Jeep Grand Cherokee, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Rutger van der Maar, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
12
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,829
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting4May 11, 2009
Fuel system, gasoline3Feb 1, 2006
Engine and engine cooling1Jun 8, 2006
Service brakes, hydraulic1Mar 13, 2006
Seat belts1Feb 4, 2000
Air bags1Dec 2, 1999
Steering1Nov 4, 1999

Safety recalls12

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Jul 17, 200606E064000

Exterior lighting

LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E064000
What's wrong
CERTAIN TRADESONIC COMBINATION LAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. COMBINATION LAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
TRADESONIC WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JULY 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT TRADESONIC AT 626-934-8884.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E064000 · Jul 17, 2006
Jun 8, 200606V199000

Engine and engine cooling: cooling system fan

IF THIS OCCURS WHILE THE HOOD IS OPEN, A PERSON IN THE VICINITY OF THE ENGINE COULD BE STRUCK BY THE BLADE AND INJURED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V199000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE PLASTIC BLADES OF THE ELECTRIC MOTOR DRIVEN COOLING FAN MAY SEPARATE AND PENETRATE THE SHROUD.
Risk
IF THIS OCCURS WHILE THE HOOD IS OPEN, A PERSON IN THE VICINITY OF THE ENGINE COULD BE STRUCK BY THE BLADE AND INJURED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN MODULES FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 4, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V199000 · Jun 8, 2006
Mar 13, 200606E022000

Service brakes, hydraulic

LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN LEAD TO A DECREASE IN BRAKE LINE PRESSURE AND AN INCREASE IN STOPPING DISTANCE, WHICH CAN RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E022000
What's wrong
CERTAIN AFTERMARKET BRAKE HYDRAULIC MASTER CYLINDERS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT BRAKE CYLINDERS FOR CERTAIN FORD, DAIMLERCHRYSLER, AND JEEP PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE BRAKE CYLINDERS WERE SOLD UNDER THE BRAND NAMES OF NAPA, RAYBESTOS, AIMCO, AC DELCO, CARQUEST, BENDIX, AND WAGNER. ONLY PRODUCTS THAT WERE MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 27, 2005 THROUGH JANUARY 17, 2006 (DATE CODES 0529 THROUGH 0602) ARE SUBJECT TO THIS RECALL. WHEN SUBJECT TO VERY COLD TEMPERATURES, AN INTERNAL SEAL IN THE MASTER CYLINDER COULD LOSE FLEXIBILITY AND MAY CAUSE BRAKE FLUID TO LEAK.
Risk
LOSS OF BRAKE FLUID CAN LEAD TO A DECREASE IN BRAKE LINE PRESSURE AND AN INCREASE IN STOPPING DISTANCE, WHICH CAN RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
AFFINIA (BRAKE PARTS, INC.) WILL REPLACE THE SUBJECT BRAKE HYDRAULIC MASTER CYLINDERS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 20, 2006. OWNERS CAN CONTACT AFFINA GROUP CUSTOMER SERVICE AT 1-800-323-0354.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E022000 · Mar 13, 2006
Mar 13, 200606E023000

Exterior lighting: headlights

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E023000
What's wrong
CERTAIN ANZO COMBINATION HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS WHICH FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
ANZO WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE HEADLAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN MAY 9, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ANZO USA AT 909-468-3688.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E023000 · Mar 13, 2006
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,829

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,829Complaints filed
136Involving a crash
58Involving a fire
117Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes540301418
Hydraulic522291418
Engine and engine cooling230130172
Seats202117214
Power train1851049319
Electrical system15695245
Visibility1297010
Latches/locks/linkages885011
Air bags86546147
Exterior lighting804041
Steering704231
Fuel system674572
Suspension643110
Vehicle speed control63318017
Gasoline613472

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “I was going down main road in Vineland nj making a left hand turn on to Elmer road when I was stuck in the front of my jeep and I hit the steering wheel the airbags never deployed”

    Filed 12/06/2025 · ODI 11703445
  • Fuel system

    “The contact owns a 1996 N/A Jeep Grand Cherokee. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 13V252000 (FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE, STRUCTURE).”

    Filed 09/09/2025 · ODI 11686127
  • Tires

    “The contact owns a 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee equipped with Cooper tires, Tire Line: Discoverer A/T, Tire Size: 225/75R17, and DOT Number: UT2Y1DF1515. The contact stated that all four tires had cracks along the sidewall.”

    Filed 10/14/2022 · ODI 11489313

Other Jeep Grand Cherokee model years

All years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2004 · 2003 · 2002 · 2001 · 2000

Other Jeep models

2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee have?

NHTSA lists 12 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 4 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (3), engine and engine cooling (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 540 complaints out of 1,829 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 136 crashs and 58 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.