaft module, free of charge. The recall began on December 24, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N52.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V552000 · Nov 6, 2013
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component307

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
307Complaints filed
20Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
24Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags913012118
Engine9130141
Seat belts5317100
Electrical system3612110
Unknown or other3612213
Vehicle speed control3511200
Power train3511322
Seats268004
Fuel/propulsion system258000
Service brakes207201
Electronic stability control (ESC)196000
Structure145201
Steering83100
Suspension83000
Exterior lighting62010

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “ABS module is faulty causing other issues including problems with electronic stability, no speedometer, no cruise control, no abs brakes.”

    Filed 09/18/2026 · ODI 11765252
  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 2014 Jeep Compass. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the vehicle suddenly lost automotive power. Several Unknown warning lights illuminated.”

    Filed 05/21/2026 · ODI 11739305
  • Seats

    “The contact owns a 2014 Jeep Compass. The contact stated that while entering the vehicle, the driver’s side headrest had deployed from the bottom of the headrest and was partially separated.”

    Filed 04/13/2026 · ODI 11730850

Other Jeep Compass model years

Other Jeep models

2014 Jeep Compass recall questions

How many recalls does the 2014 Jeep Compass have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2014 Jeep Compass. The most recent, 16V668000 (reported September 15, 2016), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2014 Jeep Compass?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 91 complaints out of 307 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 20 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2014 Jeep Compass?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.