Jeep Grand Cherokee, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Matti Blume, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2024 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
18
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
313
Latest campaign
Sep 1, 2026

Recall summary by component18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system41Oct 30, 2025
Air bags3–May 21, 2026
Back over prevention2–Dec 19, 2024
Tires1–Sep 1, 2026
Power train1–Jun 30, 2026
Engine1–Nov 6, 2025
Seats1–Jul 17, 2025
Engine and engine cooling1–Dec 12, 2024
Child seat1–Aug 8, 2024
Exterior lighting1–Feb 22, 2024
Steering1–Feb 22, 2024
Visibility1–Feb 15, 2024

Safety recalls18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 1, 2026Latest campaign
Sep 1, 202626V559000

Tires: pressure monitoring and regulating systems

A TPMS warning light that fails to notify the driver of low tire pressure increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V559000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2024-2025 Jeep Wagoneer, 2024-2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee, Jeep Grand Cherokee L, Jeep Grand Cherokee 4XE, Jeep Grand Wagoneer, 2025 Jeep Wagoneer L, 2025-2026 Jeep Grand Wagoneer L, and 2026 Jeep Cherokee vehicles. Due to a software error, the tire pressure monitoring system may fail to detect low tire pressure and/or fail to illuminate the tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring System."
Risk
A TPMS warning light that fails to notify the driver of low tire pressure increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the radio frequency hub software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning September 17, 2026. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 54D. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on September 9, 2026.
Filed under
Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee L
Campaign
NHTSA 26V559000 · Sep 1, 2026
Jun 30, 202626V413000

Power train: automatic transmission gear position indication (prndl)

A missing gear selection indicator may lead to unintended vehicle movement or a vehicle rollaway, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V413000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2022-2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee, 2023 Jeep Wagoneer, 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee L, and Jeep Wagoneer L vehicles. A software error may cause the transmission gear selection indicator not to display. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 102, "Transmission shift lever sequence, starter interlock, and transmission braking effect."
Risk
A missing gear selection indicator may lead to unintended vehicle movement or a vehicle rollaway, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the shifter module software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 20, 2026. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 30D. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning July 9, 2026.
Filed under
Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee L
Campaign
NHTSA 26V413000 · Jun 30, 2026
May 21, 202626V328000

Air bags: air bag/restraint control module software

Delayed air bag deployment during a crash increases the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V328000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2022-2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee and 2023-2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee L vehicles. A software error in the occupant restraint controller module may cause the delayed deployment of the side air bags during a crash. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 214, "Side Impact Protection."
Risk
Delayed air bag deployment during a crash increases the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will update the occupant restraint controller module software, free of charge. Some owner notification letters are expected to be mailed June 18, 2026. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 01D. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov on May 28, 2026.
Filed under
Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee L
Campaign
NHTSA 26V328000 · May 21, 2026
Nov 6, 202525V766000

Engine

A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash, and a vehicle fire can increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V766000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2023-2025 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4XE and 2024-2025 Jeep Wrangler 4XE Plug-In Hybrid Electric (PHEV) vehicles. Debris inside the engine may cause engine failure, which can result in a loss of drive power and/or an engine compartment fire.
Risk
A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash, and a vehicle fire can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will install a software update and replace the block or engine as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning May 7, 2026. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 78C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning November 13, 2025.
Filed under
Grand Cherokee 4xe
Campaign
NHTSA 25V766000 · Nov 6, 2025
Oct 30, 202525V741000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A vehicle fire can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 25V741000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2025 Jeep Wrangler 4Xe and 2022-2026 Grand Cherokee 4Xe vehicles. The high voltage battery may fail internally and lead to a vehicle fire while parked or driving.
Risk
A vehicle fire can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures and not to charge their vehicles until the remedy is completed. Dealers will update the high voltage battery software, and replace the high voltage battery, as necessary, free of charge. Some owner notification letters were mailed beginning December 17, 2025. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a later date. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 68C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning November 6, 2025. Vehicles that were previously recalled for the same issue under NHTSA Recalls 24V720 and 23V787 will need to have the new remedy performed.
Filed under
Grand Cherokee
Campaign
NHTSA 25V741000 · Oct 30, 2025
Sep 4, 202525V576000

Electrical system: propulsion system

A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V576000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2022-2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Plug-In Hybrid Electric (PHEV) vehicles. A software error within the hybrid control processor may result in a loss of drive power.
Risk
A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the hybrid control processer software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed October 14, 2025. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 73C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning September 11, 2025.
Filed under
Grand Cherokee
Campaign
NHTSA 25V576000 · Sep 4, 2025

Merged from NHTSA model names: Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee L, Grand Cherokee 4xe. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component313

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
313Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
2Involving a fire
8Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system14546320
Engine12640210
Fuel/propulsion system4414100
Forward collision avoidance4213301
Power train4013000
Unknown or other3912210
Service brakes279201
Exterior lighting196000
Vehicle speed control175102
Lane departure134000
Steering103401
Suspension83000
Air bags62304
Visibility/wiper52000
Seats52101

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee 4XE, Grand Cherokee L.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “I own a 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe that has experienced a recurring safety issue involving unexpected deceleration and loss of acceleration while driving.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770734
  • Electrical system

    “Vehicle experienced a sudden loss of motive power at highway speeds without warning. The vehicle lost total propulsion at 60mph with zero dashboard error text or warning lights.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770965
  • Electrical system

    “Full body electrical was replaced. System completely failed 2nd time leaving me stranded at work. First time it failed was at the car was Tiger Express Mt [XXX].”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770670

Other Jeep Grand Cherokee model years

Other Jeep models

2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee recall questions

How many recalls does the 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee have?

NHTSA lists 18 safety recall campaigns for the 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee. The most recent, 26V559000 (reported September 1, 2026), concerns tires. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 4 campaigns. Others: air bags (3), back over prevention (2), tires (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 145 complaints out of 313 filed with NHTSA (46%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 2 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.