Mitsubishi Galant, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: papurojugarpool, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Mitsubishi Galant recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
139
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2May 11, 2009
Steering2Sep 25, 2001
Equipment1Sep 1, 2004
Power train1Jan 16, 2001
Electrical system1Nov 23, 1999

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Sep 1, 200404V428000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V428000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE BILINGUAL ENGLISH/SPANISH REMOVABLE AIR BAG WARNING LABELS AFFIXED TO THE DASH AND TO THE SUNVISOR DO NOT MEET THE SIZE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Remedy
MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN WILL MAIL A CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION LETTER CONTAINING A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION AND A GRAPHIC OF THE BI-LINGUAL DASHBOARD AIR BAG WARNING LABEL. IN ADDITION, ALL CURRENT 2000-2004 NATIVA OWNERS WILL ALSO RECEIVE REPLACEMENT AIR BAG ALERT LABELS FOR THE SUN VISORS. THIS RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MARCH OR APRIL 2005. THE NOTIFICATION TO THE NATIVA OWNERS IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL OR MAY 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN AT 1-787-251-8715.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V428000 · Sep 1, 2004
Sep 25, 200101V295001

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

LEAKING POWER STEERING FLUID CAN RESULT IN A FIRE AND CONTINUED LOSS OF FLUID WILL RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER ASSIST, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V295001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES BUILT WITH V6 ENGINES TO FEDERAL EMISSION STANDARDS. THE POWER STEERING FLUID FEED TUBE CAN COME IN CONTACT WITH AN EXHAUST MANIFOLD MOUNTED HEAT SHIELD CAUSING A HOLE TO BE WORN THROUGH THE POWER STEERING PIPE ALLOWING FLUID LEAKAGE.
Risk
LEAKING POWER STEERING FLUID CAN RESULT IN A FIRE AND CONTINUED LOSS OF FLUID WILL RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER ASSIST, INCREASING THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE POWER STEERING TUBE WITH ONE HAVING A NEW ROUTING. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN NOVEMBER 26, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AMERICA AT 1-800-222-0037.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V295001 · Sep 25, 2001
Jan 16, 200101V011001

Power train: automatic transmission cooling unit and lines

FLUID LEAKAGE FROM THE COOLER HOSES CAN CAUSE TRANSAXLE DRIVEABILITY PROBLEMS AND SMOKE IF THE OIL CONTACTS THE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V011001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. A HOSE WAS MIS-MANUFACTURED AND COULD WEAKEN OVER TIME, WHICH COULD RESULT IN LEAKAGE OF THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID.
Risk
FLUID LEAKAGE FROM THE COOLER HOSES CAN CAUSE TRANSAXLE DRIVEABILITY PROBLEMS AND SMOKE IF THE OIL CONTACTS THE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE HOSE ASSEMBLY FOR THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER. OWNER NOTIFICATION MAILING WILL BE PHASED OVER A FIVE-MONTH PERIOD STARTING MARCH 26, THROUGH JULY 23, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V011001 · Jan 16, 2001
Aug 10, 200000V225001

Steering: gear box (other than rack and pinion)

A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL COULD INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V225001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. A NUT IN THE STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS NOT PROPERLY TIGHTENED, RESULTING IN SYMPTOMS RANGING FROM STEERING WHEEL VIBRATION TO STIFF STEERING, AND IN THE WORST CASE, NO ABILITY TO TURN LEFT.
Risk
A LOSS OF STEERING CONTROL COULD INCREASE THE RISK OF A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THESE VEHICLES AND REPLACE THE STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY IF A LOOSE NUT CONNECTION IS FOUND.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V225001 · Aug 10, 2000
Nov 23, 199999V333001

Electrical system: 12v/24v/48v battery cables

THIS CIRCUIT FAILURE COULD CAUSE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TO OCCUR: (1) THE ENGINE WILL NOT START BECAUSE THE MAIN FUSE WILL BLOW IF THE POWER LEAD IS GROUNDED; (2) THE LOW…

DetailsHide details for campaign 99V333001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH V6 ENGINES AND FEDERAL EMISSION EQUIPMENT. THE BATTERY CABLE HARNESS CAN BECOME HEAT DAMAGED BY THE FRONT EXHAUST MANIFOLD WHICH COULD CAUSE GROUNDED CIRCUITS.
Risk
THIS CIRCUIT FAILURE COULD CAUSE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING TO OCCUR: (1) THE ENGINE WILL NOT START BECAUSE THE MAIN FUSE WILL BLOW IF THE POWER LEAD IS GROUNDED; (2) THE LOW OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP WILL ILLUMINATE IF THE SIGNAL WIRE IS GROUNDED; (3) THE AIRCONDITIONING SYSTEM WILL BECOME INOPERATIVE IF THE LEAD TO THE MAGNETIC CLUTCH IS GROUNDED; AND (4) THE TURN SIGNAL/HAZARD LAMPS WILL BECOME INOPERATIVE IF THE VOLTAGE MONITOR LEAD IS GROUNDED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REMOVE AND DISCARD A METAL MANIFOLD BRACKET (FROM GALANT MODELS ONLY - ECLIPSE HAS NO SUCH BRACKET). DEALERS WILL ALSO INSPECT THE HARNESS. IF THE HARNESS WIRES SHOW NO DAMAGE, THE DEALER WILL INSTALL A HEAT INSULATOR ALONG WITH HEAT RESISTANT HARNESS CLIPS. IF THE HARNESS WIRES DO SHOW DAMAGE, THE DEALERS WILL INSTALL A NEW HARNESS WITH PREINSTALLED INTEGRAL HEAT PROTECTION.
Campaign
NHTSA 99V333001 · Nov 23, 1999
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2000 Mitsubishi Galant? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component139

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
139Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
16Involving a fire
15Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure2518100
Electrical system2115061
Engine and engine cooling1914092
Service brakes1813133
Exterior lighting1712010
Hydraulic1712031
Air bags11811010
Steering107211
Visibility64000
Unknown or other64000
Equipment43000
Wheels43000
Tires43000
Suspension43000
Vehicle speed control32100

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I am disabled by my own factory alarm. The car will not start because my ecu was defective and I replaced it with a used one and took it to the dealer to program my key to the replacement ecu and the key still doesn't…”

    Filed 12/21/2017 · ODI 11055840
  • Air bags

    “Tl* the contact owned a 2000 mitsubishi galant. While driving 25 mph, another vehicle equipped with a crash bar crashed head on into the contact's vehicle at 50 mph. The contact's air bags failed to deploy.”

    Filed 05/22/2015 · ODI 10720996
  • Engine

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2000 mitsubishi galant. While driving approximately 50 mph, the vehicle stalled without warning. The vehicle failed to restart and was towed to the contact's residence.”

    Filed 10/08/2014 · ODI 10643335

Other Mitsubishi Galant model years

Other Mitsubishi models

2000 Mitsubishi Galant recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Mitsubishi Galant have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Mitsubishi Galant. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Mitsubishi Galant recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: steering (2), equipment (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Mitsubishi Galant?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 25 complaints out of 139 filed with NHTSA (18%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 16 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Mitsubishi Galant?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Mitsubishi by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+