Dodge Durango, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Cutlass, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Dodge Durango recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
434
Latest campaign
Oct 20, 2008

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Suspension2Oct 20, 2008
Power train1Dec 4, 2007
Electrical system1Sep 7, 2006
Engine and engine cooling1Mar 15, 2006
Visibility1May 5, 2004

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 20, 2008Latest campaign
Oct 20, 200808E064000

Suspension: front hub

IMPROPER SEATING OF THE WHEEL CAN RESULT IN EXCESSIVE VIBRATION, BRAKE ROTOR NOISE, DIFFICULTY REMOVING THE WHEEL AFTER INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE, AND…

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E064000
What's wrong
SKF IS RECALLING 2,805 HUB UNITS, PART NO. BR930361, SOLD AS A SERVICE PART FOR 1997-2004 DODGE DAKOTA VEHICLES AND 1999-2003 DODGE DURANGO VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2-WHEEL DRIVE & REAR AXLE ABS. DUE TO A SPECIFICATION ERROR, THE ROTOR PILOT FOR THE HUB UNIT MAY BE TOO LONG. THIS RESULTS IN THE WHEEL TO NOT BE SEATED FULLY AGAINST THE HUB FLANGE FACE DURING MOUNTING.
Risk
IMPROPER SEATING OF THE WHEEL CAN RESULT IN EXCESSIVE VIBRATION, BRAKE ROTOR NOISE, DIFFICULTY REMOVING THE WHEEL AFTER INSTALLATION AND OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE, AND POSSIBLY WHEEL-END SEPARATION DURING VEHICLE OPERATION. SHOULD WHEEL-END SEPARATION OCCUR, THE DRIVER COULD LOOSE CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH.
Remedy
SKF WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE DEFECTIVE HUB UNITS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 5, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SKF VSM NORTH AMERICA CUSTOMER SERVICE AT 1-800-644-8999.
Campaign
NHTSA 08E064000 · Oct 20, 2008
Dec 4, 200707V555000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

EITHER OF THESE CONDITIONS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO ROLL AWAY CAUSING A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V555000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VAN AND PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE IGNITION/PARK SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM MAY BECOME INOPERATIVE. THIS CAN ALLOW THE SHIFTER TO BE MOVED OUT OF THE "PARK" POSITION WITH THE IGNITION KEY REMOVED (OR IN THE "LOCK" POSITION). THIS CAN ALSO ALLOW THE IGNITION KEY TO BE REMOVED WHEN THE SHIFTER HAS NOT BEEN PLACED IN THE "PARK" POSITION.
Risk
EITHER OF THESE CONDITIONS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO ROLL AWAY CAUSING A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE GEARSHIFT BLOCKER AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JANUARY 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 07V555000 · Dec 4, 2007
Sep 7, 200606V339000

Electrical system

THIS MAY ALLOW DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH RESISTIVE SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE CONNECTOR, WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY LEAD TO A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06V339000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH FRONT BENCH SEATS ONLY, IF FLUID IS SPILLED FROM THE FLOOR MOUNTED CUP HOLDER, AN UNUSED CONSOLE POWER OUTLET CONNECTOR LOCATED UNDER THE SEAT MAY BECOME CONTAMINATED.
Risk
THIS MAY ALLOW DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGH RESISTIVE SHORT CIRCUIT IN THE CONNECTOR, WHICH COULD EVENTUALLY LEAD TO A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE CONSOLE WIRING CONNECTOR FOR CORROSION, CLEAN AS REQUIRED, AND INSTALL A CAP TO PREVENT ADDITIONAL FLUID FROM CONTAMINATING THE CONNECTOR FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON OCTOBER 30, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DAIMLER CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 06V339000 · Sep 7, 2006
Mar 15, 200606E024000

