Mitsubishi Lancer, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Elise240SX, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Mitsubishi Lancer recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
155
Latest campaign
Jun 23, 2016

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2May 11, 2009
Suspension1Jun 23, 2016
Equipment1Sep 1, 2004

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 23, 2016Latest campaign
Jun 23, 201616V458000

Suspension: front control arm

A detached front control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V458000
What's wrong
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) is recalling certain model year 2002-2007 Lancer, 2004 Lancer Wagon, 2003-2006 Lancer Evolution, 2003-2006 Outlander and 2007-2013 Outlander V-6 vehicles originally sold in, or ever registered in, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin and the District of Columbia. In the affected vehicles, the front lower control arms may detach due to the front cross member corroding from salt water exposure such as from road salt use.
Risk
A detached front control arm can result in the loss of control of the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
MMNA will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the front cross members. Depending on the level of existing corrosion, either a sealing/anti-corrosion agent will be applied or the front cross member will be replaced with a new one that has a sealing/anti-corrosion agent applied to it. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began January 2017. Owners may contact MMNA customer service at 1-888-648-7820. MMNA's number for this recall is SR-16-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V458000 · Jun 23, 2016
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
May 8, 200606E038000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E038000
What's wrong
CERTAIN ALFAOTTO COMBINATION HEADLAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
ALFAOTTO WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE HEADLAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 10, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT ALFAOTTO AT 626-656-2992 OR VISIT THEIR WEBSITE AT WWW.ALFAOTTO.COM.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E038000 · May 8, 2006
Sep 1, 200404V428000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V428000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE BILINGUAL ENGLISH/SPANISH REMOVABLE AIR BAG WARNING LABELS AFFIXED TO THE DASH AND TO THE SUNVISOR DO NOT MEET THE SIZE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Remedy
MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN WILL MAIL A CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION LETTER CONTAINING A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION AND A GRAPHIC OF THE BI-LINGUAL DASHBOARD AIR BAG WARNING LABEL. IN ADDITION, ALL CURRENT 2000-2004 NATIVA OWNERS WILL ALSO RECEIVE REPLACEMENT AIR BAG ALERT LABELS FOR THE SUN VISORS. THIS RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MARCH OR APRIL 2005. THE NOTIFICATION TO THE NATIVA OWNERS IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL OR MAY 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN AT 1-787-251-8715.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V428000 · Sep 1, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component155

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
155Complaints filed
33Involving a crash
1Involving a fire
22Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Visibility2516000
Air bags241524018
Power train2214200
Engine and engine cooling2214311
Service brakes1912400
Hydraulic1711300
Suspension1510100
Steering128202
Vehicle speed control106200
Structure85000
Unknown or other85102
Equipment64201
Electrical system43000
Engine32100
Fuel/propulsion system32000

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Visibility

    “The contact's daughter owns a 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer. The contact stated that while her daughter was driving at an undisclosed speed, she felt an air draft inside of the vehicle.”

    Filed 06/27/2022 · ODI 11471221
  • Engine

    “Smog station inspection report ;; recall onreprogram pcm and replace fan controller”

    Filed 02/23/2021 · ODI 11397612
  • Steering

    “There has no been an incident yet. The vehicle rattles in the front end, exactly where the recalled part is at.”

    Filed 04/02/2020 · ODI 11320089

Other Mitsubishi Lancer model years

Other Mitsubishi models

2002 Mitsubishi Lancer recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer. The most recent, 16V458000 (reported June 23, 2016), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: suspension (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer?

Visibility is the most-reported component, named in 25 complaints out of 155 filed with NHTSA (16%). Across all complaints, owners reported 33 crashs and 1 fire. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Mitsubishi Lancer?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Mitsubishi by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+