Jeep Liberty, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2008 Jeep Liberty recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2008 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
541
Latest campaign
Apr 3, 2013

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Visibility2Nov 3, 2010
Power train1Apr 3, 2013
Suspension1Jun 19, 2009
Parking brake1Oct 8, 2008

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 3, 2013Latest campaign
Apr 3, 201313V121000

Power train: driveline driveshaft

If the drive shaft breaks, a section of it can strike the transfer case tunnel with enough force that the airbag computer will believe the vehicle is in a crash and thus…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V121000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2007-2008 Dodge Nitro 4X2 vehicles manufactured March 21, 2006, through March 1, 2008; and 2008 Jeep Liberty 4X2 vehicles manufactured February 15, 2007, through March 1, 2008. The transfer case heat shield may drop down and rub on the drive shaft, weakening it and potentially causing the drive shaft to break.
Risk
If the drive shaft breaks, a section of it can strike the transfer case tunnel with enough force that the airbag computer will believe the vehicle is in a crash and thus deploy the airbags. Additionally, the drive shaft failure will result in a loss of motive power. Either condition may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will add a bracket to support the rear of the heat shield, free of charge. An interim letter was mailed to owners on May 29, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N10.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V121000 · Apr 3, 2013
Nov 3, 201010V550000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer motor

A FAILING OR INOPERATIVE WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEM WILL REDUCE A DRIVER'S VISIBILITY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V550000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2008 JEEP LIBERTY VEHICLES. THE VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTORS THAT CONTAIN EXCESS ADHESIVE THAT MAY ALLOW FOR WATER INTRUSION, WHICH COULD RESULT IN INTERMITTENT AND EVENTUALLY INOPERATIVE WINDSHIELD WIPER OPERATION.
Risk
A FAILING OR INOPERATIVE WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEM WILL REDUCE A DRIVER'S VISIBILITY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMBER 1, 2010. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V550000 · Nov 3, 2010
Jun 19, 200909E039000

Suspension

THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF EFFECTIVE LIFT AND LOWERING OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLE, POSSIBLY CREATING THE DRIVER TO PANIC WHICH COULD POSSIBLY LEAD TO A VEHICLE…

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E039000
What's wrong
ROCK KRAWLER IS RECALLING 44 PERFORMANCE SUSPENSION SYSTEMS SOLD AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR USE ON THE VEHICLE LISTED ABOVE. THESE SUSPENSION SYSTEMS WERE PRODUCED WITH GRADE 2 CARRIAGE BOLTS INSTEAD OF THE PROPER GRADE 5 CARRIAGE BOLTS. THE IMPROPER GRADE 2 CARRIAGE BOLTS COULD EXPERIENCE A LOSS OF CLAMPING FORCE FOR THE BOTTOM STRUT FORK.
Risk
THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE A LOSS OF EFFECTIVE LIFT AND LOWERING OF THE AFFECTED VEHICLE, POSSIBLY CREATING THE DRIVER TO PANIC WHICH COULD POSSIBLY LEAD TO A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
ROCK KRAWLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND PROVIDE A FREE REMEDY. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 15. 2008. ALL THE AFFECTED UNTITS HAVE BEEN REMEDIED. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ROCK KRAWLER AT 1-518-270-9822.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E039000 · Jun 19, 2009
Oct 8, 200808V525000

Parking brake

THIS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO MOVE INADVERTENTLY AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V525000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 3,663 MY 2007-2008 DODGE NITRO AND MY 2008 JEEP LIBERTY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH MANUAL TRANSMISSIONS. THE PARK BRAKE LEVER CLUTCH DRUM MAY DISTORT AND REDUCE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE PARK BRAKE SYSTEM.
Risk
THIS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO MOVE INADVERTENTLY AND CAUSE A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE PARK BRAKE LEVER ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 27, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 08V525000 · Oct 8, 2008
Sep 9, 200808V455000

Visibility: windshield

IF THE GLASS SEPARATES WHILE DRIVING, IT COULD STRIKE ANOTHER VEHICLE OR INJURE A PEDESTRIAN.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08V455000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 494 MY 2008 JEEP LIBERTY VEHICLES. THE WINDSHIELD AND/OR FIXED REAR QUARTER GLASS MAY HAVE BEEN ASSEMBLED USING INCORRECT URETHANE ADHESIVE. THIS COULD AFFECT GLASS RETENTION.
Risk
IF THE GLASS SEPARATES WHILE DRIVING, IT COULD STRIKE ANOTHER VEHICLE OR INJURE A PEDESTRIAN.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WINDSHIELD AND/OR FIXED REAR QUARTER GLASS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 13, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 08V455000 · Sep 9, 2008
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2008 Jeep Liberty? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component541

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
541Complaints filed
11Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
19Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system12423317
Fuel system9618001
Gasoline9518001
Structure8516000
Fuel/propulsion system6111010
Unknown or other5410111
Visibility479000
Air bags4386011
Visibility/wiper418010
Engine316020
Power train306312
Service brakes224113
Exterior lighting224000
Suspension204010
Vehicle speed control163103

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Twice it’s happened my turned. I went to turn my my key to power to open the doors and the heater went off. The horn started blaring. The windshield wipers came on.”

    Filed 08/19/2026 · ODI 11757974
  • Air bags

    “Airbag light has been coming on and stays on. When I start my vehicle the airbag in the dash on passenger side sounds like it’s trying to escape. Scary. I have a service appointment for April 2, 2026, Thursday.”

    Filed 03/31/2026 · ODI 11728193
  • Suspension

    “Suspension rotting out for jeeps were recalled up until 2007. My 2008 jeep has the same issue with rotted suspension bars. Originally recalls were for 2005 they added up to 2007. Mine is a 2008.”

    Filed 03/05/2026 · ODI 11722184

Other Jeep Liberty model years

Other Jeep models

2008 Jeep Liberty recall questions

How many recalls does the 2008 Jeep Liberty have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2008 Jeep Liberty. The most recent, 13V121000 (reported April 3, 2013), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2008 Jeep Liberty recalls for?

The largest group is visibility, with 2 campaigns. Others: power train (1), suspension (1), parking brake (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2008 Jeep Liberty?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 124 complaints out of 541 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 11 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2008 Jeep Liberty?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.