Dodge Journey, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2009 Dodge Journey recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2009 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
8
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,594
Latest campaign
May 6, 2016

Recall summary by component8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system5Jun 26, 2014
Steering1May 6, 2016
Air bags1Jan 29, 2016
Power train1Oct 9, 2008

Safety recalls8

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 6, 2016Latest campaign
May 6, 201616V273000

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

A loss of power steering assist may require extra steering effort, especially at lower speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V273000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2009-2016 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured July 31, 2007, to November 12, 2016. After exposure to cold temperatures, the power steering return hose may rupture at engine start-up causing a loss of power steering assist.
Risk
A loss of power steering assist may require extra steering effort, especially at lower speeds, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the power steering return hoses, steel tubes, and power steering oil cooler, free of charge. The recall began on May 24, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S08.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V273000 · May 6, 2016
Jan 29, 201616V047000

Air bags: frontal

If the air bag control unit fails, the air bags may not deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of occupant injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V047000
What's wrong
FCA US LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2009 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured December 31, 2007, to August 31, 2008, 2008-2009 Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town and Country vehicles manufactured June 18, 2007, to August 31, 2008. In the affected vehicles, the air bag control units may corrode and fail.
Risk
If the air bag control unit fails, the air bags may not deploy in the event of a crash, increasing the risk of occupant injury. Additionally, the air bags may inadvertently deploy, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the air bag control unit, free of charge. The recall began on December 6, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S07.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V047000 · Jan 29, 2016
Jun 26, 201414V373000

Electrical system: ignition switch

If the ignition key inadvertently moves into the OFF or ACCESSORY position, the engine will turn off, which will then depower various key safety systems including but…

DetailsHide details for campaign 14V373000
What's wrong
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2009-2010 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured June 29, 2007, to June 17, 2010, and 2008-2010 Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town and Country vehicles manufactured January 26, 2007, to June 17, 2010. Road conditions or some other jarring event may cause the ignition switch to move out of the run position, turning off the engine.
Risk
If the ignition key inadvertently moves into the OFF or ACCESSORY position, the engine will turn off, which will then depower various key safety systems including but not limited to air bags, power steering, and power braking. Loss of functionality of these systems may increase the risk of crash and/or increase the risk of injury in the event of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the ignition switch and key FOBs, free of charge. The recall began on May 26, 2015. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R03. Note: This is an expansion of recall 11V-139.
Campaign
NHTSA 14V373000 · Jun 26, 2014
Dec 24, 201010V658000

Electrical system: wiring

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE SIDE AIRBAG MAY NOT DEPLOY, REDUCING THE PROTECTION INTENDED FOR THE OCCUPANT AND INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.

DetailsHide details for campaign 10V658000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009 DODGE JOURNEY VEHICLES MANUFACTURER FROM NOVEMBER 1, 2007, THROUGH NOVEMBER 7, 2008. THE WIRES WITHIN THE FRONT DOOR WIRE HARNESSES MAY FATIGUE AND BREAK, WHICH CAN INTERRUPT THE CIRCUITS FOR THE SIDE IMPACT SENSOR(S), RESULTING IN AN AIRBAG WARNING LAMP ILLUMINATION AND LOSS OF SIDE CRASH SENSING CAPABILITY.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE SIDE AIRBAG MAY NOT DEPLOY, REDUCING THE PROTECTION INTENDED FOR THE OCCUPANT AND INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LEFT AND RIGHT DOOR WIRING HARNESSES FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON FEBRUARY 18, 2011. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 10V658000 · Dec 24, 2010
Apr 9, 200909V118000

Electrical system: wiring

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG MAY NOT PROPERLY INFLATE AND MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT AN OCCUPANT, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V118000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 4,314 MY 2009 DODGE JOURNEY, JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE, COMMANDER AND WRANGLER VEHICLES. WIRING MAY BE REVERSED ON THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CONNECTOR. THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG MAY NOT DEPLOY AS INTENDED.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG MAY NOT PROPERLY INFLATE AND MAY NOT BE ABLE TO PROPERLY PROTECT AN OCCUPANT, INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURIES.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG SQUIB WIRES AND REPLACE THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MAY 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V118000 · Apr 9, 2009
Mar 12, 200909V082000

Electrical system

IF THE FUSE FOR THIS CIRCUIT DOES NOT BLOW, THE CONNECTOR COULD OVERHEAT AND POTENTIALLY CATCH FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V082000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 16,852 MY 2009 DODGE JOURNEY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITHOUT OPTIONAL 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET. AN UNUSED ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR FOR THE OPTIONAL 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET OPTION MAY BECOME CORRODED AND COULD SHORT CIRCUIT.
Risk
IF THE FUSE FOR THIS CIRCUIT DOES NOT BLOW, THE CONNECTOR COULD OVERHEAT AND POTENTIALLY CATCH FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL RE-ROUTE AND STOW THE 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET CONNECTOR AND PULL THE 25 AMP FUSE TO REMOVE POWER FROM THIS UNUSED CIRCUIT FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON MARCH 30, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V082000 · Mar 12, 2009
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2009 Dodge Journey? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,594

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,594Complaints filed
42Involving a crash
37Involving a fire
35Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system81451121711
Service brakes37423852
Air bags2861824125
Hydraulic22814421
Engine166106124
Power train13286101
Unknown or other976020
Steering795312
Tires735110
Wheels403000
Vehicle speed control362201
Electronic stability control (ESC)302210
Engine and engine cooling302020
Structure231113
Equipment221111

17 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “The contact owns a 2009 Dodge Journey. The contact stated that the vehicle failed to start.”

    Filed 04/14/2026 · ODI 11731127
  • Steering

    “Power steering hose ruptured after a few days of snow and ice. I went to drive to the store but was unable to turn out of the driveway due to no power steering.”

    Filed 02/04/2026 · ODI 11715663
  • Steering

    “The contact owns a 2009 Dodge Journey. The contact stated that while reversing in cold weather, the vehicle lost power steering functionality.”

    Filed 02/02/2026 · ODI 11714906

Other Dodge Journey model years

Other Dodge models

2009 Dodge Journey recall questions

How many recalls does the 2009 Dodge Journey have?

NHTSA lists 8 safety recall campaigns for the 2009 Dodge Journey. The most recent, 16V273000 (reported May 6, 2016), concerns steering. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2009 Dodge Journey recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 5 campaigns. Others: steering (1), air bags (1), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2009 Dodge Journey?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 814 complaints out of 1,594 filed with NHTSA (51%). Across all complaints, owners reported 42 crashs and 37 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2009 Dodge Journey?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.