Tesla Model Y, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2025 Tesla Model Y recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2025 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
106
Latest campaign
May 19, 2026

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Equipment1May 19, 2026
Back over prevention1Jan 7, 2025
Tires1Dec 17, 2024

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
1Fixable over the air
May 19, 2026Latest campaign
May 19, 202626V315000

Equipment: other labels

Missing weight information provided by the label may lead to unintentionally overloading the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V315000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2025-2026 Model Y vehicles. The certification label may not have been installed. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of 49 C.F.R. Part 567, "Certification."
Risk
Missing weight information provided by the label may lead to unintentionally overloading the vehicle, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla Service will inspect and install a certification label as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed July 17, 2026. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-26-19-002.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V315000 · May 19, 2026
Jan 7, 202525V002000

Back over prevention: software

A rearview camera that does not display an image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V002000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024-2025 Model 3, Model S, 2023-2025 Model X, and Model Y vehicles. The computer circuit board may short, resulting in the loss of the rearview camera image. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A rearview camera that does not display an image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Tesla will also identify any vehicles that experienced a circuit board failure, or stress that may lead to a circuit board failure, and replace the affected computers, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 7, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-25-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V002000 · Jan 7, 2025
Dec 17, 202424V935000

Tires: pressure monitoring and regulating systems

Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V935000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024 Cybertruck, 2017-2025 Model 3, and 2020-2025 Model Y vehicles. The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light may not remain illuminated between drive cycles, failing to warn the driver of low tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems."
Risk
Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 15, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-018.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V935000 · Dec 17, 2024
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2025 Tesla Model Y? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component106

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
106Complaints filed
33Involving a crash
3Involving a fire
16Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Forward collision avoidance48451518
Unknown or other2524603
Lane departure2120714
Electrical system1918320
Back over prevention1514602
Service brakes1514803
Vehicle speed control109503
Steering98808
Seat belts55201
Visibility/wiper55100
Structure44001
Air bags44402
Visibility33000
Suspension11102
Seats11000

7 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Since a 2026 over-the-air software update, every time I disengage Tesla Full Self-Driving (Supervised) while driving, on any road and at any speed, the center touchscreen shows a large pop-up titled "Why did you…”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771272
  • Steering

    “On XXX, I was driving my 2025 Tesla Model Y with Full Self-Driving (Supervised) engaged. While merging onto [XXX] in [XXX], the vehicle veered and crashed into the guardrail.”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770818
  • Forward collision avoidance

    “On 10/08/2026, while Full Self-Driving (Supervised) software v14.3.10 was engaged in an underground parking garage, the vehicle failed to stop when it should have, causing the left-front bumper to scrape against a…”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769966

Other Tesla Model Y model years

Other Tesla models

2025 Tesla Model Y recall questions

How many recalls does the 2025 Tesla Model Y have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2025 Tesla Model Y. The most recent, 26V315000 (reported May 19, 2026), concerns equipment. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2025 Tesla Model Y?

Forward collision avoidance is the most-reported component, named in 48 complaints out of 106 filed with NHTSA (45%). Across all complaints, owners reported 33 crashs and 3 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2025 Tesla Model Y?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.