Ram 1500, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2019 Ram 1500 recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2019 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
30
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,492
Latest campaign
Jul 30, 2026

Recall summary by component30

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags5Dec 1, 2025
Power train3Feb 13, 2020
Steering3Nov 14, 2019
Electrical system3Jul 26, 2019
Seat belts2Jul 30, 2026
Service brakes, hydraulic2Sep 5, 2024
Engine and engine cooling2Jun 8, 2023
Structure2Dec 8, 2022
Visibility2Apr 9, 2020
Tires2Dec 12, 2019
Fuel system, diesel1Jun 9, 2022
Back over prevention1Sep 10, 2020
Vehicle speed control1Aug 27, 2020
Seats1Nov 20, 2018

Safety recalls30

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
1Fixable over the air
Jul 30, 2026Latest campaign
Jul 30, 202626V495000

Seat belts: rear/other anchorage

An improperly installed seat belt buckle anchor may fail to properly restrain occupants, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 26V495000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019-2026 Ram 1500 vehicles. The second-row center and left-side seat belt buckle anchors may have been improperly installed. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 210, "Seat Belt Assembly Anchorages."
Risk
An improperly installed seat belt buckle anchor may fail to properly restrain occupants, increasing the risk of injury during a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will inspect and attach the seat belt buckle anchor to the body structure as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed August 18, 2026. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 67D. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov on August 6, 2026.
Campaign
NHTSA 26V495000 · Jul 30, 2026
Dec 1, 202525V824000

Air bags: side/window curtain

An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V824000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019 Ram 1500 Classic, Ram 2500, and Ram 3500 vehicles. The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed December 18, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's numbers for this recall are C2C, C7C, and C8C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning December 4, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V824000 · Dec 1, 2025
May 8, 202525V298000

Air bags

A driver's side air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V298000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019-2024 Ram 1500 vehicles. The driver's side air bag may not be connected properly, which can cause the air bag not to deploy as intended. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 208, "Occupant Crash Protection."
Risk
A driver's side air bag that does not deploy as intended increases the risk of injury in a crash.
Remedy
Dealers secured the connectors for the air bag, free of charge. All vehicles have been remedied. Owner notification letters were mailed May 27, 2025. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is 08C.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V298000 · May 8, 2025
Jan 16, 202525V010000

Air bags: side/window curtain

An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V010000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2016-2019 Ram 3500, Ram 1500, 2016-2020 Ram 2500, and 2016 Ram 3500 Cab Chassis vehicles. The right and left side curtain air bag inflators may rupture due to a manufacturing defect.
Risk
An inflator rupture may result in sharp metal fragments striking occupants, resulting in injury.
Remedy
Dealers will replace one or both side curtain air bags, as necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed February 13, 2025. Owners may contact FCA customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's numbers for this recall are 05C, 09C, and 10C.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V010000 · Jan 16, 2025
Sep 5, 202424V653000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

Driving with a disabled electronic stability control system can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V653000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019, 2021-2024 Ram 1500 vehicles. Due to a software malfunction, the anti-lock brake system (ABS) control module may disable the electronic stability control system. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 126, "Electronic Stability Control Systems."
Risk
Driving with a disabled electronic stability control system can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the ABS control module software, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed October 10, 2024. Owner notification letters were mailed beginning September 26, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 85B.
Campaign
NHTSA 24V653000 · Sep 5, 2024
Jun 8, 202323V411000

Engine and engine cooling

An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 23V411000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2019 Ram 1500 and 2014-2020 Jeep Grand Cherokee vehicles equipped with 3.0L Diesel engines. The crankshaft position sensor tone wheel may delaminate, causing the engine to lose its ability to synchronize the fuel injector pulses and cam shaft timing, possibly resulting in an engine stall.
Risk
An engine stall can increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Dealers will update the powertrain control module software to maintain vehicle propulsion, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed August 3, 2023. Some owner notification letters were mailed October 31, 2023. The remaining owner notification letters will be mailed at a future date, anticipated July 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 66A. This recall is an expansion of recall 20V-475.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V411000 · Jun 8, 2023
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,492

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,492Complaints filed
76Involving a crash
11Involving a fire
63Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system38226745
Steering340231202
Unknown or other23516638
Engine23216542
Power train20714211
Service brakes13391527
Air bags93642039
Structure815303
Fuel/propulsion system805225
Visibility/wiper674000
Vehicle speed control534201
Suspension332100
Seat belts3328013
Forward collision avoidance292304
Fuel system242001

15 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Engine

    “Engine seized resulting in loss of propulsion while driving on the freeway Vehicle: 2019 Ram 1500 EcoDiesel Mileage at failure: ~50,000 miles Purchase: Bought brand‑new in April 2020 Maintenance: 8 documented oil…”

    Filed 10/13/2026 · ODI 11770808
  • Power train

    “The manufacturer defect involving stress cracks in the rear window structure (TSB 23-042-24) caused water to flood the rear cab wall along with the leaking rear cab air pressure vents.”

    Filed 10/12/2026 · ODI 11770589
  • Steering

    “Power steering unavailable service required light came on when I came out from getting my kid from daycare and steering wheel would not move, I believe it’s the eps system I’ve been doing research and see a lot of rams…”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770087

Other Ram 1500 model years

Other Ram models

2019 Ram 1500 recall questions

How many recalls does the 2019 Ram 1500 have?

NHTSA lists 30 safety recall campaigns for the 2019 Ram 1500. The most recent, 26V495000 (reported July 30, 2026), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2019 Ram 1500 recalls for?

The largest group is air bags, with 5 campaigns. Others: power train (3), steering (3), electrical system (3). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2019 Ram 1500?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 382 complaints out of 1,492 filed with NHTSA (26%). Across all complaints, owners reported 76 crashs and 11 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2019 Ram 1500?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Ram). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Ram dealer.

Check a specific Ram by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Ram build sheet & window sticker guide.