Kia Sedona, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: IFCAR, Wikimedia Commons, Public domain

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Kia Sedona recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
250
Latest campaign
Oct 5, 2005

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Seats2Oct 5, 2005
Vehicle speed control1Jan 19, 2005
Seat belts1Jan 22, 2003

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Oct 5, 2005Latest campaign
Oct 5, 200505V463000

Seats

THIS CONTACT COULD EVENTUALLY RESULT IN A SHORT CIRCUIT CONDITION THAT MAY RESULT IN A FIRE IN THE JUNCTION BOX AREA OF THE VEHICLE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V463000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH POWER SEATS, THE WIRING UNDER THE FRONT SEATS COULD BE MISROUTED, ALLOWING CONTACT WITH METAL SEAT COMPONENTS.
Risk
THIS CONTACT COULD EVENTUALLY RESULT IN A SHORT CIRCUIT CONDITION THAT MAY RESULT IN A FIRE IN THE JUNCTION BOX AREA OF THE VEHICLE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL INSPECT AND RE-ROUTE THE WIRES UNDER THE POWER SEATS, IF NECESSARY, AS WELL AS INSTALL PROTECTIVE SEAMING WELTS AROUND THOSE WIRES TO BETTER INSULATE THEM. THE RECALL BEGAN ON NOVEMBER 28, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Filed under
Sedona Ex
Campaign
NHTSA 05V463000 · Oct 5, 2005
Jan 19, 200505V013000

Vehicle speed control: cables

THIS CAN PERMIT THE CABLE TO BE HUNG UP, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 05V013000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN MINI VANS, DURING ASSEMBLY, THE THROTTLE CABLE WOULD TWIST ITSELF OUT OF POSITION.
Risk
THIS CAN PERMIT THE CABLE TO BE HUNG UP, WHICH COULD RESULT IN A CRASH.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE THROTTLE CABLE FREE OF CHARGE. VEHICLES PRODUCED FROM MARCH 20, 2001 THROUGH NOVEMBER 7, 2001 WILL HAVE A GUIDE CLIP INSTALLED ON THE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT THE TENSION FORCE CABLE DOES NOT MOVE OUT OF POSITION. VEHICLES MANUFACTURED BEGINNING ON NOVEMBER 8, 2001, ALREADY HAVE THE EXTENDED GUIDE, WHICH ACCOMPLISHES THE SAME OBJECTIVE. THE RECALL BEGAN MARCH 21, 2005. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Filed under
Sedona
Campaign
NHTSA 05V013000 · Jan 19, 2005
Apr 3, 200303V135000

Seats: mid/rear assembly

THIS COULD RESULT IN INJURIES TO OCCUPANTS OF THESE SEATS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V135000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, SOME OF THE SECOND AND THIRD ROW SEAT STRIKERS INSTALLED ON THE VEHICLE FLOOR PAN HAVE BEEN IMPROPERLY HEAT TREATED AND COULD BREAK IN A CRASH.
Risk
THIS COULD RESULT IN INJURIES TO OCCUPANTS OF THESE SEATS.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SEAT STRIKERS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN APRIL 25, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542
Filed under
Sedona
Campaign
NHTSA 03V135000 · Apr 3, 2003
Jan 22, 200303V017000

Seat belts: rear/other

IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, THE OCCUPANT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY RESTRAINED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V017000
What's wrong
CERTAIN MINI VANS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 209, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES." THE SECOND AND THIRD SEAT BELT BUCKLE ANCHOR BOLTS DO NOT COMPLY WITH THE STANDARDS.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF A VEHICLE CRASH, THE OCCUPANT MAY NOT BE PROPERLY RESTRAINED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE SEAT BELT BUCKLE ANCHOR BOLTS. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN FEBRUARY 24, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Filed under
Sedona
Campaign
NHTSA 03V017000 · Jan 22, 2003

Merged from NHTSA model names: Sedona Ex, Sedona. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component250

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
250Complaints filed
20Involving a crash
22Involving a fire
25Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Electrical system63250181
Seat belts33136110
Engine and engine cooling3112020
Service brakes3012512
Hydraulic2912512
Air bags2610707
Visibility239000
Seats218255
Structure198013
Vehicle speed control198518
Power train187000
Steering135212
Latches/locks/linkages135020
Tires125000
Suspension104000

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Electrical system

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2002 kia sedona ex. While driving 55 mph, the vehicle stalled without warning. The failure occurred on several occasions and the contact was unable to restart the vehicle.”

    Filed 11/02/2017 · ODI 11042779
  • Structure

    “The door handles are plastic and eventually broke off on the outside so that opening the doors -all 4- is tricky since only one side of the handle remains in place.”

    Filed 08/21/2017 · ODI 11016451
  • Air bags

    “Tl* the contact owned a 2002 kia sedona ex. While driving 45 mph, the contact crashed into the preceding vehicle. All the air bags failed to deploy. The police arrived at the scene, but a report was not filed.”

    Filed 08/09/2017 · ODI 11013900

Other Kia Sedona model years

Other Kia models

2002 Kia Sedona recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Kia Sedona have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2002 Kia Sedona. The most recent, 05V463000 (reported October 5, 2005), concerns seats. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2002 Kia Sedona recalls for?

The largest group is seats, with 2 campaigns. Others: vehicle speed control (1), seat belts (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Kia Sedona?

Electrical system is the most-reported component, named in 63 complaints out of 250 filed with NHTSA (25%). Across all complaints, owners reported 20 crashs and 22 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Kia Sedona?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.