Dodge Dart, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Michael Sheehan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Dodge Dart recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,174
Latest campaign
Oct 9, 2025

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Power train1Oct 9, 2025

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 9, 2025Latest campaign
Oct 9, 202525V674000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

A loss of park function may allow the vehicle to rollaway, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 25V674000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2013-2016 Dodge Dart vehicles. The shifter cable may detach from the transmission, preventing the vehicle from shifting into the park (P) position and causing a loss of park function.
Risk
A loss of park function may allow the vehicle to rollaway, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Vehicles that were previously repaired under recall 19V293 will need to have the new remedy completed. Dealers will replace the shifter cable assembly and install a cap, free of charge. Interim notification letters, explaining the safety risk, were mailed November 6, 2025. A second notice will be sent once the final remedy is available. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is A0C. Vehicle Identification Numbers (VINs) involved in this recall will be searchable on NHTSA.gov beginning October 16, 2025.
Campaign
NHTSA 25V674000 · Oct 9, 2025
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,174

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,174Complaints filed
67Involving a crash
14Involving a fire
36Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train523451543
Service brakes282242839
Electrical system18516373
Engine17315472
Unknown or other11710645
Air bags70625121
Vehicle speed control434200
Steering393400
Visibility/wiper323000
Hydraulic292300
Electronic stability control (ESC)292111
Wheels262200
Tires232000
Seat belts212304
Fuel/propulsion system202110

13 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “"URGENT COMPLIANCE ESCALATION FOR NHTSA ID: 11766087. My VIN lookup on Oct 09, 2026, explicitly shows Campaign 25V-674 is 'Incomplete, remedy not yet available.' However, a Chrysler corporate supervisor falsely informed…”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770058
  • Power train

    “After drive for short distance the car through a error code for transmission and put the car into neutral then will not crank over for short time till it cooled down dealer saying it the tcm/valve body issue car has…”

    Filed 10/01/2026 · ODI 11768217
  • Power train

    “Vehicle is completely immobilized due to an unaddressed manufacturer safety recall (Recall A0C / Shift Cable Bushing).”

    Filed 09/26/2026 · ODI 11767164

Other Dodge Dart model years

Other Dodge models

2013 Dodge Dart recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Dodge Dart have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2013 Dodge Dart. The most recent, 25V674000 (reported October 9, 2025), concerns power train. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Dodge Dart?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 523 complaints out of 1,174 filed with NHTSA (45%). Across all complaints, owners reported 67 crashs and 14 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Dodge Dart?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.