Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 BMW 3 Series recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,041
Latest campaign
Jul 3, 2024

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags4Jul 3, 2024
Engine and engine cooling3Mar 2, 2022
Electrical system2Oct 25, 2017

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 3, 2024Latest campaign
Jul 3, 202424V513000

Air bags: frontal driver side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V513000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2006-2011 3 Series Sedan (324i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi), 2006-2012 3 Series Sportswagon (325xi, 328i, 328xi), and 2009-2011 3 Series Sedan (335d) vehicles. The original steering wheel may have been replaced with a sport or M-sport steering wheel equipped with an inflator that can explode during deployment.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants, resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the driver's air bag module as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 30, 2024. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi
Campaign
NHTSA 24V513000 · Jul 3, 2024
Mar 2, 202222V119000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

An electrical short can cause the PCV valve heater to overheat, increasing the risk of a fire while driving or, soon after driving when parked.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V119000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2013 1 Series Coupe (128i); 2007-2013 3 Series Coupe (328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive); 2007-2010 X3 SAV (X3 3.0si, X3 xDrive30i); 2008-2013 1 Series Convertible (128i); 2006-2011 3 Series Sedan (325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 330i, 330xi); 2006-2012 3 Series Wagon (328i, 328i xDrive); 2007-2013 3 Series Convertible (328i); 2006-2010 5 Series Sedan (525i, 525xi, 528i, 528xi, 530i, 530xi); 2006-2007 5 Series Wagon (530xi); 2007-2010 X5 SAV (X5 3.0si, X5 xDrive30i); 2006-2008 Z4 Coupe (Z4 3.0si); and 2006-2011 Z4 Roadster (Z4 3.0i, Z4 3.0si, Z4 sDrive30i) vehicles. The heater for the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may short circuit.
Risk
An electrical short can cause the PCV valve heater to overheat, increasing the risk of a fire while driving or, soon after driving when parked.
Remedy
This recall supersedes and expands previous NHTSA recalls 17V-683 and 19V-273. Dealers will install an electrical wiring harness with fuse protection for the PCV Valve heater in potentially affected vehicles, free of charge. This recall supersedes and expands previous NHTSA recalls 17V-683 and 19V-273. Vehicles previously repaired under the prior recalls will need to come back for the new recall remedy. The remedy is currently being developed. Interim owner notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed on April 1, 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 22, 2022. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
3 Series
Campaign
NHTSA 22V119000 · Mar 2, 2022
Jan 15, 202020V017000

Air bags: frontal driver side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V017000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2013 128i and 135i Convertibles, 128i, 135i, and M Coupes, 2007-2010 X3 30si and X3 xDrive30i, 2013-2015 X1 sDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i and X1 xDrive35i, 2007-2013 328i, 328i xDrive, 335i, 335is, 335i xDrive and M3 Coupes, 2006-2011 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 325i, 325xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive and M3, 2009-2011 335D, 2006-2012 325xi, 328i, 328xi and 328i xDrive, 2010-2011 X6 ActiveHybrid, 2007-2013 328i, 335i, 335is, M3 Coupes, X5 30si, X5 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive35i, X5 48i, X5 xDrive48i, X5 xDrive50i and X5 M, 2009-2013 X5 xDrive35d and 2008-2014 X6 xDrive35i, X6 xDrive50i and X6M vehicles equipped with non-desiccated driver frontal air bag inflators containing phase stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) that were used as interim remedy parts for previous Takata recalls. These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver air bag. On X5 and X6 vehicles, only the inflator will be replaced. All repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began March 11, 2020. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335is, 335xi
Campaign
NHTSA 20V017000 · Jan 15, 2020
Oct 30, 201717V683000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

