Jeep Wrangler, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Jeep Wrangler recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
1,059
Latest campaign
May 24, 2016

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic4–Jun 3, 2010
Air bags21May 24, 2016
Equipment1–Feb 25, 2013
Power train1–Nov 5, 2009
Trailer hitches1–Jul 9, 2009
Electrical system1–Jul 3, 2007

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 24, 2016Latest campaign
May 24, 201616V352000

Air bags: frontal passenger side

These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement…

Do not drive until repaired
DetailsHide details for campaign 16V352000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) expanded the affected population to include 73,712 2005-2009 RAM 2500 trucks produced at the St. Louis North Assembly Plant. With this change, Chrysler is recalling certain model year 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2010 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2010 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2012 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2012 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2012 Chrysler 300, 2006-2012 Dodge Charger, 2005-2011 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AL, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, SC, TX, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands (Saipan), and the U.S. Virgin Islands, or "Zone A." Additionally, unless included in "Zone A" above, Chrysler is also recalling 2004-2008 RAM 1500, 2005-2009 RAM 2500, 2006-2009 RAM 3500, 2007-2009 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008-2009 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2009 Dodge Durango, 2007-2009 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2009 Jeep Wrangler, 2008-2009 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2009 Chrysler 300, 2006-2009 Dodge Charger, 2005-2009 Dodge Dakota and 2006-2009 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or ever registered, in AZ, AR, DE, Washington D.C., IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MO, NE, NV, NJ, NM, NC, OH, OK, PA, TN, VA, and WV, or "Zone B." Lastly, unless included in "Zone A" or "Zone B" above, Chrysler is recalling certain 2005-2008 RAM 2500, 2006-2008 RAM 3500, 2007-2008 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis, 2008 RAM 4500 and 5500 Cab Chassis, 2004-2008 Dodge Durango, 2007-2008 Chrysler Aspen, 2007-2008 Jeep Wrangler, 2008 Dodge Challenger, 2005-2008 Dodge Magnum, 2005-2008 Chrysler 300, 2006-2008 Dodge Charger, 2005-2008 Dodge Dakota, and 2006-2008 Mitsubishi Raider vehicles originally sold, or registered, in AK, CO, CT, ID, IA, ME, MA, MI, MN, MT, NH, NY, ND, OR, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, and WY.
Risk
These vehicles are equipped with certain air bag inflators assembled as part of the passenger frontal air bag modules, and used as original equipment or replacement equipment. These inflators may rupture due to propellant degradation occurring after long-term exposure to absolute humidity and temperature cycling. An inflator rupture may result in metal fragments striking the vehicle occupants resulting in serious injury or death.
Remedy
Owners are advised not to drive their vehicle until the recall repair is complete. Chrysler will notify the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep and RAM owners. Mitsubishi owners will be notified by their company. Dealers will replace the passenger frontal air bag inflator, free of charge. The recall began on March 27, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S43. Note: This recall supersedes recall 14V-7700.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V352000 · May 24, 2016
May 11, 201616V290000

Air bags: frontal driver side

Failure of the air bag circuit may prevent the driver's frontal air bag from deploying in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V290000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Jeep Wrangler JK vehicles manufactured March 2, 2006, to August 13, 2010. The clockspring assembly may become contaminated with dust and cause the air bag circuit to fail.
Risk
Failure of the air bag circuit may prevent the driver's frontal air bag from deploying in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the clockspring, wheel back cover, and column shroud, free of charge. The recall began on December 14, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S33.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V290000 · May 11, 2016
Feb 25, 201313E010000

Equipment

If the liner shifts forward it may impede the operation of the accelerator and possibly lead to unintended acceleration, which may increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13E010000
What's wrong
Quadratec, Inc. is recalling certain aftermarket accessory, driver-side, Ultimate Floor Liners part numbers 14254.0301 07, 14254.0301 08, 14254.0301Q, 14254.0302 07, 14254.0302 08, 14254.0302Q, 14254.0303 07, 14254.0303 08, 14254.0303Q, 14254.0309 07, 14254.0309 08, and 14254.0309Q sold from May 1, 2012, through February 14, 2013. The liners are for use in 2007-2013 Jeep Wranglers. The anchor point for the affected floor liners may tear during use, particularly when exposed to high temperatures. The tearing may allow the floor liner to shift forward.
Risk
If the liner shifts forward it may impede the operation of the accelerator and possibly lead to unintended acceleration, which may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Quadratec will notify owners and either exchange the liners or provide them with a hook guard kit to help secure the driver-side mat, free of charge. The recall began on April 4, 2013. Owners may contact Quadratec at 1-800-463-2998 or info@quadratec.com.
Campaign
NHTSA 13E010000 · Feb 25, 2013
Jun 3, 201010V236000

