BMW 3 Series, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Navigator84, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 BMW 3 Series recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
383
Latest campaign
Aug 13, 2024

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Engine and engine cooling2Aug 13, 2024
Air bags2Jan 15, 2020
Service brakes, hydraulic2Oct 7, 2014
Fuel system, diesel1Nov 19, 2021
Power train1Mar 26, 2020
Exterior lighting1Aug 17, 2015

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Aug 13, 2024Latest campaign
Aug 13, 202424V608000

Engine and engine cooling: cooling system pump

An electrical short increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V608000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC. (BMW) is recalling certain 2012-2015 X1 sDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i, 2012-2016 Z4 sDrive28i, 528i, 528i xDrive, 328i, 328xi, 2016-2018 X5 xdrive 40e, 2014-2016 228i, 228xi, 428i, 428i xDrive, 328xi Gran Turismo, 2013-2017 X3 sDrive28i, X3 xDrive28i, 2015-2018 X4 xDrive28i, 2015-2016 428xi vehicles. An improperly sealed electrical connector on the water pump may be exposed to water and short circuit.
Risk
An electrical short increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace the water pump and plug connector as necessary, and install a protective shield, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on March 28, 2025. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328i, 328xi
Campaign
NHTSA 24V608000 · Aug 13, 2024
Nov 19, 202121V907000

Fuel system, diesel

A melting intake manifold increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V907000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2013-2018 328d, 328d xDrive, 2014-2018 328d Sports Wagon, 328d xDrive Sports Wagon, 2014-2016 535d, 535d xDrive, 2015 740Ld xDrive, 2015-2017 X3 xDrive28d SAV, and 2014-2017 X5 xDrive35d SAV diesel vehicles equipped with an Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) module with an integrated cooler. The EGR cooler may leak internally, causing coolant to mix with diesel engine soot, which could result in smoldering particles and a melting intake manifold.
Risk
A melting intake manifold increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the EGR cooler and inspect the intake manifold, replacing it as necessary, free of charge. This recall includes all vehicles previously recalled under 18V-755. Vehicles previously recalled under 18V-755 will need to have the new remedy performed for this recall. An interim owner notification letter was mailed on January 18, 2022. The remedy is expected to be available in June 2022. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 6, 2022. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328d
Campaign
NHTSA 21V907000 · Nov 19, 2021
Mar 26, 202020V185000

Power train: driveline constant velocity joint

A loss of power to the rear wheels can affect vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V185000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2013-2016 328d xDrive sedans and 2013-2015 328d xDrive station wagon vehicles. The constant-velocity joint which transfers power between the transfer case and the rear drive shaft, may become damaged, possibly resulting in loss of power to the rear wheels.
Risk
A loss of power to the rear wheels can affect vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash. Additionally, when the vehicle is parked after a loss of power to the rear wheels and the parking brake is not engaged, unintended rollaway can occur, increasing the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the constant-velocity joint and inspect the transfer case, replacing it if necessary, free of charge. The recall began May 22, 2020. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328d
Campaign
NHTSA 20V185000 · Mar 26, 2020
Jan 15, 202020V017000

Air bags: frontal driver side

An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V017000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2008-2013 128i and 135i Convertibles, 128i, 135i, and M Coupes, 2007-2010 X3 30si and X3 xDrive30i, 2013-2015 X1 sDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i and X1 xDrive35i, 2007-2013 328i, 328i xDrive, 335i, 335is, 335i xDrive and M3 Coupes, 2006-2011 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 325i, 325xi, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive and M3, 2009-2011 335D, 2006-2012 325xi, 328i, 328xi and 328i xDrive, 2010-2011 X6 ActiveHybrid, 2007-2013 328i, 335i, 335is, M3 Coupes, X5 30si, X5 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive35i, X5 48i, X5 xDrive48i, X5 xDrive50i and X5 M, 2009-2013 X5 xDrive35d and 2008-2014 X6 xDrive35i, X6 xDrive50i and X6M vehicles equipped with non-desiccated driver frontal air bag inflators containing phase stabilized ammonium nitrate (PSAN) that were used as interim remedy parts for previous Takata recalls. These inflators may explode due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to high absolute humidity, high temperatures, and high temperature cycling.
Risk
An inflator explosion may result in sharp metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver air bag. On X5 and X6 vehicles, only the inflator will be replaced. All repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began March 11, 2020. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328i, 335i, 335is
Campaign
NHTSA 20V017000 · Jan 15, 2020
Oct 25, 201818V755000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

