Jeep Wrangler, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Jeep Wrangler recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
9
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
1,255
Latest campaign
May 24, 2016

Recall summary by component9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags41May 24, 2016
Service brakes, hydraulic2–Jun 3, 2010
Equipment1–Feb 25, 2013
Power train1–Nov 5, 2009
Trailer hitches1–Jul 9, 2009

Safety recalls9

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 24, 2016Latest campaign
May 24, 201616V352000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement…

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 16V352000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) expanded the affected population to include 73,712 2005-2009 RAM 2500 trucks produced at the St. Louis North Assembly Plant. With this change, Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2010 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2010 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2012 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2012 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2012 Chrysler 300, 2006-2012 Dodge Charger, 2005-2011 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AL, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, SC, TX, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless included in "Zone A" above, Chrysler is also recalling 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2009 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2009 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2009 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2009 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2009 Chrysler 300, 2006-2009 Dodge Charger, 2005-2009 Dodge Dakota and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AZ, AR, DE, Washington D.C., IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MO, NE, NV, NJ, NM, NC, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, and WV, or "Zone B." Lastly, unless included in "Zone A" or "Zone B" above, Chrysler is recalling certain 2005-2008 RAM 2500, 2006-2008 RAM 3500, 2007-2008 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2008 Dodge Durango, 2007-2008 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2008 Jeep Wrangler, 2008 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2008 Chrysler 300, 2006-2008 Dodge Charger, 2005-2008 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2008 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or registered, in AK, CO, CT, ID, IA, ME, MA, MI, MN, MT, NH, NY, ND, OR, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, and WY.
Risk
These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. These inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling. An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and RAM owners. Mitsubishi owners will be notified by their company. Dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began on March 27, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S43. Note: This recall supersedes recall 14V-7700.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V352000 · May 24, 2016
May 11, 201616V290000

Air bags: frontal driver side

Failure of the air bag circuit may prevent the driver's frontal air bag from deploying in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V290000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Jeep Wrangler JK vehicles manufactured March 2, 2006, to August 13, 2010. The clockspring assembly may become contaminated with dust and cause the air bag circuit to fail.
Risk
Failure of the air bag circuit may prevent the driver's frontal air bag from deploying in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clockspring, wheel back cover, and column shroud, free of charge. The recall began on December 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S33.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V290000 · May 11, 2016
May 7, 201313V176000

Air bags

In the event of a crash necessitating airbag deployment, a broken electrical circuit in the airbag clockspring wiring assembly can lead to non-deployment of the…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V176000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2008-2012 Jeep Wrangler right-hand drive vehicles manufactured February 1, 2007, through October 10, 2011. The affected vehicles have airbag clockspring assemblies that could experience broken airbag circuits.
Risk
In the event of a crash necessitating airbag deployment, a broken electrical circuit in the airbag clockspring wiring assembly can lead to non-deployment of the driver-side frontal airbag and will not be able to properly protect the driver, increasing the risk of injuries.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clockspring and add a steering wheel dust shield, free of charge. The recall began on June 10, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. This recall supercedes NHTSA recall 11V-528. Chrysler's recall campaign number is M31.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V176000 · May 7, 2013
Feb 25, 201313E010000

Equipment

If the liner shifts forward it may impede the operation of the accelerator and possibly lead to unintended acceleration, which may increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13E010000
What's wrong
Quadratec, Inc. is recalling certain aftermarket accessory, driver-side, Ultimate Floor Liners part numbers 14254.0301 07, 14254.0301 08, 14254.0301Q, 14254.0302 07, 14254.0302 08, 14254.0302Q, 14254.0303 07, 14254.0303 08, 14254.0303Q, 14254.0309 07, 14254.0309 08, and 14254.0309Q sold from May 1, 2012, through February 14, 2013. The liners are for use in 2007-2013 Jeep Wranglers. The anchor point for the affected floor liners may tear during use, particularly when exposed to high temperatures. The tearing may allow the floor liner to shift forward.
Risk
If the liner shifts forward it may impede the operation of the accelerator and possibly lead to unintended acceleration, which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Quadratec will notify owners and either exchange the liners or provide them with a hook guard kit to help secure the driver-side mat, free of charge. The recall began on April 4, 2013. Owners may contact Quadratec at 1-800-463-2998 or info@quadratec.com.
Campaign
NHTSA 13E010000 · Feb 25, 2013
Nov 2, 201111V528000

