Kia Rio, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: DestinationFearFan, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2002 Kia Rio recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2002 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
152
Latest campaign
Apr 9, 2004

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline1Apr 9, 2004

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Apr 9, 2004Latest campaign
Apr 9, 200404V179000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery

FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE MAY RESULT IN A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V179000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FUEL INTAKE NIPPLE OF THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR IS SUBJECT TO FRACTURE OR CRACKING DURING REMOVAL OF THE QUICK CONNECT COUPLING SECURING THE MAIN FUEL TUBE ASSEMBLY TO THE FUEL INTAKE NIPPLE, OR WHEN FORCE IS ACCIDENTALLY APPLIED TO THE INTAKE NIPPLE DURING THE VEHICLE ASSEMBLY PROCESS OR DURING ENGINE COMPARTMENT REPAIRS.
Risk
FUEL LEAKAGE IN THE PRESENCE OF AN IGNITION SOURCE MAY RESULT IN A FIRE.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR AND MAIN FUEL TUBE ASSEMBLIES. THE RECALL BEGAN JUNE 18, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Filed under
Rio, Rio Cinco
Campaign
NHTSA 04V179000 · Apr 9, 2004

Merged from NHTSA model names: Rio, Rio Cinco. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component152

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
152Complaints filed
29Involving a crash
10Involving a fire
32Injuries reported · 1 death
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine and engine cooling4630331
Air bags241622026
Service brakes1913202
Fuel system1913142
Hydraulic1812202
Gasoline1812141
Seat belts1611607
Electrical system128031
Power train117100
Suspension96000
Structure85000
Equipment43000
Visibility43000
Tires43106
Wheels32001

10 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Wheels

    “I have had the berings replaced 2 times in the passenger side two times now and its doing it again the other side was done first .”

    Filed 07/19/2019 · ODI 11233447
  • Air bags

    “Tl* the contact owned a 2002 kia rio. While driving 30 mph, the vehicle was involved in a front end crash. The front driver side air bag deployed aggressively and metal fragments struck the contact's face.”

    Filed 07/07/2016 · ODI 10883214
  • Engine

    “I just got my car fixed on mon. 8/25/14. I took it in because it was idling rough. The shop put in new spark plugs and wires. It cost me $180. I drove it home. It was smooth.”

    Filed 08/27/2014 · ODI 10628921

Other Kia Rio model years

Other Kia models

2002 Kia Rio recall questions

How many recalls does the 2002 Kia Rio have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2002 Kia Rio. The most recent, 04V179000 (reported April 9, 2004), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2002 Kia Rio?

Engine and engine cooling is the most-reported component, named in 46 complaints out of 152 filed with NHTSA (30%). Across all complaints, owners reported 29 crashs and 10 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2002 Kia Rio?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.