BMW 3 Series, representative photo
Representative 2010 model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2009 BMW 3 Series recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2009 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
388
Latest campaign
Jul 3, 2024

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags3Jul 3, 2024
Engine and engine cooling3Mar 2, 2022
Electrical system3Jun 19, 2019

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 3, 2024Latest campaign
Jul 3, 202424V513000

Air bags: frontal driver side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V513000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2006-2011 3 Series Sedan (324i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi), 2006-2012 3 Series Sportswagon (325xi, 328i, 328xi), and 2009-2011 3 Series Sedan (335d) vehicles. The original steering wheel may have been replaced with a sport or M-sport steering wheel equipped with an inflator that can explode during deployment.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the driver's air bag module as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 30, 2024. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335d, 335i, 335xi
Campaign
NHTSA 24V513000 · Jul 3, 2024
Mar 2, 202222V119000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

An electrical short can cause the PCV valve heater to overheat, increasing the risk of a fire while driving or, soon after driving when parked.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V119000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2013 1 Series Coupe (128i); 2007-2013 3 Series Coupe (328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive); 2007-2010 X3 SAV (X3 3.0si, X3 xDrive30i); 2008-2013 1 Series Convertible (128i); 2006-2011 3 Series Sedan (325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 330i, 330xi); 2006-2012 3 Series Wagon (328i, 328i xDrive); 2007-2013 3 Series Convertible (328i); 2006-2010 5 Series Sedan (525i, 525xi, 528i, 528xi, 530i, 530xi); 2006-2007 5 Series Wagon (530xi); 2007-2010 X5 SAV (X5 3.0si, X5 xDrive30i); 2006-2008 Z4 Coupe (Z4 3.0si); and 2006-2011 Z4 Roadster (Z4 3.0i, Z4 3.0si, Z4 sDrive30i) vehicles. The heater for the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may short circuit.
Risk
An electrical short can cause the PCV valve heater to overheat, increasing the risk of a fire while driving or, soon after driving when parked.
Remedy
This recall supersedes and expands previous NHTSA recalls 17V-683 and 19V-273. Dealers will install an electrical wiring harness with fuse protection for the PCV Valve heater in potentially affected vehicles, free of charge. This recall supersedes and expands previous NHTSA recalls 17V-683 and 19V-273. Vehicles previously repaired under the prior recalls will need to come back for the new recall remedy. The remedy is currently being developed. Interim owner notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed on April 1, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 22, 2022. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
3 Series
Campaign
NHTSA 22V119000 · Mar 2, 2022
Jan 15, 202020V017000

Air bags: frontal driver side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V017000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2013 128i and 135i Convertibles, 128i, 135i, and M Coupes, 2007-2010 X3 30si and X3 xDrive30i, 2013-2015 X1 sDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i and X1 xDrive35i, 2007-2013 328i, 328i xDrive, 335i, 335is, 335i xDrive and M3 Coupes, 2006-2011 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 325i, 325xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive and M3, 2009-2011 335D, 2006-2012 325xi, 328i, 328xi and 328i xDrive, 2010-2011 X6 ActiveHybrid, 2007-2013 328i, 335i, 335is, M3 Coupes, X5 30si, X5 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive35i, X5 48i, X5 xDrive48i, X5 xDrive50i and X5 M, 2009-2013 X5 xDrive35d and 2008-2014 X6 xDrive35i, X6 xDrive50i and X6M vehicles equipped with non-desiccated driver frontal air bag inflators containing phase stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) that were used as interim remedy parts for previous Takata recalls. These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver air bag. On X5 and X6 vehicles, only the inflator will be replaced. All repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began March 11, 2020. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335d, 335i, 335is, 335xi
Campaign
NHTSA 20V017000 · Jan 15, 2020
Jun 19, 201919V472000

Electrical system: wiring fuses and circuit breakers

A loss of electrical power can cause the vehicle to stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V472000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2009 328i and 328xi, 2009-2011 335d, 2008-2012 M3 Coupe and M3 Convertible, and 2008-2011 M3 Sedan vehicles. The connection of the positive battery cable at the fuse box terminal may degrade, resulting in an intermittent loss of electrical power.
Risk
A loss of electrical power can cause the vehicle to stall, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace and secure the positive battery cable connector, free of charge. The recall began August 14, 2019. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417. Note: This recall is an expansion of a previous recall, number 18V-314.
Filed under
328i, 328xi, 335d
Campaign
NHTSA 19V472000 · Jun 19, 2019
Oct 30, 201717V683000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

An electrical short can cause the parts within the PCV valve to melt, increasing the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is not in use.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V683000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2011 128i and 2007-2011 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 525i, 525xi, 528i, 528xi, 530i, 530xi, X3 3.0si, X3 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive30i, Z4 3.0i, Z4 3.0si and Z4 sDrive30i vehicles. The heater for the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may short circuit.
Risk
An electrical short can cause the parts within the PCV valve to melt, increasing the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is not in use.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the PCV valve heater, free of charge. Interim letters were mailed on November 27, 2017. Owners will receive a second notification by the end of October 2018. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328i
Campaign
NHTSA 17V683000 · Oct 30, 2017
Oct 25, 201717V676000

Electrical system: wiring

Wiring that overheats could cause the electrical connectors to melt, and increase the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is unattended.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V676000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2006-2011 323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi and M3, 2007-2011 328i xDrive, 335i xDrive and 335is and 2009-2011 335d vehicles. The wiring and electrical connectors for the system that controls air flow for the heating and air conditioning system may overheat.
Risk
Wiring that overheats could cause the electrical connectors to melt, and increase the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is unattended.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the wiring and electrical connectors, free of charge. Interim letters were mailed on November 27, 2017. Owners will receive a second notice when the remedy becomes available. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335d, 335i, 335is, 335xi
Campaign
NHTSA 17V676000 · Oct 25, 2017

Merged from NHTSA model names: 323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335d, 335i, 335xi, 3 Series, 335is, 325, 328, 330, 335. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the BMW recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component388

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
388Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
19Involving a fire
17Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags12632817
Electrical system101262134
Engine7419291
Fuel/propulsion system4211002
Fuel system4211011
Gasoline3810011
Engine and engine cooling339010
Seat belts256000
Exterior lighting215010
Unknown or other195032
Seats185000
Steering154304
Power train154122
Electronic stability control (ESC)123201
Service brakes72302

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2009 BMW 335I. The contact stated that while the vehicle was parked, the air bag warning illuminated. The vehicle was taken to a dealer to be diagnosed; however, the result was unknown.”

    Filed 07/16/2026 · ODI 11750849
  • Air bags

    “2009 BMW 3 Series with factory optioned Sport Steering wheel has no recalls, but still has a 2017 production Takata PSDI-5 airbag with the yellow sticker.”

    Filed 03/21/2026 · ODI 11725997
  • Electrical system

    “The security system, alarm system and lock were all tampered with.”

    Filed 03/04/2026 · ODI 11722056

Other BMW 3 Series model years

Other BMW models

2009 BMW 3 Series recall questions

How many recalls does the 2009 BMW 3 Series have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2009 BMW 3 Series. The most recent, 24V513000 (reported July 3, 2024), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2009 BMW 3 Series recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 3 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (3), electrical system (3). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2009 BMW 3 Series?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 126 complaints out of 388 filed with NHTSA (32%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 19 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2009 BMW 3 Series?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the BMW recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised BMW dealer.

Check a specific BMW by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the BMW build sheet & window sticker guide.