Dodge Grand Caravan, representative photo
Representative 2001 model. Photo: Bull-Doser, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Dodge Grand Caravan recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
6
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
301
Latest campaign
Nov 2, 2004

Recall summary by component6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Oct 24, 2003
Equipment1Nov 2, 2004
Steering1Aug 5, 2004
Structure1Mar 7, 2003
Child seat1Oct 4, 2001

Safety recalls6

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Nov 2, 2004Latest campaign
Nov 2, 200404V531000

Equipment: electrical radio/tape deck/cd etc.

THIS COULD RESULT IN A SPEAKER FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V531000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN MINI VANS, CONDENSATION FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AIR CONDITIONING DUCTS MAY DROP THROUGH VENT HOLES IN THE TOP OF THE RADIO AND RESULT IN A SHORT CIRCUIT THAT SUBSEQUENTLY SENDS DIRECT CURRENT TO THE REAR SPEAKERS.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN A SPEAKER FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL ADD A SPECIAL TAPE TO THE TOP OF THE RADIO TO PREVENT THE POTENTIAL OF WATER INTRUSION. THE RECALL BEGAN ON JANUARY 31, 2005. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V531000 · Nov 2, 2004
Aug 5, 200404V386000

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

POWER STEERING FLUID LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN RESULT IN AN UNDER HOOD FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V386000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN MINIVANS EQUIPPED WITH 3.3 OR 3.8L V-6 ENGINE, THE UPPER POWER STEERING COOLER HOSE MAY SPLIT AND CAUSE A FLUID LEAK.
Risk
POWER STEERING FLUID LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN RESULT IN AN UNDER HOOD FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE UPPER POWER STEERING COOLER HOSE. THIS RECALL BEGAN ON SEPTEMBER 27, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V386000 · Aug 5, 2004
Oct 24, 200303E053000

Fuel system, gasoline

A POSSIBLE FIRE CAN OCCUR IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03E053000
What's wrong
CERTAIN AFTERMARKET REPLACEMENT FUEL FILTERS, MODELS WIX FILTER PART NUMBERS 33576, 33577, 33734; NAPA FILTER PART NUMBERS 3576, 3577, 3734; AND CARQUEST FILTER PART NUMBERS 86576, 86577, 86734 USED ON 1996-2000 DAIMLERCHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY, DODGE CARAVAN, AND PLYMOUTH VOYAGER VEHICLES, CAN CAUSE THE FUEL LINES TO LEAK.
Risk
A POSSIBLE FIRE CAN OCCUR IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE.
Remedy
WIX WILL NOTIFY ITS CUSTOMERS AND REPLACE THE FUEL FILTERS FREE OF CHARGE. NOTE: THIS DOES NOT INVOLVE ANY PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY THE DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP. NOR ANY DAILMERCHRYSLER DEALERS. OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING NOVEMBER 2003. OWNERS WHO DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT WIX AT 704-864-6711.
Campaign
NHTSA 03E053000 · Oct 24, 2003
Mar 7, 200303V094000

Structure

THIS OVERHEATING CONDITION CAN CAUSE THE RUNNING BOARD TO MELT OR CAUSE A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V094000
What's wrong
CERTAIN PICKUP TRUCK, VAN, AND MINI VAN CONVERSIONS EQUIPPED WITH SOUTHERN COMFORT BUILT RUNNING BOARDS THAT CONTAIN CERTAIN COURTESY LIGHTS MANUFACTURED BY AMERICAN TECHNOLOGY COMPONENTS, INC. THESE UNITS CONTAIN A COURTESY LIGHT OR LIGHTS THAT MIGHT OVERHEAT WHEN THE WIRE HARNESS IS EXPOSED TO EXCESSIVE MOISTURE AND ROAD SALT.
Risk
THIS OVERHEATING CONDITION CAN CAUSE THE RUNNING BOARD TO MELT OR CAUSE A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE WIRING HARNESS ON THESE RUNNING BOARDS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN MARCH 7, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT SOUTHERN COMFORT AT 1-800-745-6096.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V094000 · Mar 7, 2003
Oct 8, 200202V274000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN RESULT IN AN UNDERBODY FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 02V274000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN MINI VANS, THE FUEL TANK CONTROL VALVE WELD JOINT COULD SEPARATE RESULTING IN A POSSIBLE FUEL LEAK.
Risk
FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE CAN RESULT IN AN UNDERBODY FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT THE FUEL TANK AND REPLACE IT IF NECESSARY. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN OCTOBER 28, 2002. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 02V274000 · Oct 8, 2002
Oct 4, 200101V310000

Child seat

IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE CHILD SEAT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY ATTACHED INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY TO THE CHILD.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V310000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: CERTAIN MINI VANS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." THE OWNER MANUALS SUPPLIED WITH THESE VEHICLES DO NOT INDICATE WHICH SEATING POSITIONS ARE EQUIPPED WITH TETHER ANCHORAGES AND CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS AS REQUIRED BY THE STANDARD.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A CRASH, THE CHILD SEAT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY ATTACHED INCREASING THE RISK OF INJURY TO THE CHILD.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH THE NECESSARY CHILD RESTRAINT SYSTEM INFORMATION. OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN OCTOBER 8, 2001. OWNERS WHO DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE INFORMATION WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT DAIMLERCHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V310000 · Oct 4, 2001
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component301

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
301Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
14Involving a fire
20Injuries reported · 2 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Air bags6120707
Steering5418120
Power train4415010
Electrical system39131100
Service brakes3712210
Hydraulic3311210
Seat belts217302
Exterior lighting217000
Structure196114
Engine and engine cooling176012
Suspension165010
Fuel system165124
Gasoline155124
Latches/locks/linkages134010
Equipment134010

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I just bought a 2002 Dodge Grand caravan. I have noticed the seat belts do not lock when I installed the car seat and pulled the seat belt to lock the car seat in place it will not work which makes the car seat tip and…”

    Filed 04/10/2026 · ODI 11730502
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “I was driving down highway 60 when my van backfired. I thought it was a blown tire & started pulling off the highway. When pulling off the highway I noticed the orange glare off the side rails on the highway.”

    Filed 09/19/2023 · ODI 11545506
  • Electrical system

    “Every time I go Though a small puddle rain or snow 10 to 30 mph I loose power steering and have a battery light pop on I have to pull over turn off van and restart sometime it goes back to normal”

    Filed 05/06/2022 · ODI 11463671

Other Dodge Grand Caravan model years

Other Dodge models

2002 Dodge Grand Caravan recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan have?

NHTSA lists 6 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan. The most recent, 04V531000 (reported November 2, 2004), concerns equipment. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: equipment (1), steering (1), structure (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan?

Air bags is the most-reported component, named in 61 complaints out of 301 filed with NHTSA (20%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 14 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.