Jeep Wrangler, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2017 Jeep Wrangler recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2017 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
311
Latest campaign
Sep 26, 2019

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seat belts1Sep 26, 2019
Electrical system1Aug 9, 2018
Exterior lighting1Feb 8, 2018
Fuel system, gasoline1Nov 23, 2016
Air bags1Oct 13, 2016

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 26, 2019Latest campaign
Sep 26, 201919V680000

Seat belts: front anchorage

A separated or severed seat belt buckle strap will result in an inoperable seat belt, increasing the risk of injury in the event of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V680000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2011-2018 Jeep Wrangler right hand drive vehicles. The driver's seat belt buckle mounting strap may fracture and separate from the seat frame.
Risk
A separated or severed seat belt buckle strap will result in an inoperable seat belt, increasing the risk of injury in the event of a crash.
Remedy
FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will replace the driver's seat belt buckle, free of charge. Interim notices informing owners of the safety risk were mailed November 19, 2019. Owners will received a second letter and the recall began March 26, 2020. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is VA6.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V680000 · Sep 26, 2019
Aug 9, 201818V524000

Electrical system: wiring front underhood

A vehicle stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V524000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2018 Jeep Renegade, Compass and Grand Cherokee, RAM 1500 and Promaster, Fiat 500x, Dodge Journey, Challenger, Charger and Durango and Chrysler 300x vehicles, 2017-2018 Jeep Wrangler, Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town and Country vehicles and 2018-2019 Jeep Cherokee and 2018 Chrysler Pacifica and Pacifica Hybrid vehicles. The powertrain control module may be equipped with a voltage regulator chip in the circuit board that may fail, causing a stall or a no start condition.
Risk
A vehicle stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began October 2, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is U87.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V524000 · Aug 9, 2018
Feb 8, 201818V098000

Exterior lighting: brake lights switch

Having the brake lamps continuously illuminated or being able to shift the vehicle out of PARK when the brake pedal is not pressed (and the ignition is in the RUN mode)…

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V098000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2017 Dodge Caravan and Jeep Wrangler vehicles. The brake switches on these vehicles may malfunction, keeping the brake lights illuminated and/or allowing the vehicle to be shifted out of the PARK position without the brake pedal being pushed.
Risk
Having the brake lamps continuously illuminated or being able to shift the vehicle out of PARK when the brake pedal is not pressed (and the ignition is in the RUN mode) can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the brake switches, free of charge. The recall began March 22, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is U09.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V098000 · Feb 8, 2018
Nov 23, 201616V849000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V849000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2017 Jeep Wrangler vehicles manufactured November 1, 2016, to November 3, 2016. The affected vehicles may have a fuel tank that has a cracked or broken control valve, possibly resulting in a fuel leak in a rollover event, debris in the fuel tank and/or the potential of over fueling the vehicle.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and Jeep dealers will inspect the fuel tank and replace fuel tank and sending unit, as necessary, free of charge. The recall began January 12, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S90.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V849000 · Nov 23, 2016
Oct 13, 201616V734000

Air bags: frontal sensor/control module-inactive

If the ORC module does not receive a signal from the front impact sensor, both frontal air bags and the seat belt pretensioners will not deploy in the event of a crash,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V734000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2016-2017 Jeep Wrangler vehicles manufactured June 16, 2015, to August 14, 2016. In certain crash conditions, the front impact sensor wiring may be pulled until it detaches before a signal can be received by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC).
Risk
If the ORC module does not receive a signal from the front impact sensor, both frontal air bags and the seat belt pretensioners will not deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will reroute the front impact sensor wiring and relocate the impact sensor branch, free of charge. The recall began on November 10, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S76.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V734000 · Oct 13, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2017 Jeep Wrangler? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component311

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
311Complaints filed
19Involving a crash
21Involving a fire
21Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes7825222
Engine6220050
Power train5016072
Electrical system4514181
Unknown or other3712062
Air bags26814014
Steering196301
Structure196111
Vehicle speed control145100
Fuel/propulsion system134010
Visibility/wiper93000
Seat belts83203
Suspension83103
Electronic stability control (ESC)72000
Wheels62000

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Wrangler, Wrangler Unlimited.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The ABS warning light remains illuminated and the vehicle is displaying diagnostic trouble code C2200, indicating an internal failure involving the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11770004
  • Service brakes

    “The Jeep wrangler has a notoriously bad reputation with ABS Modules. Mine has been broken for over 2 years and I am unable to find a replacement part.”

    Filed 10/03/2026 · ODI 11768777
  • Engine

    “The first time happening I was driving on the interstate going about 70 miles an hour in the dark, the car completely shut down with no warning I was able to coast then tried to restart the vehicle and it started.”

    Filed 08/26/2026 · ODI 11759825

Other Jeep Wrangler model years

Other Jeep models

2017 Jeep Wrangler recall questions

How many recalls does the 2017 Jeep Wrangler have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2017 Jeep Wrangler. The most recent, 19V680000 (reported September 26, 2019), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2017 Jeep Wrangler?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 78 complaints out of 311 filed with NHTSA (25%). Across all complaints, owners reported 19 crashs and 21 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2017 Jeep Wrangler?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.