Dodge Ram, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: NickWilson1964, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Dodge Ram recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
15
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
2,222
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting4May 11, 2009
Electrical system2Feb 7, 2002
Suspension2Jan 5, 2001
Power train1Dec 4, 2007
Equipment1Aug 28, 2007
Service brakes, hydraulic1Apr 12, 2004
Tires1Sep 10, 2001
Wheels1Jun 5, 2001
Air bags1May 8, 2001
Child seat1Nov 9, 2000

Safety recalls15

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Aug 11, 200808E050000

Exterior lighting: headlights

WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 08E050000
What's wrong
K2 MOTOR IS RECALLING 1,921 AFTERMARKET HEADLAMPS OF VARIOUS MODELS SOLD FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LISTED VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS ARE MISSING THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTOR WHICH FAILS TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Risk
WITHOUT THE AMBER SIDE REFLEX REFLECTORS, THE LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY BE AFFECTED, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
K2 MOTOR WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND. THE RECALL BEGAN ON DECEMEBER 17, 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT K2 MOTOR AT 1-909-839-2992.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 08E050000 · Aug 11, 2008
Dec 4, 200707V555000

Power train: automatic transmission lever and linkage

EITHER OF THESE CONDITIONS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO ROLL AWAY CAUSING A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07V555000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN VAN AND PICKUP TRUCKS EQUIPPED WITH AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS, THE IGNITION/PARK SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM MAY BECOME INOPERATIVE. THIS CAN ALLOW THE SHIFTER TO BE MOVED OUT OF THE "PARK" POSITION WITH THE IGNITION KEY REMOVED (OR IN THE "LOCK" POSITION). THIS CAN ALSO ALLOW THE IGNITION KEY TO BE REMOVED WHEN THE SHIFTER HAS NOT BEEN PLACED IN THE "PARK" POSITION.
Risk
EITHER OF THESE CONDITIONS COULD ALLOW THE VEHICLE TO ROLL AWAY CAUSING A CRASH WITHOUT WARNING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE GEARSHIFT BLOCKER AND BRACKET ASSEMBLY FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING JANUARY 2008. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Filed under
Ram Van
Campaign
NHTSA 07V555000 · Dec 4, 2007
Aug 28, 200707E066000

Equipment: electrical

IF THE TRAILER LIGHTS ARE NOT WORKING PROPERLY, A VEHICLE CRASH CAN OCCUR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 07E066000
What's wrong
CERTAIN CEQUENT 90 DEGREE 7-WAY RIGHT ANGLE ADAPTORS SOLD BY DISTRIBUTORS IN TOW PACKAGES FOR AFTERMARKET SALES TO TOW 5TH WHEEL RV TRAVEL TRAILERS. DUE TO INCORRECT WIRING OF THE HARNESS, THE TRAILER LIGHTS MAY NOT OPERATE PROPERLY.
Risk
IF THE TRAILER LIGHTS ARE NOT WORKING PROPERLY, A VEHICLE CRASH CAN OCCUR.
Remedy
ALL OF THE DEFECTIVE TOW PACKAGES ARE STILL AT THE DISTRIBUTOR LEVEL AND HAVE NOT BEEN SOLD TO ANY CONSUMERS.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 07E066000 · Aug 28, 2007
Jun 29, 200606E060000

Exterior lighting

LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH

DetailsHide details for campaign 06E060000
What's wrong
CERTAIN AAI MOTORSPORTS COMBINATION LAMPS SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON THE ABOVE LIST PASSENGER VEHICLES. COMBINATION LAMPS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS FAIL TO CONFORM WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT."
Risk
LACK OF AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS IN THE LAMPS WILL DECREASE LIGHTING VISIBILITY TO OTHER DRIVERS AND MAY POSSIBLY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH
Remedy
AAI MOTORSPORTS WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND REPLACE THE LAMPS FREE OF CHARGE. THE RECALL BEGAN ON AUGUST 1, 2006. OWNERS MAY CONTACT AAI MOTORSPORTS AT 909-923-9188.
Filed under
Ram
Campaign
NHTSA 06E060000 · Jun 29, 2006

Merged from NHTSA model names: Ram, Ram Van. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component2,222

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
2,222Complaints filed
161Involving a crash
63Involving a fire
154Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure8533810437
Steering208919111
Power train20391217
Suspension1818701
Unknown or other1778137
Air bags169897171
Service brakes15171919
Electrical system14162287
Hydraulic12251509
Engine and engine cooling11250210
Tires763502
Fuel system663230
Latches/locks/linkages432110
Vehicle speed control412515
Equipment382407

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Ram, Ram Van.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “I own a 2001 Dodge Ram 2500 4x4 with the 5.9L Cummins diesel, manufactured in September 2000, with approximately 197,000 miles.”

    Filed 08/25/2026 · ODI 11759551
  • Service brakes

    “The contact owned a 2001 Dodge Ram 1500. The contact stated that while exiting a parking lot and attempting to depress the brake pedal, the brake pedal floored, causing the contact to roll to a stop on the side of the…”

    Filed 02/13/2026 · ODI 11717773
  • Electrical system

    “While driving and operating the heater, unbeknowst to me leaves/pine needles had come in through the fresh air cowl vent and built up on the heater blower resistor resulting in a fire.”

    Filed 11/21/2025 · ODI 11700714

Other Dodge Ram model years

Other Dodge models

2001 Dodge Ram recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Dodge Ram have?

NHTSA lists 15 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Dodge Ram. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Dodge Ram recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 4 campaigns. Others: electrical system (2), suspension (2), power train (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Dodge Ram?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 853 complaints out of 2,222 filed with NHTSA (38%). Across all complaints, owners reported 161 crashs and 63 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Dodge Ram?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Dodge). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Dodge dealer.

Check a specific Dodge by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Dodge build sheet & window sticker guide.