Engine and engine cooling

A JAMMED OPEN THROTTLE COULD CAUSE UNINTENDED ACCELERATION OF THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH OR INCREASED STOPING DISTANCES WHEN BRAKING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E024000
What's wrong
CERTAIN REPLACEMENT K&N FUEL PERFORMANCE KITS, P/NOS. 57-1509, 57-1511, 57-1511-1, 57-1517, 57-1517-1, 57-1527, AND 57-1530. ALSO, A SMALL PERCENTAGE OF THESE KITS WERE SOLD UNDER THE MOPAR PERFORMANCE PARTS BRAND NAME (P/NOS. P5007069 AND P5007070). ALL KITS WERE MANUFACTURED FROM APRIL 20, 1999, THROUGH SEPTEMBER 23, 2004. THESE ASSEMBLIES WERE MANUFACTURED AS REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT FOR CERTAIN DODGE PICKUP TRUCKS AND SUVS. A SMALL PIECE OF MATERIAL FROM THE TUBE WALL COULD BE SUCKED INTO THE ENGINE THROTTLE BODY, WHICH COULD CAUSE THE THROTTLE TO BECOME JAMMED IN THE OPEN POSITION.
Risk
A JAMMED OPEN THROTTLE COULD CAUSE UNINTENDED ACCELERATION OF THE VEHICLE, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A CRASH OR INCREASED STOPING DISTANCES WHEN BRAKING.
Remedy
K&N WILL PROVIDE OWNERS WITH A FREE REPAIR KIT ALONG WITH REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS. THE RECALL BEGAN ON APRIL 20, 2006.
Campaign
NHTSA 06E024000 · Mar 15, 2006
Dec 21, 200404V596000

Suspension: front control arm

EXCESSIVE WEAR IN THE UPPER BALL JOINT MAY ALLOW IT TO SEPARATE, WHICH COULD RESULT IN LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V596000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES AND PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH FOUR-WHEEL DRIVE (4X4), IF MOISTURE LEAKS INTO THE FRONT SUSPENSION UPPER BALL JOINT, EVACUATION OF THE LUBRICANT AND CORROSION OF THE JOINT MAY CAUSE THE JOINT TO WEAR OVER AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME. THIS COULD CAUSE A CLUNKING NOISE IN THE FRONT SUSPENSION, WHICH MAY NOT ALWAYS BE HEARD BY THE VEHICLE OCCUPANTS.
Risk
EXCESSIVE WEAR IN THE UPPER BALL JOINT MAY ALLOW IT TO SEPARATE, WHICH COULD RESULT IN LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT SUSPENSION UPPER BALL JOINTS. THIS SAFETY IMPROVEMENT CAMPAIGN BEGAN ON DECEMBER 21, 2004. OWNERS CAN CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V596000 · Dec 21, 2004
May 5, 200404V216000

Visibility: windshield wiper/washer

DRIVER VISIBILITY COULD BE REDUCED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V216000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MODULE MOTOR MAY BE SUSCEPTIBLE TO WATER INTRUSION THAT COULD CAUSE INTERNAL CORROSION AND RESULT IN PARTIAL OR COMPLETE LOSS OF FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPING CAPABILITY.
Risk
DRIVER VISIBILITY COULD BE REDUCED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FRONT WINDSHIELD WIPER MODULE. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN ON JULY 12, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V216000 · May 5, 2004
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Dodge Durango? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component434

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
434Complaints filed
38Involving a crash
13Involving a fire
40Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Suspension14433703
Power train7317231
Service brakes66151214
Engine and engine cooling5012221
Electrical system4911151
Hydraulic4711813
Steering286409
Air bags18411011
Visibility153001
Equipment123101
Unknown or other113010
Engine102010
Tires92104
Air92300
Structure82002

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “I have had my front wheel hub replaced 12 times yet my car isn't part of any recall”

    Filed 06/23/2025 · ODI 11668686
  • Suspension

    “The hub on my 02 Durango has had to be replaced 8 times since I bought it in 2018 but everyone says my car isn't part of recall.”

    Filed 01/03/2025 · ODI 11633843
  • Vehicle speed control

    “While pulling a travel trailer I got onto the freeway. As I have been pulling the trailer for a while now with this vehicle my comfort speed is around 45mph but will push up to 50mph maybe 55mph at the most.”

    Filed 05/29/2021 · ODI 11418981

Other Dodge Durango model years

Other Dodge models

2002 Dodge Durango recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Dodge Durango have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Dodge Durango. The most recent, 08E064000 (reported October 20, 2008), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Dodge Durango recalls for?

The largest group is suspension, with 2 campaigns. Others: power train (1), electrical system (1), engine and engine cooling (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Dodge Durango?

Suspension is the most-reported component, named in 144 complaints out of 434 filed with NHTSA (33%). Across all complaints, owners reported 38 crashs and 13 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Dodge Durango?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.