Mitsubishi Galant, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Mitsubishi Galant recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
8
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
161
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Mar 8, 2001
Exterior lighting1May 11, 2009
Equipment1Sep 1, 2004
Power train1Jan 16, 2001
Seats1Jan 8, 2001
Electrical system1Oct 24, 2000
Engine and engine cooling1Oct 2, 2000

Safety recalls8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Sep 1, 200404V428000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V428000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE BILINGUAL ENGLISH/SPANISH REMOVABLE AIR BAG WARNING LABELS AFFIXED TO THE DASH AND TO THE SUNVISOR DO NOT MEET THE SIZE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Remedy
MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN WILL MAIL A CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION LETTER CONTAINING A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION AND A GRAPHIC OF THE BI-LINGUAL DASHBOARD AIR BAG WARNING LABEL. IN ADDITION, ALL CURRENT 2000-2004 NATIVA OWNERS WILL ALSO RECEIVE REPLACEMENT AIR BAG ALERT LABELS FOR THE SUN VISORS. THIS RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MARCH OR APRIL 2005. THE NOTIFICATION TO THE NATIVA OWNERS IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL OR MAY 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN AT 1-787-251-8715.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V428000 · Sep 1, 2004
Mar 8, 200101V069000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V069000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. A BULGE IN THE FUEL TANK CAUSED BY THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS RESULTED IN THINNING OF THE MATERIAL DURING A WELDING OPERATION, INCREASING THE RISK OF FUEL LEAKAGE.
Risk
FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE COULD RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN MARCH 26, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V069000 · Mar 8, 2001
Jan 16, 200101V011001

Power train: automatic transmission cooling unit and lines

FLUID LEAKAGE FROM THE COOLER HOSES CAN CAUSE TRANSAXLE DRIVEABILITY PROBLEMS AND SMOKE IF THE OIL CONTACTS THE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V011001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. A HOSE WAS MIS-MANUFACTURED AND COULD WEAKEN OVER TIME, WHICH COULD RESULT IN LEAKAGE OF THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID.
Risk
FLUID LEAKAGE FROM THE COOLER HOSES CAN CAUSE TRANSAXLE DRIVEABILITY PROBLEMS AND SMOKE IF THE OIL CONTACTS THE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HOSE ASSEMBLY FOR THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER. OWNER NOTIFICATION MAILING WILL BE PHASED OVER A FIVE-MONTH PERIOD STARTING MARCH 26, THROUGH JULY 23, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V011001 · Jan 16, 2001
Jan 8, 200101V005001

Seats

THE REAR ANCHOR BOLTS SECURING THE DRIVER'S SEAT MAY NOT PROPERLY SECURE THE SEAT AND COULD INCREASE THE RISK OF DRIVER INJURY IN AN ACCIDENT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V005001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. A NUMBER OF INCORRECT DRIVER SIDE SEAT MOUNTING BOLTS WERE INSTALLED INTO VEHICLES.
Risk
THE REAR ANCHOR BOLTS SECURING THE DRIVER'S SEAT MAY NOT PROPERLY SECURE THE SEAT AND COULD INCREASE THE RISK OF DRIVER INJURY IN AN ACCIDENT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE SEAT MOUNTING BOLTS AND THEN REPLACE THE BOLTS IF NECESSARY. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN FEBRUARY 15, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V005001 · Jan 8, 2001
Oct 27, 200000V320001

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

THIS HOSE IS CONSIDERED TO BE INADEQUATE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V320001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE OUTER LAYER ONLY OF THIS 3-LAYER FUEL RETURN HOSE DOES NOT CONTAIN THE DESIRED OZONE PROTECTION DUE TO A PROCESSING ERROR.
Risk
THIS HOSE IS CONSIDERED TO BE INADEQUATE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL RETURN HOSE.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V320001 · Oct 27, 2000
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Mitsubishi Galant? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component161

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
161Complaints filed
42Involving a crash
12Involving a fire
24Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags322025016
Service brakes32201006
Hydraulic2817906
Power train2314270
Engine and engine cooling2214040
Structure1711101
Electrical system138110
Fuel system127010
Suspension96202
Vehicle speed control85513
Gasoline85010
Unknown or other53000
Engine42110
Visibility42000
Other42000

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2001 mitsubishi galant. The contact stated that while operating the vehicle the transmission had malfunctioned and the vehicle would not operate in the drive and reverse position.”

    Filed 01/02/2020 · ODI 11296677
  • Engine

    “The intake manifold cracked in aug 2014 so I bought one and repaired it and changed three motor and train mounts drove for two months and cracked again right behind the throttle body it started stalling when come to a…”

    Filed 01/08/2016 · ODI 10819104
  • Seats

    “I had issues with my driver side seat for years and currently still an issue. I never realized this was a recall issue.”

    Filed 05/29/2015 · ODI 10722190

Other Mitsubishi Galant model years

Other Mitsubishi models

2001 Mitsubishi Galant recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Mitsubishi Galant have?

NHTSA lists 8 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Mitsubishi Galant. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Mitsubishi Galant recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: exterior lighting (1), equipment (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Mitsubishi Galant?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 32 complaints out of 161 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 42 crashs and 12 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Mitsubishi Galant?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Mitsubishi by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+