Jeep Patriot, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: SsmIntrigue, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Jeep Patriot recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
1
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
315
Latest campaign
Dec 23, 2015

Recall summary by component1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Steering1Dec 23, 2015

Safety recalls1

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Dec 23, 2015Latest campaign
Dec 23, 201515V878000

Steering: hydraulic power assist hose, piping, and connections

If the power steering fluid return hose detaches, it would leak fluid and increase the risk of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 15V878000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015 Jeep Compass and Patriot vehicles manufactured January 1, 2015, to May 11, 2015. During assembly, the power steering hose retention clamp may have been installed at an incorrect location, resulting in the detachment of the low pressure return hose.
Risk
If the power steering fluid return hose detaches, it would leak fluid and increase the risk of a fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the return power steering hose clamp, repositioning the clamp as necessary, free of charge. The recall began on February 5, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is R68.
Campaign
NHTSA 15V878000 · Dec 23, 2015
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2015 Jeep Patriot? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component315

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
315Complaints filed
14Involving a crash
6Involving a fire
20Injuries reported · 3 deaths
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine10333022
Electrical system6320112
Unknown or other5317020
Power train5016010
Vehicle speed control3912101
Steering3010121
Electronic stability control (ESC)299100
Fuel/propulsion system268000
Seats258001
Service brakes206303
Air bags20611014
Suspension83000
Engine and engine cooling62000
Exterior lighting62100
Structure62012

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Steering

    “Power steering hose kept leaking repeatedly. Got checked by couple of local mechanics. But the issue kept reoccurring. The leaked fluid has damaged the serpentine belt and the belt tensioner.”

    Filed 09/18/2026 · ODI 11765221
  • Electrical system

    “Traction control brake light and ABS light all on at the same time took it to a honest mechanic mechanic shop and they said it was the ABS control module internal malfunction check engine light also came on”

    Filed 09/09/2026 · ODI 11762962
  • Power train

    “The contact owns a 2015 Jeep Patriot. The contact stated that while driving at various speeds, the vehicle would shut off without warning.”

    Filed 05/21/2026 · ODI 11739253

Other Jeep Patriot model years

Other Jeep models

2015 Jeep Patriot recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Jeep Patriot have?

NHTSA lists 1 safety recall campaign for the 2015 Jeep Patriot. The most recent, 15V878000 (reported December 23, 2015), concerns steering. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Jeep Patriot?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 103 complaints out of 315 filed with NHTSA (33%). Across all complaints, owners reported 14 crashs and 6 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Jeep Patriot?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.