Kia Optima, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Mr.choppers, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2013 Kia Optima recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2013 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
10
Park-it warnings
3
Complaints
1,441
Latest campaign
Sep 25, 2023

Recall summary by component10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Service brakes, hydraulic33Sep 25, 2023
Fuel system, gasoline3–Feb 17, 2022
Structure1–Aug 1, 2022
Engine1–Dec 2, 2020
Air bags1–Jun 1, 2018
Engine and engine cooling1–Mar 31, 2017

Safety recalls10

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
3Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 25, 2023Latest campaign
Sep 25, 202323V652000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V652000
What's wrong
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2010-2019 Borrego, 2014-2016 Cadenza, 2010-2013 Forte, Forte Koup, Sportage, 2015-2018 K900, 2011-2015 Optima, 2011-2013 Optima Hybrid, Soul, 2012-2017 Rio, 2011-2014 Sorento, and 2010-2011 Rondo vehicles. The Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU) may experience an electrical short, which can result in an engine compartment fire while parked or driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will replace the HECU fuse, free of charge. Interim notification letters, notifying owners of the safety risk, were mailed November 14, 2023. Owner notification letters were mailed March 29, 2024 through June 18, 2024. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC284.
Filed under
Optima, Optima Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 23V652000 · Sep 25, 2023
Aug 1, 202222V560000

Structure: body roof and pillars

A plate that detaches during a crash may strike an occupant, increasing their risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V560000
What's wrong
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2012-2013 Optima vehicles. The right and left headliner plates may not be secured properly, which can result in the plates detaching in the event of a side curtain air bag deployment.
Risk
A plate that detaches during a crash may strike an occupant, increasing their risk of injury.
Remedy
Dealers will secure the headliner plates, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed September 26, 2022. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC245.
Filed under
Optima
Campaign
NHTSA 22V560000 · Aug 1, 2022
Feb 17, 202222V093000

Fuel system, gasoline: delivery hoses, lines/piping, and fittings

A fuel leak can increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 22V093000
What's wrong
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Optima vehicles that were previously repaired under NHTSA recall number 20V-100. The low pressure fuel hose may be damaged, or missing heat-protective tape, which can result in a fuel leak.
Risk
A fuel leak can increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the low pressure fuel hose, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed August 2, 2022. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-33-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC228.
Filed under
Optima
Campaign
NHTSA 22V093000 · Feb 17, 2022
May 10, 202121V331000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

An electrical short in the HECU increases the risk of a fire while parked or driving.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 21V331000
What's wrong
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2015 Optima and 2014-2015 Sorento vehicles previously recalled under recall 20V-519. Brake fluid may leak inside the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), possibly resulting in an electrical short.
Risk
An electrical short in the HECU increases the risk of a fire while parked or driving.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from other vehicles and structures until the recall repair is completed. Dealers will install a new multi-fuse, and inspect the HECU for leaks, replacing the HECU if necessary, free of charge. Owner notification letters were mailed on July 2, 2021. This recall supersedes previous NHTSA recall number 20V-519. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC212.
Filed under
Optima
Campaign
NHTSA 21V331000 · May 10, 2021
Dec 2, 202020V750000

Engine

An engine compartment fire increases the risk of injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V750000
What's wrong
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2012-2013 Sorento, 2012-2015 Forte and Forte Koup, 2011-2013 Optima Hybrid, 2014-2015 Soul, and 2012 Sportage vehicles. An engine compartment fire can occur while driving.
Risk
An engine compartment fire increases the risk of injury.
Remedy
Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engine compartment for fuel and/or engine oil leaks, perform an engine test and make any repairs, including engine replacement, as necessary, free of charge. In addition, Kia dealers will update the Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) software, free of charge. The recall began January 27, 2021. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC200.
Filed under
Optima Hybrid
Campaign
NHTSA 20V750000 · Dec 2, 2020
Aug 27, 202020V519000

Service brakes, hydraulic: antilock/traction control/electronic limited slip control unit/module

If the HECU short circuits, there is an increased risk of an engine compartment fire.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 20V519000
What's wrong
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2015 Optima and 2014-2015 Sorento vehicles. Brake fluid may leak inside the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), possibly resulting in an electrical short.
Risk
If the HECU short circuits, there is an increased risk of an engine compartment fire.
Remedy
Kia will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the HECU for leaking brake fluid and replace the HECU if necessary, free of charge. Owners are advised to park outside and away from other vehicles and structures until the recall repair is completed. The recall began October 20, 2020. Owners may contact Kia customer service at 1-800-333-4542. Kia's number for this recall is SC197.
Filed under
Optima
Campaign
NHTSA 20V519000 · Aug 27, 2020

Merged from NHTSA model names: Optima, Optima Hybrid. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Owner complaints by component1,441

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,441Complaints filed
49Involving a crash
116Involving a fire
38Injuries reported · 4 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine62643128815
Steering21715616
Unknown or other195144164
Electrical system167126212
Service brakes13097123
Structure12795111
Fuel/propulsion system9471100
Power train715313
Air bags63418112
Hydraulic634081
Vehicle speed control443311
Exterior lighting433100
Engine and engine cooling433010
Fuel system292031
Gasoline282031

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Optima, Optima Hybrid.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “Air bag light is on the panel & is not enabled & buttons on steering wheel that adjust the volume and stations have stopped working unless the steering wheel is turned all the way to the left.”

    Filed 10/09/2026 · ODI 11770155
  • Air bags

    “I own a 2013 Kia Optima SXL. While the vehicle was parked and there was no collision, crash, impact, or other event that should have caused the airbags to deploy, the airbags unexpectedly deployed on their own.”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769506
  • Exterior lighting

    “Despite documenting this catastrophic internal mechanical destruction, the authorized franchise dealer has issued a written directive instructing the driver to operate this structurally compromised vehicle on public…”

    Filed 10/07/2026 · ODI 11769671

Other Kia Optima model years

Other Kia models

2013 Kia Optima recall questions

How many recalls does the 2013 Kia Optima have?

NHTSA lists 10 safety recall campaigns for the 2013 Kia Optima. The most recent, 23V652000 (reported September 25, 2023), concerns service brakes, hydraulic. 3 campaigns carry a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2013 Kia Optima recalls for?

The largest group is service brakes, hydraulic, with 3 campaigns. Others: fuel system, gasoline (3), structure (1), engine (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2013 Kia Optima?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 626 complaints out of 1,441 filed with NHTSA (43%). Across all complaints, owners reported 49 crashs and 116 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2013 Kia Optima?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Kia recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Kia dealer.

Check a specific Kia by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Kia build sheet & window sticker guide.