Mitsubishi Montero, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Mitsubishi Montero recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
242
Latest campaign
Sep 1, 2004

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment2Sep 1, 2004
Service brakes, hydraulic2Aug 3, 2001
Visibility1May 1, 2000

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 1, 2004Latest campaign
Sep 1, 200404V428000

Equipment: other labels

THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V428000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 208, 'OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION.' THE BILINGUAL ENGLISH/SPANISH REMOVABLE AIR BAG WARNING LABELS AFFIXED TO THE DASH AND TO THE SUNVISOR DO NOT MEET THE SIZE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Risk
THIS DOES NOT MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
Remedy
MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN WILL MAIL A CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION LETTER CONTAINING A WRITTEN DESCRIPTION AND A GRAPHIC OF THE BI-LINGUAL DASHBOARD AIR BAG WARNING LABEL. IN ADDITION, ALL CURRENT 2000-2004 NATIVA OWNERS WILL ALSO RECEIVE REPLACEMENT AIR BAG ALERT LABELS FOR THE SUN VISORS. THIS RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MARCH OR APRIL 2005. THE NOTIFICATION TO THE NATIVA OWNERS IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING APRIL OR MAY 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI CARIBBEAN AT 1-787-251-8715.
Filed under
Montero
Campaign
NHTSA 04V428000 · Sep 1, 2004
Feb 11, 200404V067000

Equipment: other owners/service/other manual

IF THE TETHER STRAP IS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED TO THE TETHER ANCHOR, THE CHILD SAFETY SEAT MAY NOT BE SUFFICIENT RESTRAINED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V067000
What's wrong
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY AND PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." THE OWNER'S MANUAL DOES NOT CONTAIN A STEP-BY-STEP DESCRIPTION FOR HEADREST ADJUSTMENT WHEN INSTALLING A CHILD RESTRAINT SYSTEM (CRS) TETHER STRAP.
Risk
IF THE TETHER STRAP IS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED TO THE TETHER ANCHOR, THE CHILD SAFETY SEAT MAY NOT BE SUFFICIENT RESTRAINED. IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE CHILD COULD BE INJURED.
Remedy
A LETTER OUTLINING THE PROBLEM WILL BE SENT TO OWNERS ALONG WITH A STICKER CONTAINING THE CORRECT INSTRUCTIONS AS WELL AS INSTRUCTIONS ON WHERE TO AFFIX THE STICKER IN THE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 29, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-888-648-7820.
Filed under
Montero
Campaign
NHTSA 04V067000 · Feb 11, 2004
Aug 3, 200101V254001

Service brakes, hydraulic: power assist vacuum

THE LOSS OF THIS GAS PRESSURE COULD RESULT IN AN ABNORMAL NOISE FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DASH PANEL WHEN THE BRAKES ARE APPLIED, AND POSSIBLY A DELAYED FIRST TIME BRAKE…

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V254001
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES. THE ACCUMULATOR THAT IS INSTALLED ON THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE BOOSTER MAY HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY MANUFACTURED. OVER A PERIOD OF TIME, THIS COULD RESULT IN LEAKAGE OF THE PRESSURIZED NITROGEN GAS FROM INSIDE THE ACCUMULATOR.
Risk
THE LOSS OF THIS GAS PRESSURE COULD RESULT IN AN ABNORMAL NOISE FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DASH PANEL WHEN THE BRAKES ARE APPLIED, AND POSSIBLY A DELAYED FIRST TIME BRAKE BOOST ASSIST AFTER THE VEHICLE HAS BEEN PARKED FOR A PERIOD OF TIME, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSTALL AN IMPROVED ACCUMULATOR. OWNER NOTIFICATION MAILING BEGAN OCTOBER 1, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Filed under
Montero
Campaign
NHTSA 01V254001 · Aug 3, 2001
Feb 5, 200101V027000

Service brakes, hydraulic: foundation components hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

THESE HOSES COULD BURST CAUSING FLUID LEAKAGE, INCREASING THE BRAKING CAPABILITY OF THE VEHICLE AND COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V027000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 3.5L ENGINES. THESE VEHICLES DO NOT COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 106, "BRAKE HOSES." THESE VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH NONCOMPLIANT BRAKE VACUUM HOSES.
Risk
THESE HOSES COULD BURST CAUSING FLUID LEAKAGE, INCREASING THE BRAKING CAPABILITY OF THE VEHICLE AND COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE VACUUM HOSE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN FEBRUARY 15, 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT MITSUBISHI AT 1-800-222-0037.
Filed under
Montero Sport
Campaign
NHTSA 01V027000 · Feb 5, 2001
May 1, 200000V123002

Visibility: rearview mirrors/devices exterior

THIS LIMITS THE DRIVER'S FIELD OF VISION ON THAT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V123002
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME OF THESE VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRRORS ON THE PASSENGER SIDE WHICH DO NOT COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS 111, "REARVIEW MIRRORS."
Risk
THIS LIMITS THE DRIVER'S FIELD OF VISION ON THAT SIDE OF THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE REARVIEW MIRROR.
Filed under
Montero
Campaign
NHTSA 00V123002 · May 1, 2000

Merged from NHTSA model names: Montero, Montero Sport. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component242

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
242Complaints filed
26Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
26Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes9439603
Hydraulic7330503
Electrical system3314000
Engine and engine cooling2912010
Power train2310130
Air bags231017022
Suspension156100
Steering146210
Visibility104100
Equipment94000
Unknown or other83011
Structure73001
Exterior lighting62000
Fuel system52002
Vehicle speed control52100

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Unknown or other

    “On multiple occasions, the horn itself will start blowing without command. After pressing the horn to alert another driver, the horn will then stick again.”

    Filed 08/24/2024 · ODI 11610655
  • Power train

    “4 wh drive light flashes no apparent reason no issues makes the anti lock light come on and also the abs light worried cause a prob wit the brakes or something”

    Filed 11/24/2022 · ODI 11494826
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2001 Mitsubishi Montero. The contact stated while driving at various speeds and depressing the brake pedal, the brake pedal felt sticky.”

    Filed 10/20/2022 · ODI 11490224

Other Mitsubishi Montero model years

Other Mitsubishi models

2001 Mitsubishi Montero recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Mitsubishi Montero have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Mitsubishi Montero. The most recent, 04V428000 (reported September 1, 2004), concerns equipment. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Mitsubishi Montero recalls for?

The largest group is equipment, with 2 campaigns. Others: service brakes, hydraulic (2), visibility (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Mitsubishi Montero?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 94 complaints out of 242 filed with NHTSA (39%). Across all complaints, owners reported 26 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Mitsubishi Montero?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.

Check a specific Mitsubishi by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+