Service brakes, hydraulic

A BRAKE FLUID LEAK CAN CAUSE PARTIAL LOSS OF SERVICE BRAKES AT THE AFFECTED WHEEL INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V236000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007 THROUGH 2010 JEEP WRANGLER LEFT AND RIGHT HAND DRIVE PASSENGER VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM MAY 15, 2006 THROUGH APRIL 22, 2010. THERE MAY BE CONTACT BETWEEN THE RIGHT AND LEFT FRONT INNER FENDER LINERS AND THE RIGHT FRONT AND LEFT REAR BRAKE TUBES WHICH COULD CAUSE WEAR OF THE TUBES CAUSING A BRAKE FLUID LEAK.
Risk
A BRAKE FLUID LEAK CAN CAUSE PARTIAL LOSS OF SERVICE BRAKES AT THE AFFECTED WHEEL INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER TOLL-FREE AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V236000 · Jun 3, 2010
Nov 5, 200909V436000

Power train: automatic transmission

FLUID COULD BOIL OVER AND MAY COME INTO CONTACT WITH A HOT ENGINE OR EXHAUST COMPONENT AND CAUSE A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V436000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2007 THROUGH 2008 JEEP WRANGLER VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM JUNE 2006 THROUGH JULY 2008, EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. THESE VEHICLES WERE NOT EQUIPPED WITH A TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE WARNING SYSTEM.
Risk
FLUID COULD BOIL OVER AND MAY COME INTO CONTACT WITH A HOT ENGINE OR EXHAUST COMPONENT AND CAUSE A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND INSTALL A "HOTOIL" MESSAGE IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND A CHIME INDICATING AN ELEVATED TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION. THE RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 22, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-835-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V436000 · Nov 5, 2009
Jul 9, 200909E044000

Trailer hitches

THE TOW BAR CAN FAIL UNDER CERTAIN DRIVING CONDITIONS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E044000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 308 AFTERMARKET MOPAR TOW BAR ASSEMBLIES, P/N 82209758, SOLD DURING 2007 AND 2008 CALENDAR YEAR WHICH ARE USED TO TOW MODEL YEAR 2007 AND 2008 JEEP WRANGLER VEHICLES.
Risk
THE TOW BAR CAN FAIL UNDER CERTAIN DRIVING CONDITIONS. THIS CAN RESULT IN THE TOWED VEHICLE SEPARATING FROM THE TOWING VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY THE OWNERS OF ALL 2007 AND 2008 MODEL YEAR JEEP WRANGLER VEHICLES WHO COULD HAVE PURCHASED A RECALLED TOW BAR AND WILL REPLACE THE TOW BARS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 23, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E044000 · Jul 9, 2009
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Jeep Wrangler? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,059

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,059Complaints filed
24Involving a crash
32Involving a fire
22Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel system23422010
Gasoline22521010
Steering20319403
Suspension16916201
Electrical system166160130
Air bags123128010
Power train888340
Engine and engine cooling737041
Fuel/propulsion system707012
Service brakes535611
Engine4341112
Structure353050
Unknown or other323172
Hydraulic283410
Wheels273101

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2007 Jeep Wrangler. The contact stated that while depressing the brake pedal and making a quick turn, the traction control warning light intermittently illuminated.”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769836
  • Electrical system

    “Odometer Fraud. The contact purchased a 2007 Jeep Wrangler. It was discovered that there was a mileage discrepancy. The vehicle was a dealer sale.”

    Filed 09/16/2026 · ODI 11764692
  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2007 Jeep Wrangler. The contact stated while attempting to start the vehicle, an abnormal clicking sound was heard coming from under the hood.”

    Filed 08/28/2026 · ODI 11760365

Other Jeep Wrangler model years

Other Jeep models

2007 Jeep Wrangler recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Jeep Wrangler have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Jeep Wrangler. The most recent, 16V352000 (reported May 24, 2016), concerns air bags. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Jeep Wrangler recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 4 campaigns. Others: air bags (2), equipment (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Jeep Wrangler?

Fuel system is the most-reported component, named in 234 complaints out of 1,059 filed with NHTSA (22%). Across all complaints, owners reported 24 crashs and 32 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Jeep Wrangler?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.