Jeep Liberty, representative photo
Representative 2008 model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2007 Jeep Liberty recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2007 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
703
Latest campaign
May 1, 2018

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Suspension3May 1, 2018
Fuel system, gasoline1Jun 19, 2013
Electrical system1Mar 9, 2007
Service brakes, hydraulic1Dec 29, 2006
Power train1Sep 7, 2006

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 1, 2018Latest campaign
May 1, 201818V278000

Suspension: rear

A fractured control arm can cause a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V278000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2004-2007 Jeep Liberty vehicles. The rear suspension lower control arms can fracture due to excessive corrosion, causing a loss of vehicle control.
Risk
A fractured control arm can cause a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear lower control arms, free of charge. The recall began June 26, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is U38. Note: This recall is an expansion of recall 12V-085. Vehicles included in that campaign are not included in this recall.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V278000 · May 1, 2018
Jun 19, 201313V252000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source may result in a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V252000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 1993-1998 Jeep Grand Cherokee and 2002-2007 Jeep Liberty vehicles. The fuel tanks in these vehicles are at risk of failure and leakage in certain rear impacts.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source may result in a fire.
Remedy
Owners may take their vehicles to dealers and the dealers will perform a free inspection of the rear structure. On vehicles in the recall that are not equipped with a tow hitch, Chrysler will install a Chrysler designed tow hitch free of charge, provided the condition of the vehicle can support proper installation. On vehicles in the recall that are equipped with an aftermarket tow hitch, Chrysler will assess whether the hitch and surrounding areas show evidence of sharp edges or other puncture risks. If so, Chrysler will replace the tow hitch with a Chrysler designed tow hitch free of charge, provided the condition of the vehicle can support proper installation. On vehicles already equipped with a Chrysler designed tow hitch, Chrysler will inspect the area around the tow hitch installation, and if any installation issues are identified, they will be repaired free of charge. The recall began on August 1, 2014. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign numbers are N45 (for the Grand Cherokee vehicles) and N46 (for the Liberty vehicles).
Campaign
NHTSA 13V252000 · Jun 19, 2013
Mar 5, 201212V085000

Suspension: rear

A FRACTURE OF THE REAR LOWER CONTROL ARM MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL AND MAY LEAD TO A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V085000
What's wrong
IN JUNE 2012, CHRYSLER EXPANDED THIS RECALL TO INCLUDE MODEL YEAR 2006 AND 2007 JEEP LIBERTY VEHICLES, REPRESENTING AN ADDITIONAL 137,176 VEHICLES. THIS RECALL NOW CONCERNS CERTAIN MY 2004-2007 JEEP LIBERTY VEHICLES. THE TOTAL NUMBER VEHICLES BEING RECALLED IS NOW 346,900. THESE VEHICLES WERE MANUFACTURED FROM JULY 3, 2003 THROUGH JUNE 29, 2007. THE RECALL ADDRESSES THOSE VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD, OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. SOME VEHICLES MAY BE EQUIPPED WITH REAR LOWER CONTROL ARMS THAT CAN EXPERIENCE A REAR SUSPENSION LOWER CONTROL ARM FRACTURE DUE TO EXCESSIVE CORROSION DUE TO APPLICATION OF ROAD SALTS DURING WINTER WEATHER CONDITIONS.
Risk
A FRACTURE OF THE REAR LOWER CONTROL ARM MAY RESULT IN A LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL AND MAY LEAD TO A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REAR LOWER CONTROL ARMS ON ALL AFFECTED VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN, OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN, CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 26, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V085000 · Mar 5, 2012
Jun 19, 200909E039000

Suspension

THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF EFFECTIVE LIFT AND LOWERING OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLE, POSSIBLY CREATING THE DRIVER TO PANIC WHICH COULD POSSIBLY LEAD TO A VEHICLE…

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E039000
What's wrong
ROCK KRAWLER IS RECALLING 44 PERFORMANCE SUSPENSION SYSTEMS SOLD AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLE LISTED ABOVE. THESE SUSPENSION SYSTEMS WERE PRODUCED WITH GRADE 2 CARRIAGE BOLTS INSTEAD OF THE PROPER GRADE 5 CARRIAGE BOLTS. THE IMPROPER GRADE 2 CARRIAGE BOLTS COULD EXPERIENCE A LOSS OF CLAMPING FORCE FOR THE BOTTOM STRUT FORK.
Risk
THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF EFFECTIVE LIFT AND LOWERING OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLE, POSSIBLY CREATING THE DRIVER TO PANIC WHICH COULD POSSIBLY LEAD TO A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
ROCK KRAWLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND PROVIDE A FREE REMEDY. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 15. 2008. ALL THE AFFECTED UNTITS HAVE BEEN REMEDIED. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ROCK KRAWLER AT 1-518-270-9822.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E039000 · Jun 19, 2009
Mar 9, 200707V089000

Electrical system

THIS COULD CAUSE AN INTERIOR FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V089000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH VALEO HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC), THE BLOWER MOTOR MAY OVERHEAT.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE AN INTERIOR FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HVAC BLOWER MOTOR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 28, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V089000 · Mar 9, 2007
Dec 29, 200606V493000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

THIS COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V493000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VEHICLES, THE ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE SOFTWARE MAY CAUSE THE REAR BRAKES TO LOCK UP DURING CERTAIN BRAKING CONDITIONS.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF VEHICLE CONTROL AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPROGRAM THE ABS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT. THE RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 19, 2007. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V493000 · Dec 29, 2006
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2007 Jeep Liberty? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component703

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
703Complaints filed
25Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
21Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Visibility22031011
Fuel system11016423
Gasoline11016423
Structure10615225
Fuel/propulsion system10114000
Suspension7911600
Electrical system6710050
Power train406414
Unknown or other345110
Air bags243929
Service brakes203200
Steering183000
Engine162110
Visibility/wiper142000
Seat belts101101

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Subject: Inquiry Regarding Ball Joint and Control Arm Issues on My 2007 Jeep Liberty Dear support tech, I am writing to express my concerns regarding recurring issues with my 2007 Jeep Liberty, specifically with the…”

    Filed 05/11/2025 · ODI 11660275
  • Suspension

    “As of this morning, I’ve had both ball joints on the front suspension snap, making the vehicle undrivable.”

    Filed 04/24/2025 · ODI 11656473
  • Suspension

    “The contact owns a 2007 Jeep Liberty. The contact stated while driving approximately 40-50 MPH, the vehicle vibrated, and the contact heard an abnormal sound coming from underneath the vehicle.”

    Filed 04/08/2025 · ODI 11653422

Other Jeep Liberty model years

Other Jeep models

2007 Jeep Liberty recall questions

How many recalls does the 2007 Jeep Liberty have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2007 Jeep Liberty. The most recent, 18V278000 (reported May 1, 2018), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2007 Jeep Liberty recalls for?

The largest group is suspension, with 3 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (1), electrical system (1), service brakes, hydraulic (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2007 Jeep Liberty?

Visibility is the most-reported component, named in 220 complaints out of 703 filed with NHTSA (31%). Across all complaints, owners reported 25 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2007 Jeep Liberty?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.