Volkswagen Golf, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Volkswagen Golf recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
13
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
293
Latest campaign
Feb 14, 2024

Recall summary by component13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline4Feb 14, 2024
Unknown or other2Sep 25, 2019
Suspension2Mar 6, 2019
Steering2Jul 11, 2018
Electrical system1Aug 22, 2019
Engine and engine cooling1Oct 26, 2015
Air bags1Oct 7, 2015

Safety recalls13

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Feb 14, 2024Latest campaign
Feb 14, 202424V110000

Fuel system, gasoline

A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 24V110000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain front-wheel drive 2015-2020 Audi A3 Sedan, 2015-2019 Audi A3 Cabriolet, 2019-2020 Volkswagen Jetta GLI, 2018 Golf Sportwagen GP, 2018-2019 Golf Sportwagen A7, 2015-2017 Golf Sportwagen, 2015-2020 Golf GTI, and 2015-2020 Golf A7 vehicles. Due to a problem with a suction jet pump seal inside the fuel tank, fuel may flow into the evaporative emissions (EVAP) system and possibly leak out of the charcoal canister.
Risk
A fuel leak in the presence of an ignition source increases the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Dealers will replace the suction pump, free of charge. Final owner notification letters for Audi owners were mailed on July 25, 2024. Final owner letters for VW owners were mailed on August 13, 2024. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298 or Audi customer service at 1-800-253-2834. Volkswagen's numbers for this recall are VW: 20UF/Audi: 20YF. Vehicles that were previously recalled under 16V-647 will need to have the new remedy completed. This recall expands and replaces previous recall number 16V-647.
Filed under
Golf, Golf Sportwagen
Campaign
NHTSA 24V110000 · Feb 14, 2024
Sep 25, 201919V679000

Unknown or other

If the vehicles do not meet all regulatory requirements, there could be an increased risk of a crash, fire, or injury.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V679000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2017 Volkswagen Passat, 2018 Tiguan LWB, 2007-2009 Jetta Sedan, 2011-2013, 2015 and 2019 Jetta, 2013 Jetta Hybrid, 2008-2009 Jetta Sportwagen, 2015 Golf Sportwagen, 2013 Golf, 2008-2010 and 2012-2013 Beetle and Beetle Convertible, 2008-2010 Beetle, and Beetle Convertible vehicles. Modifications made while the vehicles were in an internal evaluation period may cause the affected vehicles to not comply with all of the applicable regulatory requirements.
Risk
If the vehicles do not meet all regulatory requirements, there could be an increased risk of a crash, fire, or injury.
Remedy
Volkswagen will notify owners and repurchase the affected vehicles. The recall began November 6, 2019. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 01D7. Note: This recall is an expansion of NHTSA recall number 18V-329.
Filed under
Golf Sportwagen
Campaign
NHTSA 19V679000 · Sep 25, 2019
Aug 22, 201919V615000

Electrical system: ignition anti-theft

Removing the key while the shift lever is in a position other than "Park" increases the risk of an unintended vehicle rollaway that may result in personal injury or a…

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V615000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2015-2019 GTI, 2015-2016 and 2018-2019 Golf, 2012-2019 Beetle and Beetle Convertible, 2017-2019 Golf SportWagen and 2011-2018 Jetta vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, manual handbrake and keyless entry. A build-up of silicate on the shift lever micro switch contacts may enable the key to be removed from the ignition when the transmission shift lever is not in "Park."
Risk
Removing the key while the shift lever is in a position other than "Park" increases the risk of an unintended vehicle rollaway that may result in personal injury or a crash.
Remedy
Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional switch and circuit board, free of charge. The recall began November 19, 2019. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 37M2.
Filed under
Golf
Campaign
NHTSA 19V615000 · Aug 22, 2019
Mar 6, 201919V188000

Suspension: rear springs

If a coil spring fractures while driving, it may damage a rear tire causing a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 19V188000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2017-2019 Golf Sportwagen, 2019 Jetta, 2015-2019 Golf, and 2018-2019 Tiguan vehicles. The rear coil springs may prematurely fracture.
Risk
If a coil spring fractures while driving, it may damage a rear tire causing a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will replace the rear axle coil springs, free of charge. The recall began April 12, 2019. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 42J5.
Filed under
Golf
Campaign
NHTSA 19V188000 · Mar 6, 2019
Dec 19, 201818V904000

