Ram 1500, representative photo
Representative 2014 model. Photo: order_242 from Chile, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Ram 1500 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
18
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,459
Latest campaign
Jun 8, 2023

Recall summary by component18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Engine and engine cooling3Jun 8, 2023
Air bags3Aug 12, 2021
Equipment3Dec 21, 2017
Electrical system2May 17, 2018
Power train2Dec 20, 2017
Fuel system, diesel1Jun 9, 2022
Latches/locks/linkages1May 9, 2019
Structure1Jul 27, 2018
Steering1Mar 23, 2016
Seat belts1Jul 22, 2015

Safety recalls18

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jun 8, 2023Latest campaign
Jun 8, 202323V411000

Engine and engine cooling

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V411000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L Diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 3, 2023. Some owner notification letters were mailed October 31, 2023. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a future date, anticipated July 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 66A. This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-475.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V411000 · Jun 8, 2023
Jun 9, 202222V406000

Fuel system, diesel: delivery fuel pump

Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V406000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee, and 2014-2019 Ram 1500 vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. A high pressure fuel pump (HPFP) failure may introduce internal debris into the fuel system, potentially resulting in fuel starvation.
Risk
Fuel starvation may result in an unexpected loss of drive power, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the HPFP, and inspect and replace, if necessary, additional fuel system components, free of charge. Interim notification letters informing owners of the safety risk were mailed July 21, 2022. Owner notification letters for were mailed for Jeep Grand Cherokee owners starting January 11, 2024. Owner notification letters for Ram 1500 owners were mailed March 7, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLS's number for this recall is Z46.
Campaign
NHTSA 22V406000 · Jun 9, 2022
Aug 12, 202121V632000

Air bags: side/window curtain

A separated inflator end cap or inflator rupture can allow compressed gas to escape, resulting in the end cap or other components being propelled into the vehicle,…

DetailsHide details for campaign 21V632000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2015-2020 Ram 1500 Classic, 2015-2016 Ram 3500, and Ram 2500 vehicles, and 2016 Ram 3500 Cab Chassis with a gross vehicle weight rating less than 10,000 lbs. The side air bag inflatable curtain (SABIC) inflator end cap may detach from the inflator, or the inflator sidewall may rupture.
Risk
A separated inflator end cap or inflator rupture can allow compressed gas to escape, resulting in the end cap or other components being propelled into the vehicle, increasing the risk of injury or crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and replace as necessary, the SABIC assemblies, free of charge. Interim owner notification letters were mailed on October 4, 2021. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 26, 2022. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is Y55.
Campaign
NHTSA 21V632000 · Aug 12, 2021
Aug 13, 202020V475000

Engine and engine cooling: engine diesel

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V475000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Ram 1500 and 2014-2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
FCA US will notify owners, and dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion by reading the camshaft position signal in the event that the crankshaft position signal is lost, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on May 13, 2021. Owners may contact FCA US customer service at 1-800-853-2002. FCA US's number for this recall is W58.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V475000 · Aug 13, 2020
Oct 24, 201919V757000

Engine and engine cooling: exhaust system emission control

Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V757000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 1500 Classic Pickup trucks equipped with 3.0L Eco Diesel engines. The Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) cooler may crack and allow pre-heated vaporized coolant to enter the EGR system. This mixture may combust inside the intake manifold.
Risk
Combustion in the intake manifold can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the EGR cooler, free of charge. Dealers will also inspect and, as necessary, replace the intake manifold. The recall began April 16, 2020. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is VB1.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V757000 · Oct 24, 2019
May 9, 201919V347000

Latches/locks/linkages: tailgate latch

If the tailgate opens while the vehicle is being driven, cargo may fall out the vehicle and create a road hazard, increasing the risk of crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V347000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2015-2017 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks equipped with an 8 foot bed and a power locking tailgate. Chrysler is also recalling all 2013-2014 and 2018 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks built before April 1, 2018 with a 6 or 8 foot bed and a power locking tailgate. On August 29, 2019 Chrysler expanded the recall to include an additional 693,128 model year 2013-2014 Ram 1500, 2500 and 3500 pickup trucks. The tailgate actuator limiter tab may fracture and cause the tailgate to unlatch and open while driving.
Risk
If the tailgate opens while the vehicle is being driven, cargo may fall out the vehicle and create a road hazard, increasing the risk of crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will repair the tailgate latch, free of charge. The recall began May 23, 2019. Chrysler is expected to notify owners of the expanded population on October 18, 2019. Owners may contact FCA US customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US's number for this recall is V44. Note: 2015-2017 MY Ram 1500 pickup trucks with truck beds other than 8 foot, are currently covered under NHTSA recall 18V-486 for this issue.
Campaign
NHTSA 19V347000 · May 9, 2019
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,459

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,459Complaints filed
79Involving a crash
58Involving a fire
52Injuries reported · 4 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Steering342231003
Engine335236395
Power train226152759
Fuel/propulsion system16611433
Service brakes15911812
Electrical system1591111145
Unknown or other11484134
Vehicle speed control866322
Fuel system735000
Diesel675000
Engine and engine cooling634031
Air bags61428028
Suspension564103
Structure493564
Exterior lighting262000

16 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “my 2015 ram 1500 has a fuel sensor fail light on the dash. i have seen that the 2016 rams had a recall for this reason,and am wondering why the 2015"s were not.”

    Filed 10/15/2026 · ODI 11771456
  • Steering

    “The contact owns a 2015 Ram 1500. The contact stated that while driving at various speeds and while idling, the power steering assist suddenly became inoperable.”

    Filed 10/14/2026 · ODI 11771145
  • Service brakes

    “Abs light traction light and brake light so I have no Anti lock brakes working and Cruise control dose not work because of this issue dodge dealer sad it was a recall dodge manufacture says it is not so this is a safety…”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770192

Other Ram 1500 model years

Other Ram models

2015 Ram 1500 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Ram 1500 have?

NHTSA lists 18 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Ram 1500. The most recent, 23V411000 (reported June 8, 2023), concerns engine and engine cooling. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Ram 1500 recalls for?

The largest group is engine and engine cooling, with 3 campaigns. Others: air bags (3), equipment (3), electrical system (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Ram 1500?

Steering is the most-reported component, named in 342 complaints out of 1,459 filed with NHTSA (23%). Across all complaints, owners reported 79 crashs and 58 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Ram 1500?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ram dealer.

Check a specific Ram by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ram build sheet & window sticker guide.