Jeep Grand Cherokee, representative photo
Representative 2018 model. Photo: Alexander Migl, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2019 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
370
Latest campaign
Nov 7, 2024

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic2Nov 7, 2024
Engine and engine cooling2Jun 8, 2023
Fuel system, diesel1Jun 9, 2022
Back over prevention1Sep 10, 2020
Power train1Mar 26, 2020

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
1Fixable over the air
Nov 7, 2024Latest campaign
Nov 7, 202424V838000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

A vehicle that can be started and shifted out of Park without applying the brake pedal can result in a vehicle rollaway.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V838000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles. A malfunction in the antilock-brake system (ABS) module may incorrectly illuminate the brake lights and disable the ABS and electronic stability control (ESC). In addition, the vehicle operator may be able to start and shift out of Park without the brake pedal being applied.
Risk
A vehicle that can be started and shifted out of Park without applying the brake pedal can result in a vehicle rollaway. Disabled ABS and ESC systems can reduce vehicle handling and control in certain driving situations. Brake lights that incorrectly illuminate can fail to properly indicate the driver's intention to following traffic. Any of these scenarios can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the integrated pressure transducer and update the ABS module software, as necessary free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 16, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is 94B. This recall replaces previous recall number 22V-426. Vehicles previously remedied under 22V-426 will need to have the new remedy completed.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V838000 · Nov 7, 2024
Jun 8, 202323V411000

Engine and engine cooling

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V411000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L Diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 3, 2023. Some owner notification letters were mailed October 31, 2023. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a future date, anticipated July 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 66A. This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-475.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V411000 · Jun 8, 2023
Jun 9, 202222V406000

Fuel system, diesel: delivery fuel pump

Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V406000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee, and 2014-2019 Ram 1500 vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. A high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure may introduce internal debris into the fuel system, potentially resulting in fuel starvation.
Risk
Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the HPFP, and inspect and replace, if necessary, additional fuel system components, free of charge. Interim notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed July 21, 2022. Owner notification letters for were mailed for Jeep Grand Cherokee owners starting January 11, 2024. Owner notification letters for Ram 1500 owners were mailed March 7, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLS's number for this recall is Z46.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V406000 · Jun 9, 2022
Jun 9, 202222V426000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

A vehicle that starts and shifts out of Park without applying the brake pedal can result in vehicle rollaway, increasing the risk of a crash without prior warning and/or…

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V426000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee and Dodge Durango vehicles. A malfunction in the antilock-brake system (ABS) module may illuminate the brake lights, and allow the vehicle to start and shift out of Park without the brake pedal being applied.
Risk
A vehicle that starts and shifts out of Park without applying the brake pedal can result in vehicle rollaway, increasing the risk of a crash without prior warning and/or injury to others outside of the vehicle.
Remedy
This recall is replaced by NHTSA recall number 24V838. Vehicles already repaired under this recall will need to have the new remedy completed. The remedy includes updated HCU/ABS module software that prevents the HCU/ABS module from falsely reading pressure in the primary circuit. FCA has decided to do a two-Phase Campaign remedy schedule. Phase 1 began November 17, 2022. Phase 2 begin date has not been determined yet. Interim owner notification letters explaining the safety risk were mailed July 28, 2020. Owner notification letters were mailed on November 29, 2022. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is Z48.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V426000 · Jun 9, 2022
Nov 12, 202020V699000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V699000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with the 3.0L EcoDiesel engines. The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system. This mixture may combust inside the intake manifold.
Risk
Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge. Dealers will also inspect and, as necessary, replace the intake manifold. Parts are not currently available. Owners were mailed an interim notification on December 21, 2021. A second notification will be mailed when parts are available, currently expected to be around March 11, 2021. The recall began March 11, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US LLC's number for this recall is W79.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V699000 · Nov 12, 2020
Sep 10, 202020V191000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

The lingering rearview image can distract the driver, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 20V191000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2020 Jeep Gladiator and Jeep Cherokee, 2019-2020 Ram 1500 Pickup, Ram 2500 Pickup, Ram 3500 Pickup, Chrysler Pacifica, Dodge Durango, Jeep Grand Cherokee, Jeep Wrangler, and Jeep Renegade and 2019 Dodge Challenger vehicles equipped with 8.4" or 12" radio displays. A software error can cause the rearview camera image to remain displayed after the vehicle has been shifted out of reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rearview Mirrors."
Risk
The lingering rearview image can distract the driver, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler has notified owners, and dealers will update the radio display software, free of charge. Optionally, owners can choose to remotely update their software via an Over-The-Air (OTA) update available as of May 1, 2020. The recall began April 27, 2020. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is W30-W37.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V191000 · Sep 10, 2020
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component370

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
370Complaints filed
18Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
10Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes11531613
Electrical system8423000
Unknown or other7721130
Engine6417202
Hydraulic6417202
Power train4713100
Air bags195918
Vehicle speed control154200
Steering144200
Suspension113311
Forward collision avoidance113000
Exterior lighting113000
Back over prevention113000
Seats103000
Structure92212

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Grand Cherokee, Grand Cherokee SRT, Grand Cherokee Trackhawk.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “On XXX, I brought my 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee to Elmwood Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram for the federal safety recall 24V-838 (FCA 94B) on the ABS module/hydraulic control unit.”

    Filed 10/06/2026 · ODI 11769480
  • Power train

    “Same incident as service bulletin 21-006-14”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769156
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the engine temperature gauge was excessively high.”

    Filed 09/25/2026 · ODI 11766972

Other Jeep Grand Cherokee model years

Other Jeep models

2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee recall questions

How many recalls does the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee. The most recent, 24V838000 (reported November 7, 2024), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 2 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (2), fuel system, diesel (1), back over prevention (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 115 complaints out of 370 filed with NHTSA (31%). Across all complaints, owners reported 18 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2019 Jeep Grand Cherokee?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.