Jeep Wrangler, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2023 Jeep Wrangler recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2023 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
16
Park-it warnings
3
Complaints
374
Latest campaign
Jun 4, 2026

Recall summary by component16

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system72Oct 30, 2025
Power train2–Sep 18, 2023
Steering11Jun 4, 2026
Back over prevention1–Sep 12, 2024
Air bags1–Mar 14, 2024
Visibility1–Feb 15, 2024
Exterior lighting1–Aug 10, 2023
Fuel system, diesel1–Apr 13, 2023
Engine1–Nov 23, 2022

Safety recalls16

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
3Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 4, 2026Latest campaign
Jun 4, 202626V363000

Steering: hydraulic power assist pump

A vehicle fire increases the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 26V363000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2021-2025 Jeep Wrangler, Wrangler 4XE, and Jeep Gladiator vehicles. The electric hydraulic power steering pump wiring may overheat and cause a vehicle fire, even when the vehicle is parked with the ignition in the "Off" position.
Risk
A vehicle fire increases the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures, until their vehicle is repaired. Dealers will inspect and replace the wiring and electric hydraulic power steering pump, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed July 9, 2026. Owners may contact FCA US LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US LLC's number for this recall is 21D. The Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will become searchable on NHTSA.gov on June 11, 2026.
Filed under
Wrangler, Wrangler 4xe
Campaign
NHTSA 26V363000 · Jun 4, 2026
Oct 30, 202525V741000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A vehicle fire can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 25V741000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2025 Jeep Wrangler 4Xe and 2022-2026 Grand Cherokee 4Xe vehicles. The high voltage battery may fail internally and lead to a vehicle fire while parked or driving.
Risk
A vehicle fire can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures and not to charge their vehicles until the remedy is completed. Dealers will update the high voltage battery software, and replace the high voltage battery, as necessary, free of charge. Some owner notification letters were mailed beginning December 17, 2025. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a later date. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 68C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning November 6, 2025. Vehicles that were previously recalled for the same issue under NHTSA Recalls 24V720 and 23V787 will need to have the new remedy performed.
Filed under
Wrangler
Campaign
NHTSA 25V741000 · Oct 30, 2025
Oct 17, 202525V710000

Electrical system: propulsion system hybrid management

A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V710000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2023-2025 Jeep Wrangler 4XE Plug-In Hybrid Electric (PHEV) vehicles. A software error in an over-the-air (OTA) update may result in a loss of drive power.
Risk
A loss of drive power increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the telematics box module software, free or charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed November 20, 2025. Additional letters will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is A7C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning October 23, 2025.
Filed under
Wrangler 4xe
Campaign
NHTSA 25V710000 · Oct 17, 2025
Sep 27, 202424V720000

Electrical system: propulsion system traction battery

A vehicle fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V720000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2024 Jeep Wrangler 4XE and 2022-2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4XE vehicles. The high voltage battery may fail internally and lead to a vehicle fire while parked or driving.
Risk
A vehicle fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
This recall is replaced by NHTSA recall number 25V741. Vehicles already repaired under this recall will need to have the new remedy completed. Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures, and not to recharge their vehicles until they are repaired. Dealers will update the high voltage battery pack software and replace the battery pack assembly, if necessary, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed October 11, 2024. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning December 2024. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 95B. Vehicles in this recall that were previously recalled for the same issue under NHTSA Recall 23V-787 will need to have the new remedy performed.
Filed under
Wrangler 4xe
Campaign
NHTSA 24V720000 · Sep 27, 2024
Sep 12, 202424V676000

Back over prevention: sensing system camera

A rearview camera image that does not display decreases the driver's visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V676000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2018-2024 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. The wiring harness for the rearview camera and the center brake light may short circuit, which can disable the rearview camera image and center brake light. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard numbers 111, "Rear Visibility" and 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
A rearview camera image that does not display decreases the driver's visibility, increasing the risk of a crash. Additionally, a center brake light that fails to illuminate can fail to indicate to other drivers that the vehicle is slowing down, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers replaced the harness for the center brake light and rearview camera and/or the spare tire carrier/harness assembly, as necessary, free of charge. All vehicles were repaired by January 15, 2024. Owner notification letters were mailed September 26, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 77B.
Filed under
Wrangler
Campaign
NHTSA 24V676000 · Sep 12, 2024
Sep 5, 202424V652000

Electrical system: instrument cluster/panel

An instrument panel that fails to display critical safety information, such as the speedometer or warning lights, can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V652000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2024 Jeep Gladiator and 2018-2024 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. The instrument panel cluster may experience an internal short circuit and fail. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 101, "Controls and Displays."
Risk
An instrument panel that fails to display critical safety information, such as the speedometer or warning lights, can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the instrument panel cluster, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed between October 3, 2024, and January 23, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is 30B.
Filed under
Wrangler
Campaign
NHTSA 24V652000 · Sep 5, 2024

Merged from NHTSA model names: Wrangler, Wrangler 4xe. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2023 Jeep Wrangler? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component374

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
374Complaints filed
11Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
8Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system19953250
Engine10729331
Fuel/propulsion system6517030
Unknown or other5816120
Steering5615100
Power train5214211
Suspension3810000
Vehicle speed control216203
Structure72010
Service brakes72200
Wheels72000
Visibility/wiper62000
Visibility31000
Air bags31204
Forward collision avoidance21000

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Wrangler, Wrangler Unlimited, Wrangler Unlimited 392, Wrangler Unlimited Diesel, Wrangler Unlimited Phev, Wrangler Unlimited RHD.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “ECH CODE poe15”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771309
  • Electrical system

    “Aug 6 2026 turtle limp mode came on. Lost power. Sept 5,6 turtle mode came on. Slowed to a crawl with several cars behind me. Oct 3 turtle limp mode came on. Lost power thru intersection. Thankfully no oncoming traffic.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771408
  • Engine

    “while driving my 2023 Jeep Wrangler Willys 4xe at approximately 40 mph in electric mode with approximately 26% battery charge remaining, the vehicle suddenly and unexpectedly lost propulsion.”

    Filed 10/11/2026 · ODI 11770455

Other Jeep Wrangler model years

Other Jeep models

2023 Jeep Wrangler recall questions

How many recalls does the 2023 Jeep Wrangler have?

NHTSA lists 16 safety recall campaigns for the 2023 Jeep Wrangler. The most recent, 26V363000 (reported June 4, 2026), concerns steering. 3 campaigns carry a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2023 Jeep Wrangler recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 7 campaigns. Others: power train (2), steering (1), back over prevention (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2023 Jeep Wrangler?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 199 complaints out of 374 filed with NHTSA (53%). Across all complaints, owners reported 11 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2023 Jeep Wrangler?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.