Tesla Model Y, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Ethan Llamas, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2024 Tesla Model Y recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2024 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
5
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
328
Latest campaign
Jan 7, 2025

Recall summary by component5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Back over prevention1Jan 7, 2025
Tires1Dec 17, 2024
Seats1Nov 22, 2024
Latches/locks/linkages1Jul 24, 2024
Electrical system1Jan 30, 2024

Safety recalls5

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
3Fixable over the air
Jan 7, 2025Latest campaign
Jan 7, 202525V002000

Back over prevention: software

A rearview camera that does not display an image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V002000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024-2025 Model 3, Model S, 2023-2025 Model X, and Model Y vehicles. The computer circuit board may short, resulting in the loss of the rearview camera image. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
A rearview camera that does not display an image reduces the driver's rear view, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Tesla will also identify any vehicles that experienced a circuit board failure, or stress that may lead to a circuit board failure, and replace the affected computers, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed March 7, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-25-00-001.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V002000 · Jan 7, 2025
Dec 17, 202424V935000

Tires: pressure monitoring and regulating systems

Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V935000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024 Cybertruck, 2017-2025 Model 3, and 2020-2025 Model Y vehicles. The tire pressure monitoring system (TPMS) warning light may not remain illuminated between drive cycles, failing to warn the driver of low tire pressure. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 138, "Tire Pressure Monitoring Systems."
Risk
Driving with improperly inflated tires increases the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 15, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-018.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V935000 · Dec 17, 2024
Nov 22, 202424V886000

Seats: front assembly recliner

The seat back frame may not properly restrain the occupant during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V886000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2024 Model Y vehicles. The weld attaching the seat recliner mechanism to the front seat backs may fail.
Risk
The seat back frame may not properly restrain the occupant during a crash, increasing the risk of injury.
Remedy
Tesla service will replace the seat assembly, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed January 21, 2025. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-13-004.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V886000 · Nov 22, 2024
Jul 24, 202424V554000

Latches/locks/linkages: hood latch

An unlatched hood can fully open, obstructing the driver's view and increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V554000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2021-2024 Model 3, Model S, Model X, and 2020-2024 Model Y vehicles. The hood latch assembly may fail to detect an unlatched hood condition after the hood has been opened.
Risk
An unlatched hood can fully open, obstructing the driver's view and increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla has released an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 24, 2024. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-012.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V554000 · Jul 24, 2024
Jan 30, 202424V051000

Electrical system: instrument cluster/panel

Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.

Over-the-air remedy
DetailsHide details for campaign 24V051000
What's wrong
Tesla, Inc. (Tesla) is recalling certain 2012-2023 Model S, 2016-2024 Model X, 2017-2023 Model 3, 2019-2024 Model Y, and 2024 Cybertruck vehicles. An incorrect font size is displayed on the instrument panel for the Brake, Park, and Antilock Brake System (ABS) warning lights. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 105, "Hydraulic and Electric Brake Systems" and 135, "Light Vehicle Brake Systems."
Risk
Warning lights with a smaller font size can make critical safety information on the instrument panel difficult to read, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Tesla began releasing an over-the-air (OTA) software update, free of charge. Owners may contact Tesla customer service at 1-877-798-3752. Tesla's number for this recall is SB-24-00-003.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V051000 · Jan 30, 2024
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2024 Tesla Model Y? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component328

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
328Complaints filed
73Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
58Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Forward collision avoidance1243824220
Electrical system621912210
Back over prevention6119702
Unknown or other56171508
Lane departure49151207
Vehicle speed control371117114
Service brakes27812115
Steering2471019
Structure175602
Exterior lighting134000
Suspension103100
Air bags938011
Visibility/wiper93102
Wheels93200
Engine82202

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Model Y (ALL VARIANTS), Model Y RWD.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “The suspension either bent and warped, or the bolts were not installed properly and the sway arm (piece running from tire to frame) came loose or was on its way to coming off.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771277
  • Electrical system

    “Subject: Formal Safety Complaint – Tesla FSD Failure and Missing Video Evidence Vehicle: 2024 Tesla Model Y Long Range VIN: [XXX] FSD Version: FSD (Supervised) v14.3.10 Incident Date: October 9, 2026 Location: [XXX]…”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770498
  • Forward collision avoidance

    “When you disengage full self driving supervised, a nag screen asking you why you turned off Full Self Driving, blocks controls on your screen, and cannot be turned off without the driver being forced to respond.”

    Filed 10/01/2026 · ODI 11768302

Other Tesla Model Y model years

Other Tesla models

2024 Tesla Model Y recall questions

How many recalls does the 2024 Tesla Model Y have?

NHTSA lists 5 safety recall campaigns for the 2024 Tesla Model Y. The most recent, 25V002000 (reported January 7, 2025), concerns back over prevention. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2024 Tesla Model Y?

Forward collision avoidance is the most-reported component, named in 124 complaints out of 328 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 73 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2024 Tesla Model Y?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Tesla recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Tesla dealer.

Check a specific Tesla by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Tesla build sheet & window sticker guide.