An electrical short can cause the parts within the PCV valve to melt, increasing the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is not in use.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V683000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2011 128i and 2007-2011 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 525i, 525xi, 528i, 528xi, 530i, 530xi, X3 3.0si, X3 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive30i, Z4 3.0i, Z4 3.0si and Z4 sDrive30i vehicles. The heater for the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve may short circuit.
Risk
An electrical short can cause the parts within the PCV valve to melt, increasing the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is not in use.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the PCV valve heater, free of charge. Interim letters were mailed on November 27, 2017. Owners will receive a second notification by the end of October 2018. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328i
Campaign
NHTSA 17V683000 · Oct 30, 2017
Oct 25, 201717V676000

Electrical system: wiring

Wiring that overheats could cause the electrical connectors to melt, and increase the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is unattended.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V676000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2006-2011 323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi and M3, 2007-2011 328i xDrive, 335i xDrive and 335is and 2009-2011 335d vehicles. The wiring and electrical connectors for the system that controls air flow for the heating and air conditioning system may overheat.
Risk
Wiring that overheats could cause the electrical connectors to melt, and increase the risk of a fire, even when the vehicle is unattended.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the wiring and electrical connectors, free of charge. Interim letters were mailed on November 27, 2017. Owners will receive a second notice when the remedy becomes available. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335is, 335xi
Campaign
NHTSA 17V676000 · Oct 25, 2017
Feb 5, 201616V071000

Air bags: frontal driver side

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V071000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain model year 2008-2013 128i and 135i coupes and convertibles and 1 Series M coupes, 2006-2011 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive Sedans, 2009-2011 335d sedans, 2006-2012 325xiT, 328i and 328xi sports wagons, 2007-2013 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive, 335is and M3 Coupes and Convertibles, 2013-2015 X1 sDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i and X1 xDrive35i SAVs, 2007-2010 X3 xDrive30i SAVs, 2007-2013 X5 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive35i, X5 xDrive48i, X5 xDrive50i and X5 M SAVs, 2009-2013 BMW X5 xDrive35d SAVs, 2008-2014 X6 xDrive35i, X6 xDrive50i, and X6 M SACs, 2010-2011 BMW X6 xDrive50i SACs and 2008-2011 M3 Sedan vehicles. Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag module or inflator depending on the vehicle model, free of charge. The recall began March 9, 2018. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
325, 328, 330, 335
Campaign
NHTSA 16V071000 · Feb 5, 2016

Merged from NHTSA model names: 323i, 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi, 3 Series, 335is, 325, 328, 330, 335. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the BMW recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 BMW 3 Series? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,041

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,041Complaints filed
29Involving a crash
61Involving a fire
24Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system289285394
Air bags2262213011
Engine163166254
Fuel system12312312
Steering11611221
Gasoline11311312
Latches/locks/linkages939001
Engine and engine cooling666170
Unknown or other454171
Fuel/propulsion system414120
Seat belts404101
Power train353120
Structure353261
Exterior lighting343311
Service brakes232212

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I am filing this complaint regarding my 2007 BMW 328i and my recent experience attempting to have an active safety recall addressed by an authorized BMW dealership.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769680
  • Unknown or other

    “I took my car to Riverside bmw dealership. They said they submitted the cleared recall paperwork but it’s been 44days since and my recall still isn’t cleared from the system”

    Filed 09/16/2026 · ODI 11764859
  • Engine and engine cooling

    “The contact owned a 2007 BMW 328i. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 22V119000 (Engine and Engine Cooling).”

    Filed 07/29/2026 · ODI 11753592

Other BMW 3 Series model years

Other BMW models

2007 BMW 3 Series recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 BMW 3 Series have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 BMW 3 Series. The most recent, 24V513000 (reported July 3, 2024), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 BMW 3 Series recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 4 campaigns. Others: engine and engine cooling (3), electrical system (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 BMW 3 Series?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 289 complaints out of 1,041 filed with NHTSA (28%). Across all complaints, owners reported 29 crashs and 61 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 BMW 3 Series?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the BMW recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised BMW dealer.

Check a specific BMW by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the BMW build sheet & window sticker guide.