Jeep Cherokee, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: Photographs by Radosław Drożdżewski (User:Zwiadowca21), Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2015 Jeep Cherokee recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2015 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
11
Park-it warnings
1
Complaints
1,789
Latest campaign
May 11, 2023

Recall summary by component11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsPark‑itLatestCampaign IDs
Electrical system31May 11, 2023
Power train2–Jun 11, 2020
Equipment2–Dec 21, 2017
Seats1–Aug 10, 2016
Engine and engine cooling1–Oct 19, 2015
Structure1–Jun 22, 2015
Air bags1–Jan 28, 2015

Safety recalls11

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
1Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
May 11, 2023Latest campaign
May 11, 202323V338000

Electrical system: wiring rear compartment/trunk

A fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.

Park outside, away from structures
DetailsHide details for campaign 23V338000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2016 Jeep Cherokee vehicles equipped with a power liftgate. An electrical short in the power liftgate module may lead to a vehicle fire with the ignition on or off.
Risk
A fire while parked or driving can increase the risk of injury.
Remedy
Owners are advised to park outside and away from structures until the recall repair is complete. Dealers will relocate the power liftgate module and add a water shield. In addition, dealers will inspect for corrosion and replace the module and electrical connectors, if necessary. Repairs will be performed free of charge. Owner letters were mailed March 1, 2024. Owners may contact FCA US, LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA US, LLC's number for this recall is 49A. This recall supersedes recalls 15V-393 and 15V-826. Vehicles repaired under the prior recalls will still need to have the new remedy performed.
Campaign
NHTSA 23V338000 · May 11, 2023
Jun 11, 202020V343000

Power train: driveline differential unit

A loss of drive can cause a vehicle crash without prior warning.

DetailsHide details for campaign 20V343000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2017 Jeep Cherokee vehicles equipped with a two-speed Power Transfer Unit (PTU). Relative movement in the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) between the differential input splines and the transmission output shaft may cause some input spline teeth to wear off, which may eventually cause a loss of engagement between the transmission and the differential inside the PTU. If this occurs, power cannot be transferred between the front wheels and the transmission which results in a loss of drive while the vehicle is in motion and a loss of the Park function while stationary.
Risk
A loss of drive can cause a vehicle crash without prior warning. A loss of the Park function can cause unintended vehicle rollaway which can increase the risk of a crash or injury.
Remedy
FCA US LLC will notify owners, and dealers will perform a software update that will maintain vehicle propulsion by engaging rear wheel drive and prevent rolling in Park by activating the electronic parking brake if a failed input spline occurs. This recall began July 14, 2020. Owners may contact FCA USA LLC customer service at 1-800-853-1403. FCA's number for this recall is W47.
Campaign
NHTSA 20V343000 · Jun 11, 2020
May 17, 201818V332000

Electrical system: wiring

If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 18V332000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger, 2015-2017 Chrysler 200, 2016-2018 RAM 3500 Cab Chassis (less than 10,000 lb), 2017-2018 Chrysler Pacifica and 2018 Jeep Wrangler vehicles. These vehicles are being recalled to address a defect that could prevent the cruise control system from disengaging. If, when using cruise control, there is a short circuit within the vehicle's wiring, the driver may not be able to shut off the cruise control either by depressing the brake pedal or manually turning the system off once it has been engaged, resulting in either the vehicle maintaining its current speed or possibly accelerating.
Risk
If the vehicle maintains its speed or accelerates despite attempts to deactivate the cruise control, there would be an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the software, and perform a software flash on the engine or powertrain control module, free of charge. The recall began June 4, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Note: Owners are advised to stop using cruise control until the software update has been performed. In the event that cruise control cannot be disengaged while driving, owners should firmly and steadily apply the brakes and shift the transmission to neutral, placing the vehicle in park once it has stopped.
Campaign
NHTSA 18V332000 · May 17, 2018
Dec 21, 201717V824000

Equipment

If the fire extinguisher does not function properly, it can increase the risk of injury in the event of a fire.

