Illustration. No freely licensed photo of this model found yet.

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2001 Kia Optima recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2001 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
3
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
143
Latest campaign
May 27, 2009

Recall summary by component3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Suspension1May 27, 2009
Electrical system1Mar 4, 2003
Air bags1May 1, 2001

Safety recalls3

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 27, 2009Latest campaign
May 27, 200909V183000

Suspension: front

CORROSION OF THE FRONT SUBFRAME COULD LEAD TO SEPARATION, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.

DetailsHide details for campaign 09V183000
What's wrong
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION (KMC) IS RECALLING 36,538 MODEL YEAR 2001-2004 OPTIMA VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERSEY, NEW YORK, OHIO, PENNSYLVANIA, RHODE ISLAND, VERMONT, WEST VIRGINIA, WISCONSIN, AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. ROAD SALT APPLIED IN THESE STATES DURING THE WINTER MONTHS MAY RESULT IN PROGRESSIVE, INTERNAL CORROSION OF THE FRONT SUBFRAME. OVER TIME, SUCH SUBFRAME CORROSION NEAR THE CONNECTION TO THE LOWER CONTROL ARM CAN LEAD TO WHEEL MISALIGNMENT AND/OR OTHER NOTICEABLE STRESS IN STEERING, OR ACCELERATED ABNORMAL TIRE WEAR.
Risk
CORROSION OF THE FRONT SUBFRAME COULD LEAD TO SEPARATION, POSSIBLY RESULTING IN A VEHICLE CRASH.
Remedy
KMC WILL NOTIFY OWNERS AND DEALERS WILL REPAIR THE VEHICLES FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL BEGAN ON JUNE 15, 2009. OWNERS MAY CONTACT KIA'S CONSUMER ASSISTANCE CENTER AT 1-800-333-4542.
Campaign
NHTSA 09V183000 · May 27, 2009
Mar 4, 200303V067000

Electrical system: starter assembly

INTERNAL GAPS WITHIN THE CASES ALLOWED EPOXY TO CONTACT THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD, WHICH RESULTED IN CRACKING OF THE CIRCUIT BOARD CAPACITOR.

DetailsHide details for campaign 03V067000
What's wrong
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.5 AND 2.7 LITER V6 ENGINES, THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP) CASES DID NOT MEET DIMENSIONAL SPECIFICATIONS.
Risk
INTERNAL GAPS WITHIN THE CASES ALLOWED EPOXY TO CONTACT THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD, WHICH RESULTED IN CRACKING OF THE CIRCUIT BOARD CAPACITOR. A DAMAGED CKP CAPACITOR COULD RESULT IN ENGINE STALLING.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE CKP. OWNER NOTIFICATION BEGAN MARCH 28, 2003. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Campaign
NHTSA 03V067000 · Mar 4, 2003
May 1, 200101V156000

Air bags: side/window

DAMAGE TO THE WIRE HARNESS COULD RESULT IN THE SIDE AIR BAG NOT DEPLOYING IN AN ACCIDENT.

DetailsHide details for campaign 01V156000
What's wrong
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE SIDE AIR BAG WIRE HARNESS FOR THE DRIVER POSITION COULD BE MIS-ROUTED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN IT BEING PINCHED OR CUT BY THE SEAT CUSHION TILT MECHANISM.
Risk
DAMAGE TO THE WIRE HARNESS COULD RESULT IN THE SIDE AIR BAG NOT DEPLOYING IN AN ACCIDENT.
Remedy
DEALERS WILL CHECK FOR PROPER ROUTING OF THE SIDE AIR BAG WIRE HARNESS AND SECURE IT IN PLACE WITH A PLASTIC TIE-WRAP. IF THE WIRE HARNESS IS DAMAGED, IT WILL BE REPLACED. OWNER NOTIFICATION IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN DURING MAY 2001. OWNERS WHO TAKE THEIR VEHICLES TO AN AUTHORIZED DEALER ON AN AGREED UPON SERVICE DATE AND DO NOT RECEIVE THE FREE REMEDY WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME SHOULD CONTACT KIA AT 1-800-333-4542.
Campaign
NHTSA 01V156000 · May 1, 2001
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component143

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
143Complaints filed
15Involving a crash
0Involving a fire
7Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Structure3524200
Suspension2820100
Air bags27191206
Engine and engine cooling2417000
Electrical system1712000
Latches/locks/linkages1510000
Service brakes1410000
Hydraulic128000
Power train128000
Equipment107103
Vehicle speed control75101
Seat belts53204
Wheels53100
Visibility53000
Unknown or other43000

9 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “My air bag light has been on and I've check everything and my seat belt don't lock when its on and the light to the seat belt goes off contented, I've tried to go to the dealer to have them fix my airbags and senses I…”

    Filed 01/26/2024 · ODI 11568114
  • Air bags

    “My airbag light on and I've check the fuses in it,Not it,,, My AC,. The drivers door lock , Oxagen senser Crank Shaft,”

    Filed 11/28/2023 · ODI 11557242
  • Structure

    “Tl* the contact owns a 2001 kia optima. The contact stated that the vehicle was taken to an independent mechanic for scheduled maintenance, when the vehicle was placed on the lift, the mechanic noticed that the sub…”

    Filed 10/29/2018 · ODI 11143646

Other Kia Optima model years

Other Kia models

2001 Kia Optima recall questions

How many recalls does the 2001 Kia Optima have?

NHTSA lists 3 safety recall campaigns for the 2001 Kia Optima. The most recent, 09V183000 (reported May 27, 2009), concerns suspension. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2001 Kia Optima?

Structure is the most-reported component, named in 35 complaints out of 143 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 15 crashs and 0 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2001 Kia Optima?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.