Tesla Model Y, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Bretwa, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2021 Tesla Model Y recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2021 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
23
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,089
Latest campaign
Aug 5, 2026

Recall summary by component23

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system7Jan 30, 2024
Seat belts3May 28, 2024
Forward collision avoidance3Feb 27, 2024
Exterior lighting2Aug 5, 2026
Suspension2Nov 21, 2021
Back over prevention1May 5, 2026
Tires1Dec 17, 2024
Latches/locks/linkages1Jul 24, 2024
Steering1Feb 15, 2023
Visibility1Sep 19, 2022
Service brakes, hydraulic1May 25, 2021

Safety recalls23

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
15Fixable over the air
Aug 5, 2026Latest campaign
Aug 5, 202626V507000

Exterior lighting: headlights

Headlight low beams that are too bright can reduce visibility for oncoming drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V507000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017-2023 Model 3 and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. The headlight low beams may be too bright and exceed the maximum light output. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 108, "Lamps, Reflective Devices, and Associated Equipment."
Risk
Headlight low beams that are too bright can reduce visibility for oncoming drivers, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla Service will replace the headlights, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters explaining the safety risk were be mailed October 3, 2026. Another notice will be sent once the repair becomes available. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-17-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V507000 · Aug 5, 2026
May 5, 202626V283000

Back over prevention: software

A delayed rearview image reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V283000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2017, 2021-2023 Model 3, 2020-2023 Model Y, 2021-2023 Model S, and Model X vehicles operating software version 2026.8.6. The rearview camera image may be delayed when the vehicle is placed in reverse. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A delayed rearview image reduces the driver's view behind the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 3, 2026. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-26-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V283000 · May 5, 2026
Dec 17, 202424V935000

Tires: pressure monitoring and regulating systems

Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V935000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024 Cybertruck, 2017-2025 Model 3, and 2020-2025 Model Y vehicles. The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light may not remain illuminated between drive cycles, failing to warn the driver of low tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems."
Risk
Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 15, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-018.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V935000 · Dec 17, 2024
Jul 24, 202424V554000

Latches/locks/linkages: hood latch

An unlatched hood can fully open, obstructing the driver's view and increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V554000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2021-2024 Model 3, Model S, Model X, and 2020-2024 Model Y vehicles. The hood latch assembly may fail to detect an unlatched hood condition after the hood has been opened.
Risk
An unlatched hood can fully open, obstructing the driver's view and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 24, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-012.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V554000 · Jul 24, 2024
May 28, 202424V376000

Seat belts: front warning light/devices

A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V376000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2024 Model S, 2015-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, and 2020-2023 Model Y vehicles. In the event of an unbelted driver, the seat belt warning light and audible chime may not activate as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A seat belt warning system that fails to alert occupants of an unbelted seat belt can increase the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Tesla will release an over-the-air (OTA) software update. Owner notification letters were mailed July 26, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-008.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V376000 · May 28, 2024
Feb 27, 202424V153000

Forward collision avoidance: warnings external/pedestrian alert

Pedestrians may be unaware of an approaching vehicle if the PWS sounds are muted, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V153000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2013, 2018-2021 Model S, 2020-2021 Model X, 2018-2022 Model 3, and 2020-2022 Model Y vehicles. A factory reset muted the Pedestrian Warning System (PWS) sounds. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 141, "Minimum Sound Requirements for Hybrid and Electric Vehicles."
Risk
Pedestrians may be unaware of an approaching vehicle if the PWS sounds are muted, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, release 2023.44.30.14, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 27, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-006.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V153000 · Feb 27, 2024
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,089

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,089Complaints filed
88Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
25Injuries reported · 4 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Forward collision avoidance582533225
Service brakes1811718010
Vehicle speed control161151917
Electrical system1511413211
Unknown or other138132003
Steering9491016
Suspension787510
Lane departure7771100
Visibility/wiper444000
Structure343320
Power train303421
Seat belts272000
Back over prevention262912
Air bags232802
Seats202101

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Model Y 5-Seat, Model Y 7-Seat.

Latest reports

  • Structure

    “I am filing this complaint regarding a serious front suspension failure involving my 2021 Tesla Model Y. Vehicle Information: •Manufacturer: Tesla, Inc.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770896
  • Suspension

    “I own a 2021 Tesla Model Y. During a [XXX] safety inspection in XXX, the vehicle was found to have deteriorated front suspension components.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770941
  • Lane departure

    “While driving my Tesla on FSD mode, my Tesla had critical error and warn me to take over. My navigation and GPS froze. I did several reboot and power cycle and nothing worked.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770992

Other Tesla Model Y model years

Other Tesla models

2021 Tesla Model Y recall questions

How many recalls does the 2021 Tesla Model Y have?

NHTSA lists 23 safety recall campaigns for the 2021 Tesla Model Y. The most recent, 26V507000 (reported August 5, 2026), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2021 Tesla Model Y recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 7 campaigns. Others: seat belts (3), forward collision avoidance (3), exterior lighting (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2021 Tesla Model Y?

Forward collision avoidance is the most-reported component, named in 582 complaints out of 1,089 filed with NHTSA (53%). Across all complaints, owners reported 88 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2021 Tesla Model Y?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.