Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2000 Kia Sportage recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2000 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
304
Latest campaign
May 11, 2009

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Exterior lighting2May 11, 2009
Seat belts1Jun 24, 2004
Electrical system1Jul 27, 2000

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2009Latest campaign
May 11, 200909E025000

Exterior lighting: headlights

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E025000
What's wrong
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
DOPE, INC. WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JULY 28, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT DOPE, INC. AT 1-626-272-1798.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E025000 · May 11, 2009
Apr 7, 200909E012000

Exterior lighting

DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09E012000
What's wrong
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THESE LAMPS DO NOT CONTAIN THE REQUIRED AMBER SIDE REFLECTORS.
Risk
DECREASED LIGHTING VISIBILITY MAY RESULT IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
SABERSPORT WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND OFFER A FULL REFUND FOR THE NONCOMPLIANT COMBINATION LAMPS. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON MAY 11, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT SABERSPORT AT 1-909-598-7589.
Campaign
NHTSA 09E012000 · Apr 7, 2009
Jun 24, 200404V305000

Seat belts: front buckle assembly

THE LATCH CAN THEN PULL OUT OF THE BUCKLE WHEN TENSION IS APPLIED.

DetailsHide details for campaign 04V305000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE FRONT SAFETY BELT BUCKLES MAY EMIT A "CLICK" SOUND DURING THE BUCKLING PROCESS THAT IS SIMILAR TO THE SOUND EMITTED WHEN A BUCKLE IS BEING LATCHED, WHEN IT IS NOT.
Risk
THE LATCH CAN THEN PULL OUT OF THE BUCKLE WHEN TENSION IS APPLIED.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE BOTH FRONT SEAT BELT BUCKLES. THE RECALL BEGAN AUGUST 16, 2004. OWNERS SHOULD CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Campaign
NHTSA 04V305000 · Jun 24, 2004
Jul 27, 200000V205000

Electrical system

THIS COULD CAUSE POTENTIAL SERIOUS INJURY TO BYSTANDERS.

DetailsHide details for campaign 00V205000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLE. THESE VEHICLES WERE DISTRIBUTED WITH OWNERS MANUALS WITH AN INCORRECT JUMP START DIAGRAM. THE WRITTEN INSTRUCTIONS FOR JUMP STARTING ARE ACCURATE. HOWEVER, THE DIAGRAM DEPICTS THE JUMPER CABLES ATTACHED TO THE WRONG POLARITY TERMINALS. IF THE DIAGRAM WERE FOLLOWED WITHOUT REFERENCE TO THE INSTRUCTIONS, THE RESULTING IMPROPER CONNECTIONS COULD CAUSE THE BATTERY TO RUPTURE AGGRESSIVELY DUE TO INCREASED INTERNAL PRESSURES.
Risk
THIS COULD CAUSE POTENTIAL SERIOUS INJURY TO BYSTANDERS.
Remedy
OWNERS WILL BE PROVIDED WITH AN ADHESIVE LABEL WITH THE CORRECT ILLUSTRATION TO PERMANENTLY AFFIX TO THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS MANUALS.
Campaign
NHTSA 00V205000 · Jul 27, 2000
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2000 Kia Sportage? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component304

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
304Complaints filed
23Involving a crash
7Involving a fire
17Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Fuel system7725000
Gasoline7424000
Service brakes5117302
Hydraulic4615202
Engine and engine cooling4214020
Power train3913100
Electrical system3010130
Structure2910100
Suspension227202
Visibility227201
Air bags18611010
Fuel/propulsion system124010
Unknown or other114102
Steering83200
Equipment83000

12 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Fuel tank leaking gas I believe the fuel tank is no good anymore I purchase a vehicle fill up the tank and start to leak gas I thought it was a gasket so gasket was placed and it's still leaking”

    Filed 04/06/2020 · ODI 11320280
  • Fuel/propulsion system

    “Noticed a strong gas smell, looked under car and noticed gas dripping from under car. Upon further looking I noticed the gas tank protective plate is rotting out which makes me believe the gas tank is too.”

    Filed 05/12/2017 · ODI 10985044
  • Air bags

    “No airbag in steering wheel, brakes goes down to floor, oxygen sensor bad in bank one, popping in tires. My frame can break from car at any time, dealer knew I had kids, we could get seriously hurt riding in this car.”

    Filed 03/03/2017 · ODI 10958367

Other Kia Sportage model years

All years: 2026 · 2025 · 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015 · 2014 · 2013 · 2012 · 2011 · 2010 · 2009 · 2008 · 2007 · 2006 · 2005 · 2002 · 2001 · 2000

Other Kia models

2000 Kia Sportage recall questions

How many recalls does the 2000 Kia Sportage have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2000 Kia Sportage. The most recent, 09E025000 (reported May 11, 2009), concerns exterior lighting. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2000 Kia Sportage recalls for?

The largest group is exterior lighting, with 2 campaigns. Others: seat belts (1), electrical system (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2000 Kia Sportage?

Fuel system is the most-reported component, named in 77 complaints out of 304 filed with NHTSA (25%). Across all complaints, owners reported 23 crashs and 7 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2000 Kia Sportage?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.