Ram 1500, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Calreyn88, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2021 Ram 1500 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2021 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
15
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
682
Latest campaign
Jul 30, 2026

Recall summary by component15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Back over prevention4–Feb 9, 2023
Air bags3–Nov 6, 2025
Service brakes, hydraulic21Sep 5, 2024
Seat belts1–Jul 30, 2026
Visibility1–Oct 10, 2024
Power train1–Apr 13, 2023
Structure1–Dec 8, 2022
Fuel system, gasoline1–Oct 13, 2022
Tires1–Sep 9, 2021

Safety recalls15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 30, 2026Latest campaign
Jul 30, 202626V495000

Seat belts: rear/other anchorage

An improperly installed seat belt buckle anchor may fail to properly restrain occupants, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V495000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019-2026 Ram 1500 vehicles. The second-row center and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may have been improperly installed. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 210, "Seat Belt Assembly Anchorages."
Risk
An improperly installed seat belt buckle anchor may fail to properly restrain occupants, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and attach the seat belt buckle anchor to the body structure as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed August 18, 2026. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 67D. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov on August 6, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V495000 · Jul 30, 2026
Nov 6, 202525V765000

Air bags: frontal

A driver's side air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V765000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2021-2022 Ram 1500, Ram 2500, Ram 3500, Ram 4500, and Ram 5500 vehicles. The steering column control module may cause the driver's side air bag not to deploy as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A driver's side air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the steering column control module, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning December 11, 2025. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 14C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall became searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning November 13, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V765000 · Nov 6, 2025
May 8, 202525V298000

Air bags

A driver's side air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V298000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019-2024 Ram 1500 vehicles. The driver's side air bag may not be connected properly, which can cause the air bag not to deploy as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A driver's side air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.
Remedy
Dealers secured the connectors for the air bag, free of charge. All vehicles have been remedied. Owner notification letters were mailed May 27, 2025. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 08C.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V298000 · May 8, 2025
Oct 10, 202424V754000

Visibility: rearview mirrors/devices

Detached mirror glass can reduce driver visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V754000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2020-2023 Ram 1500 Classic vehicles equipped with heated trailer tow rearview mirrors. The mirror glass may detach from the driver's side heated trailer tow rearview mirror. As such these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 111, "Rear Visibility."
Risk
Detached mirror glass can reduce driver visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the mirror glass, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 5, 2024. Owners may contact FCA Customer Service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is 86B.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V754000 · Oct 10, 2024
Sep 5, 202424V653000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

Driving with a disabled electronic stability control system can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V653000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019, 2021-2024 Ram 1500 vehicles. Due to a software malfunction, the anti-lock brake system (ABS) control module may disable the electronic stability control system. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 126, "Electronic Stability Control Systems."
Risk
Driving with a disabled electronic stability control system can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the ABS control module software, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed October 10, 2024. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning September 26, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 85B.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V653000 · Sep 5, 2024
Apr 13, 202323V265000

Power train: automatic transmission control module (tcm/PCM/tecm)

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V265000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2021 Ram 1500 vehicles equipped with 5.7L eTorque engines. The powertrain control module software may cause an incorrect fuel mixture condition in the engine, and result in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the Powertrain Control Module calibration software, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed April 27, 2023. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 37A.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V265000 · Apr 13, 2023
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component682

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
682Complaints filed
27Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
23Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine27640126
Electrical system19729234
Unknown or other10315315
Power train9915101
Service brakes7311401
Fuel/propulsion system6910101
Forward collision avoidance528200
Steering507701
Structure335003
Vehicle speed control304202
Air bags27413111
Fuel system274000
Gasoline244000
Visibility/wiper203000
Hydraulic193000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names 1500, 1500 Crew Cab TRX.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “Rear Differential failure requiring rebuild including ring and pinion gear. The vehicle was not used to tow and was rarely used off road.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770664
  • Visibility

    “The contact owns a 2021 Ram 1500. The contact stated that while driving 60 MPH, the HVAC system was activated to defrost the window, and there was a failure with the heater core which caused the windshield to become…”

    Filed 10/08/2026 · ODI 11769940
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “My 2021 Ram 1500 EcoDiesel previously had the federal high-pressure fuel pump safety recall completed (Recall Z96 / NHTSA Campaign 22V767000) on February 12, 2024, where remedy part CSSMZ461-AA was installed.”

    Filed 10/05/2026 · ODI 11769033

Other Ram 1500 model years

Other Ram models

2021 Ram 1500 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2021 Ram 1500 have?

NHTSA lists 15 safety recall campaigns for the 2021 Ram 1500. The most recent, 26V495000 (reported July 30, 2026), concerns seat belts. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2021 Ram 1500 recalls for?

The largest group is back over prevention, with 4 campaigns. Others: air bags (3), service brakes, hydraulic (2), seat belts (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2021 Ram 1500?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 276 complaints out of 682 filed with NHTSA (40%). Across all complaints, owners reported 27 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2021 Ram 1500?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ram dealer.

Check a specific Ram by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ram build sheet & window sticker guide.