Dodge Ram, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: MercurySable99, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Dodge Ram recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
7
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
1,211
Latest campaign
Apr 7, 2009

Recall summary by component7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2Apr 7, 2009
Power train2Dec 4, 2007
Visibility1Mar 13, 2009
Equipment1Aug 28, 2007
Service brakes, hydraulic1Apr 12, 2004

Safety recalls7

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 7, 2009Latest campaign
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Mar 13, 200909E009000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer

WHEN THE WIPER SYSTEM FAILS, THE OPERATOR WILL HAVE REDUCED VISIBILITY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E009000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 1,364 WINDSHIELD WIPER MODULES, P/N 55077098AJ, SOLD DURING THE 2008 AND 2009 CALENDAR YEAR FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT ON MY 2002-2009 DODGE RAM PICKUP TRUCKS. THESE WIPER MODULE ASSEMBLIES MAY BE SUSCEPTIBLE TO WATER INTRUSION THAT COULD RESULT IN PARTIAL OR COMPLETE LOSS OF WINDSHIELD WIPER CAPABILITY.
Risk
WHEN THE WIPER SYSTEM FAILS, THE OPERATOR WILL HAVE REDUCED VISIBILITY WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WIPER MODULE ASSEMBLIES WITH VENTED WIPER MOTOR HOUSINGS FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 09E009000 · Mar 13, 2009
Dec 4, 200707V555000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

EITHER OF THESE CONDITIONS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO ROLL AWAY CAUSING A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V555000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VAN AND PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE IGNITION/PARK SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM MAY BECOME INOPERATIVE. THIS CAN ALLOW THE SHIFTER TO BE MOVED OUT OF THE "PARK" POSITION WITH THE IGNITION KEY REMOVED (OR IN THE "LOCK" POSITION). THIS CAN ALSO ALLOW THE IGNITION KEY TO BE REMOVED WHEN THE SHIFTER HAS NOT BEEN PLACED IN THE "PARK" POSITION.
Risk
EITHER OF THESE CONDITIONS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO ROLL AWAY CAUSING A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE GEARSHIFT BLOCKER AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JANUARY 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Filed under
Ram Pickup, Ram Van
Campaign
NHTSA 07V555000 · Dec 4, 2007
Aug 28, 200707E066000

Equipment: electrical

IF THE TRAILER LIGHTS ARE NOT WORKING PROPERLY, A VEHICLE CRASH CAN OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E066000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CEQUENT 90 DEGREE 7-WAY RIGHT ANGLE ADAPTORS SOLD BY DISTRIBUTORS IN TOW PACKAGES FOR AFTERMARKET SALES TO TOW 5TH WHEEL RV TRAVEL TRAILERS. DUE TO INCORRECT WIRING OF THE HARNESS, THE TRAILER LIGHTS MAY NOT OPERATE PROPERLY.
Risk
IF THE TRAILER LIGHTS ARE NOT WORKING PROPERLY, A VEHICLE CRASH CAN OCCUR.
Remedy
ALL OF THE DEFECTIVE TOW PACKAGES ARE STILL AT THE DISTRIBUTOR LEVEL AND HAVE NOT BEEN SOLD TO ANY CONSUMERS.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 07E066000 · Aug 28, 2007
May 24, 200606E049000

Exterior lighting

WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E049000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CK MOTORSPORTS COMBINATION HEADLIGHTS, CLEAR CORNER, BUMPER, AND SIDE MARKER LIGHTS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE PASSENGER VEHICLES LISTED ABOVE. SOME COMBINATION LAMPS THAT ARE NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT.
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER REFLECTORS, THE VEHICLE WILL BE POORLY ILLUMINATED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
CK MOTORSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE NONCOMPLIANT LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 1, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CK MOTORSPORT AT 1-909-610-7211.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 06E049000 · May 24, 2006
Apr 12, 200404V185000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

THIS MAY ALLOW DEVELOPMENT OF A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE CONNECTOR, WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY LEAD TO A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V185000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VAN AND WAGON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 4-WHEEL ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEMS (ABS), AFTERMARKET BATTERIES MAY LEAK ELECTROLYTE ONTO THE ABS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR, WHICH CAN COMPROMISE SEALING INTEGRITY OF THE CONNECTOR.
Risk
THIS MAY ALLOW DEVELOPMENT OF A SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE CONNECTOR, WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY LEAD TO A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE ABS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR ELECTROLYTE DAMAGE AND REPLACE THE CONNECTOR AS NECESSARY. THE RECALL WILL BEGIN ON SEPTEMBER 27, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 04V185000 · Apr 12, 2004

Merged from NHTSA model names: Ram, Ram Pickup, Ram Van. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,211

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,211Complaints filed
91Involving a crash
25Involving a fire
102Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure373315217
Power train14612616
Electrical system133113120
Suspension10791209
Engine and engine cooling1018046
Air bags82749146
Steering817705
Unknown or other797213
Visibility756100
Service brakes726925
Hydraulic665815
Exterior lighting434021
Tires302102
Vehicle speed control292634
Equipment292100

18 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Ram, Ram Club Cab, Ram Pickup, Ram Quad Cab, Ram Van, Ram Wagon.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “Was in a car accident on Wednesday may 27,2026 . Crashed at a speed of about 51 if not more and NONE of the air bags deployed.”

    Filed 06/02/2026 · ODI 11741573
  • Engine

    “I bought this truck new I still own problem is the cooling system does not function properly I have put new radiator and all heat and cooling in it the heat and air does not operate properly I have talked with crysler…”

    Filed 03/24/2026 · ODI 11726774
  • Service brakes

    “Dodge Ram 2002 ABS brake module failure. No recourse for repairs. Dodge has rendered this part obsolete and although they have the technology to repair or replace it they neglect to help thousands of vehicle owners.”

    Filed 11/13/2024 · ODI 11625032

Other Dodge Ram model years

Other Dodge models

2002 Dodge Ram recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Dodge Ram have?

NHTSA lists 7 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Dodge Ram. The most recent, 09E012000 (reported April 7, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Dodge Ram recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: power train (2), visibility (1), equipment (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Dodge Ram?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 373 complaints out of 1,211 filed with NHTSA (31%). Across all complaints, owners reported 91 crashs and 25 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Dodge Ram?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.