Suspension: rear springs

If a coil spring fractures while driving, it may damage a rear tire causing a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V904000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Volkswagen Atlas, 2015 Volkswagen Golf SportWagen, and 2019 Volkswagen Jetta vehicles. The rear coil springs may prematurely fracture.
Risk
If a coil spring fractures while driving, it may damage a rear tire causing a loss of vehicle control, increasing the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Volkswagen has notified owners, and dealers will replace the rear axle coil springs, free of charge. The recall began January 31, 2019. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 42J2/42J3.
Filed under
Golf
Campaign
NHTSA 18V904000 · Dec 19, 2018
Jul 11, 201818V464000

Steering: column locking anti-theft device

Removing the key while the shift lever is in a position other than "Park" increases the risk of an unintended vehicle rollaway that may result in personal injury or a…

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V464000
What's wrong
Volkswagen Group of America, Inc. (Volkswagen) is recalling certain 2015-2018 Volkswagen Golf and Golf Sportwagen vehicles. The build of silicate on the shift lever micro switch contacts may enable the key to be removed from the ignition while the vehicle shift lever is not in "Park." As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) number 114, "Theft Protection and Rollaway Prevention."
Risk
Removing the key while the shift lever is in a position other than "Park" increases the risk of an unintended vehicle rollaway that may result in personal injury or a crash.
Remedy
Volkswagen will notify owners, and dealers will install an additional switch and circuit board, free of charge. The recall began March 19, 2019. Owners may contact Volkswagen customer service at 1-800-893-5298. Volkswagen's number for this recall is 37L5.
Filed under
Golf, Golf Sportwagen
Campaign
NHTSA 18V464000 · Jul 11, 2018

Merged from NHTSA model names: Golf, Golf Sportwagen. Not every vehicle of a model year is affected by every campaign.

To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2015 Volkswagen Golf? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component293

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
293Complaints filed
10Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
47Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine7124240
Unknown or other55193037
Electrical system4214030
Air bags4014205
Power train3211110
Fuel/propulsion system3010010
Suspension238000
Structure207103
Steering186102
Service brakes176418
Fuel system145000
Gasoline145000
Vehicle speed control103100
Wheels72306
Engine and engine cooling41100

11 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number, merged from NHTSA model names Golf, Golf GTI, Golf R, Golf Sportwagen.

Latest reports

  • Suspension

    “While driving at approx 65 mph on a highway, I heard a loud thunk from the left rear side of my 2015 VW Golf and the car swerved a little bit. I was thankfully able to control the car and get myself to safety.”

    Filed 08/15/2026 · ODI 11757149
  • Air bags

    “15V483000 (VW Recall Code 69L2) was issued for 2014 Volkswagen Golf's indicating a "clock spring" affecting a cable that powers the air bag. This is indicated also by the airbag emergency light coming on.”

    Filed 07/16/2026 · ODI 11750947
  • Unknown or other

    “The shifter grip has a plastic or Chrome pice that is delaminating and a extremely sharp edge is parroting up and has sliced open my Wife’s finger more than 5 times we have a bandaid over it know the dealership states…”

    Filed 06/24/2026 · ODI 11746100

Other Volkswagen Golf model years

Other Volkswagen models

2015 Volkswagen Golf recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Volkswagen Golf have?

NHTSA lists 13 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Volkswagen Golf. The most recent, 24V110000 (reported February 14, 2024), concerns fuel system, gasoline. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Volkswagen Golf recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 4 campaigns. Others: unknown or other (2), suspension (2), steering (2). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Volkswagen Golf?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 71 complaints out of 293 filed with NHTSA (24%). Across all complaints, owners reported 10 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Volkswagen Golf?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Volkswagen recall lookup. That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Volkswagen dealer.

Check a specific Volkswagen by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Volkswagen build sheet & window sticker guide.