Air bags: frontal

A BROKEN ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT IN THE AIRBAG CLOCKSPRING WIRING ASSEMBLY CAN LEAD TO NON-DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRIVER FRONTAL AIRBAG AND WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT…

DetailsHide details for campaign 11V528000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2008-2012 RIGHT HAND DRIVE (RHD) JEEP WRANGLER VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM FEBRUARY 1, 2007, THROUGH OCTOBER 10, 2011. SOME VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH DRIVER'S AIRBAG CLOCKSPRING ASSEMBLIES THAT COULD EXPERIENCE A COMPROMISED AIRBAG CIRCUIT RESULTING IN AN AIRBAG LAMP ILLUMINATION, WHICH INDICATES THAT THE AIRBAG MAY NOT DEPLOY.
Risk
A BROKEN ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT IN THE AIRBAG CLOCKSPRING WIRING ASSEMBLY CAN LEAD TO NON-DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRIVER FRONTAL AIRBAG AND WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT THE DRIVER IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REMEDY THE VEHICLES AS NECESSARY FREE OF CHARGE. CHRYSLER WILL MAIL TO OWNERS AN INTERIM NOTIFICATION DURING MARCH 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 11V528000 · Nov 2, 2011
Jun 3, 201010V236000

Service brakes, hydraulic

A BRAKE FLUID LEAK CAN CAUSE PARTIAL LOSS OF SERVICE BRAKES AT THE AFFECTED WHEEL INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V236000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007 THROUGH 2010 JEEP WRANGLER LEFT AND RIGHT HAND DRIVE PASSENGER VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM MAY 15, 2006 THROUGH APRIL 22, 2010. THERE MAY BE CONTACT BETWEEN THE RIGHT AND LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER LINERS AND THE RIGHT FRONT AND LEFT REAR BRAKE TUBES WHICH COULD CAUSE WEAR OF THE TUBES CAUSING A BRAKE FLUID LEAK.
Risk
A BRAKE FLUID LEAK CAN CAUSE PARTIAL LOSS OF SERVICE BRAKES AT THE AFFECTED WHEEL INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER TOLL-FREE AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V236000 · Jun 3, 2010
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2008 Jeep Wrangler? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,255

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,255Complaints filed
18Involving a crash
34Involving a fire
7Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags41433514
Electrical system23619290
Steering20016401
Fuel system19015031
Gasoline18915031
Suspension13911100
Power train1008280
Fuel/propulsion system857000
Service brakes554701
Engine4642101
Unknown or other4540111
Visibility/wiper353110
Wheels343010
Exterior lighting272000
Electronic stability control (ESC)272000

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “"On March 4, 2022, Customer Satisfaction Notification S33 (Airbag Clockspring Recall Remedy) was performed on my 2008 Jeep Wrangler by an authorized dealer at 123,314 miles. The vehicle now has 137, 347 miles.”

    Filed 07/14/2026 · ODI 11750351
  • Unknown or other

    “Odometer rollback and was not aware until yesterday.”

    Filed 06/12/2026 · ODI 11743678
  • Service brakes

    “ABS systems not functioning properly, showing engine code U0121 that states lost communication with ABS module. This is a common occurrence with jeeps and is a safety issue due to the abs system not working properly.”

    Filed 05/05/2026 · ODI 11735712

Other Jeep Wrangler model years

Other Jeep models

2008 Jeep Wrangler recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Jeep Wrangler have?

NHTSA lists 9 safety recall campaigns for the 2008 Jeep Wrangler. The most recent, 16V352000 (reported May 24, 2016), concerns air bags. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2008 Jeep Wrangler recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 4 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (2), equipment (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Jeep Wrangler?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 414 complaints out of 1,255 filed with NHTSA (33%). Across all complaints, owners reported 18 crashs and 34 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Jeep Wrangler?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.