The melting intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V755000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain 2013-2018 BMW 328d and 328d xDrive, 2014-2018 328d Sports Wagon and 328d xDrive Sports Wagon, 2014-2016 535d and 535d xDrive, 2015 740Ld xDrive, 2015-2017 X3 xDrive28d SAV and 2014-2017 X5 xDrive35d SAV vehicles equipped with an Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) module with an integrated cooler. If the EGR cooler leaks internally, the coolant can mix with diesel engine soot. The high EGR temperatures may result in these particles possibly smoldering and melting the intake manifold.
Risk
The melting intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will inspect and replace the EGR cooler as necessary. If a leak has already occurred, the engine intake manifold will also be replaced. These repairs will be made free of charge. The recall began May 13, 2019. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328d
Campaign
NHTSA 18V755000 · Oct 25, 2018
Feb 5, 201616V071000

Air bags: frontal driver side

In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V071000
What's wrong
BMW of North America, LLC (BMW) is recalling certain model year 2008-2013 128i and 135i coupes and convertibles and 1 Series M coupes, 2006-2011 325i, 325xi, 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 330i, 330xi, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive Sedans, 2009-2011 335d sedans, 2006-2012 325xiT, 328i and 328xi sports wagons, 2007-2013 328i, 328xi, 328i xDrive, 335i, 335xi, 335i xDrive, 335is and M3 Coupes and Convertibles, 2013-2015 X1 sDrive28i, X1 xDrive28i and X1 xDrive35i SAVs, 2007-2010 X3 xDrive30i SAVs, 2007-2013 X5 xDrive30i, X5 xDrive35i, X5 xDrive48i, X5 xDrive50i and X5 M SAVs, 2009-2013 BMW X5 xDrive35d SAVs, 2008-2014 X6 xDrive35i, X6 xDrive50i, and X6 M SACs, 2010-2011 BMW X6 xDrive50i SACs and 2008-2011 M3 Sedan vehicles. Upon deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, excessive internal pressure may cause the inflator to rupture.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating deployment of the driver's frontal air bag, the inflator could rupture with metal fragments striking the driver or other occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
BMW will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's frontal air bag module or inflator depending on the vehicle model, free of charge. The recall began March 9, 2018. Owners may contact BMW customer service at 1-800-525-7417.
Filed under
328, 335
Campaign
NHTSA 16V071000 · Feb 5, 2016

Merged from NHTSA model names: 328i, 328xi, 328d, 335i, 335is, 328, 335, 320i, 320xi, 335xi. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the BMW recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component383

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
383Complaints filed
37Involving a crash
10Involving a fire
23Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine12733474
Electrical system8221302
Air bags641715215
Power train5013101
Engine and engine cooling4712010
Service brakes38101908
Fuel/propulsion system298201
Unknown or other267424
Vehicle speed control195805
Seat belts154302
Structure144324
Steering103101
Exterior lighting92000
Seats72001
Electronic stability control (ESC)72202

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names 320I, 320XI, 328I, 328I Xdrive, 335I, 335I Xdrive, 335IS, 335IS HP, 335XI.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “I was at the John Wayne Airport, going from the arrivals to departures. I had a lot of stop and go traffic, and when I was going down toward the bottom, my brakes failed.”

    Filed 08/02/2026 · ODI 11754330
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2013 BMW 328I. The contact stated that while driving at an undisclosed speed, the accelerator pedal was depressed; however, the vehicle failed to accelerate as intended.”

    Filed 07/28/2026 · ODI 11753235
  • Electrical system

    “My vehicle has a defect with electric water pump, shorted by its factory connector due to unprotected electrical plug on water pump. BMW issued a recall to cover the defect but refusing to pay for repairs performed.”

    Filed 07/21/2026 · ODI 11751957

Other BMW 3 Series model years

Other BMW models

2013 BMW 3 Series recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 BMW 3 Series have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 BMW 3 Series. The most recent, 24V608000 (reported August 13, 2024), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 BMW 3 Series recalls for?

The largest group is engine and engine cooling, with 2 campaigns. Others: air bags (2), service brakes, hydraulic (2), fuel system, diesel (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 BMW 3 Series?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 127 complaints out of 383 filed with NHTSA (33%). Across all complaints, owners reported 37 crashs and 10 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 BMW 3 Series?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the BMW recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised BMW dealer.

Check a specific BMW by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the BMW build sheet & window sticker guide.