Mitsubishi Galant, representative photo
Representative 2003 model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Mitsubishi Galant recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
142
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting1May 11, 2009
Equipment1Sep 1, 2004
Electrical system1May 29, 2002

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Sep 1, 200404V428000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V428000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE BILINGUAL ENGLISH/SPANISH REMOVABLE AIR BAG WARNING LABELS AFFIXED TO THE DASH AND TO THE SUNVISOR DO NOT MEET THE SIZE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Remedy
MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN WILL MAIL A CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION LETTER CONTAINING A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION AND A GRAPHIC OF THE BI-LINGUAL DASHBOARD AIR BAG WARNING LABEL. IN ADDITION, ALL CURRENT 2000-2004 NATIVA OWNERS WILL ALSO RECEIVE REPLACEMENT AIR BAG ALERT LABELS FOR THE SUN VISORS. THIS RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MARCH OR APRIL 2005. THE NOTIFICATION TO THE NATIVA OWNERS IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL OR MAY 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN AT 1-787-251-8715.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V428000 · Sep 1, 2004
May 29, 200202V147000

Electrical system: wiring front underhood

THERE COULD BE A LOSS OF STOP OR TURN SIGNAL LAMP OPERATION OR ENGINE HESITATION.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V147000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, ROUTING OF THE VEHICLE'S FRONT HARNESS CAN ALLOW IT TO COME IN CONTACT WITH A ROUGH EDGE, ALLOWING ABRASION. THIS COULD RESULT IN GROUNDED CIRCUITS.
Risk
THERE COULD BE A LOSS OF STOP OR TURN SIGNAL LAMP OPERATION OR ENGINE HESITATION.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL A PROTECTOR, ELIMINATING ANY HARNESS CONTACT. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN JULY 8, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V147000 · May 29, 2002
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Mitsubishi Galant? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component142

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
142Complaints filed
22Involving a crash
10Involving a fire
19Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes2920200
Hydraulic2820100
Electrical system2618083
Visibility2115010
Structure2014000
Air bags181317012
Engine and engine cooling1611000
Unknown or other75102
Exterior lighting64000
Equipment64101
Suspension54000
Steering54000
Wheels43000
Tires43000
Power train32101

7 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2002 Mitsubishi Galant. The contact stated that while his son was being chased by another motorist at 40 MPH, he lost control of the vehicle as he attempted to brake.”

    Filed 08/03/2022 · ODI 11477368
  • Exterior lighting

    “I've had this 2002 mitsubishi galant for a number of years and have always had a problem with the lights. They don't shine bright enough to clearly see the road ahead. It is a constant problem.”

    Filed 07/22/2019 · ODI 11233978
  • Electrical system

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2002 mitsubishi galant. While driving at various speeds, the low beam headlights and the signal lamp failed to operate when activated. The failure recurred constantly.”

    Filed 04/13/2016 · ODI 10855247

Other Mitsubishi Galant model years

Other Mitsubishi models

2002 Mitsubishi Galant recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Mitsubishi Galant have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Mitsubishi Galant. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Mitsubishi Galant?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 29 complaints out of 142 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 22 crashs and 10 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Mitsubishi Galant?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Mitsubishi by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+