Kia Sportage, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Kia Sportage recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
2
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
228
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2May 11, 2009

Safety recalls2

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2001 Kia Sportage? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component228

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
228Complaints filed
25Involving a crash
4Involving a fire
17Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel system5424000
Gasoline5022000
Engine and engine cooling4520241
Service brakes2611310
Structure2411000
Hydraulic2411310
Electrical system2310010
Power train2210100
Suspension209100
Air bags20917014
Visibility177010
Vehicle speed control115000
Seat belts94101
Equipment94000
Fuel/propulsion system84000

14 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “I bought the car 2 weeks after I left dealer started noticing a smell of gas though was. Because just put gas in .then when turned on heat smell would get worse !”

    Filed 03/29/2018 · ODI 11082039
  • Seat belts

    “Bought this vehicle with only 11k miles from an elderly couple that hardly drove it. Now at 21k miles, there is a gas smell coming inside the vehicle and also outside of the vehicle.”

    Filed 01/07/2017 · ODI 10940367
  • Structure

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2001 kia sportage. While driving at approximately 20 mph, the vehicle begin to shake, the brake warning indicator illuminated, and the brakes failed.”

    Filed 11/20/2015 · ODI 10795040

Other Kia Sportage model years

All years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2002 · 2001 · 2000

Other Kia models

2001 Kia Sportage recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Kia Sportage have?

NHTSA lists 2 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Kia Sportage. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2001 Kia Sportage recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Kia Sportage?

Fuel system is the most-reported component, named in 54 complaints out of 228 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 25 crashs and 4 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Kia Sportage?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.