Dodge Journey, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Noah Wulf, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Dodge Journey recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
353
Latest campaign
Jul 7, 2017

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Air bags1Jul 7, 2017
Steering1May 6, 2016
Electronic stability control (ESC)1Oct 19, 2015
Engine and engine cooling1Jul 7, 2015

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Jul 7, 2017Latest campaign
Jul 7, 201717V432000

Air bags: frontal

Unexpected deployment of the driver's frontal air bag increases the risk of a crash or driver injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V432000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the driver's frontal air bag may unexpectedly deploy if the air bag wiring harness gets chafed within the steering wheel and short circuits.
Risk
Unexpected deployment of the driver's frontal air bag increases the risk of a crash or driver injury.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the air bag wiring within the steering wheel, replacing it if necessary. A protective cover will also be installed. These repairs will be made free of charge. The recall began August 28, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is T47.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V432000 · Jul 7, 2017
May 6, 201616V273000

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

A loss of power steering assist may require extra steering effort, especially at lower speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V273000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2009-2016 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured July 31, 2007, to November 12, 2016. After exposure to cold temperatures, the power steering return hose may rupture at engine start-up causing a loss of power steering assist.
Risk
A loss of power steering assist may require extra steering effort, especially at lower speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power steering return hoses, steel tubes, and power steering oil cooler, free of charge. The recall began on May 24, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S08.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V273000 · May 6, 2016
Oct 19, 201515V675000

Electronic stability control (ESC)

If the ABS or ESC is disabled, a loss of vehicle stability could occur, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V675000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2012-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured April 21, 2012, to April 14, 2015. In the affected vehicles, water may enter the wiring harness for the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) module and leak into the module, disabling the ABS and/or the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system.
Risk
If the ABS or ESC is disabled, a loss of vehicle stability could occur, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will seal the ABS wiring harness to prevent water from entering and will replace the ABS module and repair the headlamp and dash wiring harness, as necessary. These repairs will be performed free of charge. The recall began on December 21, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R61.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V675000 · Oct 19, 2015
Jul 7, 201515V431000

Engine and engine cooling: engine

If the displaced engine cover contacts the exhaust manifold, there would be an increased risk of a vehicle fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V431000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2011-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured July 19, 2010, to May 26, 2015 and equipped with 2.4L engines. In the affected vehicles, the engine cover may detach from the engine and contact the exhaust manifold.
Risk
If the displaced engine cover contacts the exhaust manifold, there would be an increased risk of a vehicle fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will install an improved mounting system for the engine cover, free of charge. The recall began on October 15, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R32.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V431000 · Jul 7, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2013 Dodge Journey? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component353

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
353Complaints filed
19Involving a crash
9Involving a fire
32Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Service brakes7421703
Electrical system7321345
Engine7220051
Seats5816008
Electronic stability control (ESC)4412201
Air bags441212114
Unknown or other319011
Power train298110
Steering206000
Hydraulic113000
Vehicle speed control103110
Fuel/propulsion system103010
Structure82203
Suspension72000
Engine and engine cooling51020

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2013 Dodge Journey. The contact stated that while driving, the ABS, brake, and traction control warning lights remained illuminated.”

    Filed 08/27/2026 · ODI 11759940
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owns a 2013 Dodge Journey. The contact stated that on several occasions while driving at various speeds, the air bag and ABS warning lights illuminated, and the cruise control feature became inoperable.”

    Filed 08/12/2026 · ODI 11756515
  • Electrical system

    “Incident occurred onJune 29, 2026 approximately around 6 pm. The system in question is the electrical.”

    Filed 06/29/2026 · ODI 11747308

Other Dodge Journey model years

Other Dodge models

2013 Dodge Journey recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Dodge Journey have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Dodge Journey. The most recent, 17V432000 (reported July 7, 2017), concerns air bags. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Dodge Journey?

Service brakes is the most-reported component, named in 74 complaints out of 353 filed with NHTSA (21%). Across all complaints, owners reported 19 crashs and 9 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Dodge Journey?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.