DetailsHide details for campaign 17V824000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling various Dodge, Chrysler, and RAM vehicles equipped with Kidde Plastic-Handle or Push Button 'Pindicator' Fire Extinguishers. A list of the affected trailer models is available at: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RMISC-17V824-0103.pdf. These extinguishers may become clogged, preventing the extinguisher from discharging as expected or requiring excessive force to activate the extinguisher. Additionally, in certain models, the nozzle may detach from the valve assembly with enough force that it could cause injury and also render the product inoperable. For a full list of the affected fire extinguisher models visit: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RMISC-17E062-5427.pdf
Risk
If the fire extinguisher does not function properly, it can increase the risk of injury in the event of a fire.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners instructing them to contact Kidde for a replacement fire extinguisher, free of charge. The recall began February 14, 2018. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403 or Kidde customer service service toll-free at 1-855-262-3540, or online at www.kidde.com and click on "Product Safety Recall" for more information. Chrysler's number for this recall is T82.
Campaign
NHTSA 17V824000 · Dec 21, 2017
Aug 10, 201616V590000

Seats

Loose fasteners may allow the seats to move, increasing the risk of injury to the seat occupants in the event of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V590000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2014-2016 Jeep Cherokee vehicles manufactured July 29, 2013, to February 5, 2016. The seat fasteners on the first or second row seats may not have been tightened to the proper torque specification.
Risk
Loose fasteners may allow the seats to move, increasing the risk of injury to the seat occupants in the event of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the seats or seat sets, free of charge. The recall is expected to begin during September 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall S63.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V590000 · Aug 10, 2016
Jul 12, 201616V529000

Power train: automatic transmission

If the vehicle unexpectedly shifts to neutral, there is an increased risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V529000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2014-2015 Jeep Cherokee and 2015 Chrysler 200, Jeep Renegade, RAM ProMaster, and 2016 Fiat 500X vehicles equipped with 9-speed automatic transmissions. The transmission sensor clusters may have insufficient crimps in the transmission wire harness, and as a result, the transmission may unexpectedly shift to neutral. On August 29, 2016 Chrysler added the 2016 Fiat 500X vehicles to this recall.
Risk
If the vehicle unexpectedly shifts to neutral, there is an increased risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, dealers will reprogram the Powertrain Control Module and the Transmission Control Module and if necessary replace the transaxle range sensor wire harness, free of charge. The recall began on November 7, 2016. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S55.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V529000 · Jul 12, 2016
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2015 Jeep Cherokee? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component1,789

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
1,789Complaints filed
45Involving a crash
28Involving a fire
32Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Power train1,004561316
Engine364208152
Electrical system327188126
Unknown or other25714752
Service brakes1287500
Vehicle speed control1207300
Structure855677
Steering593201
Electronic stability control (ESC)513000
Air bags41214018
Suspension382402
Exterior lighting372020
Fuel/propulsion system352000
Wheels292302
Forward collision avoidance201200

19 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Power train

    “My jeep has the PTU with the extended warranty due to known failure. Wednesday September 30th I was driving on a highway. I heard a loud bang and my vehicle slowed and stopped moving.”

    Filed 10/02/2026 · ODI 11768550
  • Power train

    “The component involved is the Power Transfer Unit (PTU) / four-wheel-drive system on my 2015 Jeep Cherokee Trailhawk. The vehicle has experienced four PTU-related failures.”

    Filed 10/01/2026 · ODI 11768245
  • Service brakes

    “Issues started in 2025 when the emergency brake system started engaging by itself. I was at a stop light when it happened the first time.”

    Filed 09/21/2026 · ODI 11765745

Other Jeep Cherokee model years

Other Jeep models

2015 Jeep Cherokee recall questions

How many recalls does the 2015 Jeep Cherokee have?

NHTSA lists 11 safety recall campaigns for the 2015 Jeep Cherokee. The most recent, 23V338000 (reported May 11, 2023), concerns electrical system. 1 campaign carries a park-it or park-outside warning. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2015 Jeep Cherokee recalls for?

The largest group is electrical system, with 3 campaigns. Others: power train (2), equipment (2), seats (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2015 Jeep Cherokee?

Power train is the most-reported component, named in 1,004 complaints out of 1,789 filed with NHTSA (56%). Across all complaints, owners reported 45 crashs and 28 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2015 Jeep Cherokee?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.