Jeep Patriot, representative photo
Representative model. Photo: CZmarlin — Christopher Ziemnowicz, releases all rights but a photo credit would , Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Recalls & complaints · NHTSA data

2012 Jeep Patriot recalls

Every recall campaign and owner complaint NHTSA has on file for the 2012 model year. Not every vehicle is affected by every campaign: check a specific car by VIN below.

Recall campaigns
4
Park-it warnings
0
Complaints
354
Latest campaign
Sep 15, 2016

Recall summary by component4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
ComponentCampaignsLatestCampaign IDs
Fuel system, gasoline2Apr 3, 2013
Seat belts1Sep 15, 2016
Air bags1Jun 4, 2013

Safety recalls4

NHTSA Recalls API · cached ≤24 h
0Park-it warnings
0Fixable over the air
Sep 15, 2016Latest campaign
Sep 15, 201616V668000

Seat belts: pretensioner

If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle…

DetailsHide details for campaign 16V668000
What's wrong
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2011-2014 Chrysler 200, 2010 Chrysler Sebring, 2010-2012 Dodge Caliber and 2010-2014 Jeep Patriot, Compass and Dodge Avenger vehicles. The Occupant Restraint Control (OCR) module may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags from deploying in the event of a crash.
Risk
If the frontal air bags, seat belt pretensioners, and side air bags are disabled, there is an increased risk of injury to the vehicle occupants in the event of a vehicle crash that necessitates deployment of these safety systems.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the OCR, free of charge. Interim letters informing owners that parts are not available yet were mailed on October 26, 2016. The recall began on August 15, 2017. Owners may contact Chrysler customer service at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's number for this recall is S61.
Campaign
NHTSA 16V668000 · Sep 15, 2016
Jun 4, 201313V233000

Air bags: side/window

In the event of a rollover necessitating airbag deployment, the software error can lead to a delayed deployment or non-deployment of the side curtain airbag and/or…

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V233000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2010-2012 Jeep Compass and Patriot vehicles manufactured May 6, 2008, through July 20, 2012. The affected vehicles have a software error which may result in a delayed deployment or non-deployment of the seatbelt pre-tensioners and/or side airbags.
Risk
In the event of a rollover necessitating airbag deployment, the software error can lead to a delayed deployment or non-deployment of the side curtain airbag and/or seatbelt pre-tensioners. As a result, vehicle occupants have an increased risk of injury in a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will correct the software free of charge. The recall began June 21, 2013. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-247-9753. Chrysler's recall number is N01.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V233000 · Jun 4, 2013
Apr 3, 201313V120000

Fuel system, gasoline

If the engine stalls while driving it may increase the risk of a crash.

DetailsHide details for campaign 13V120000
What's wrong
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2012 Jeep Patriot and Compass vehicles manufactured October 18, 2011, through May 7, 2012. Due to an incorrectly manufactured transfer tube, the transfer of fuel from the secondary side to the primary side of the fuel tank may be interrupted, causing the engine to stall.
Risk
If the engine stalls while driving it may increase the risk of a crash.
Remedy
Chrysler will notify owners, and dealers will replace the fuel tank transfer tube free of charge. An interim letter was mailed to owners on May 30, 2013. Owners were notified by Chrysler on July 19, 2013, that parts are now available. Owners may contact Chrysler at 1-800-853-1403. Chrysler's recall campaign number is N17.
Campaign
NHTSA 13V120000 · Apr 3, 2013
Apr 3, 201212V142000

Fuel system, gasoline: storage tank assembly

IN THE EVENT OF AN IMPACT OR ROLL-OVER, FUEL LEAKAGE COULD OCCUR, INCREASING THE RISK OF A FIRE.

DetailsHide details for campaign 12V142000
What's wrong
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 JEEP PATRIOT AND COMPASS VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM DECEMBER 17, 2011, THROUGH JANUARY 2, 2012. SOME VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY CONTAINING A DAMAGED ROLL-OVER VALVE.
Risk
IN THE EVENT OF AN IMPACT OR ROLL-OVER, FUEL LEAKAGE COULD OCCUR, INCREASING THE RISK OF A FIRE.
Remedy
CHRYSLER WILL NOTIFY OWNERS, AND DEALERS WILL REPLACE THE FUEL TANK, FREE OF CHARGE. THE SAFETY RECALL IS EXPECTED TO BEGIN ON OR ABOUT MAY 25, 2012. OWNERS MAY CONTACT CHRYSLER AT 1-800-853-1403.
Campaign
NHTSA 12V142000 · Apr 3, 2012
To see whether a recall is still open on your car, enter the VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). Recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer (federal law; see limits).

Buying a used 2012 Jeep Patriot? Recalls cover the model; a history report checks one car's title, odometer and accident records. VinAudit history report → Sponsored · disclosure

Owner complaints by component354

NHTSA Complaints API · cached ≤24 h
354Complaints filed
9Involving a crash
5Involving a fire
6Injuries reported
ComponentShareComplaints%CrashesFiresInjuries
Engine11432100
Fuel/propulsion system8624100
Power train6318011
Air bags5716613
Electrical system4412121
Seat belts3710212
Unknown or other308000
Vehicle speed control298102
Fuel system165100
Gasoline154100
Structure144020
Suspension123000
Electronic stability control (ESC)123100
Steering113100
Service brakes72000

8 more components with fewer complaints not shown. An owner can tag several components, so percentages add up to more than 100. Complaints are unverified owner reports, de-duplicated by NHTSA ODI number.

Latest reports

  • Air bags

    “The contact owns a 2012 Jeep Patriot. The contact received notification of NHTSA Campaign Number: 16V668000 (Seat Belts, Air Bags); however, the part to do the recall repair was not yet available.”

    Filed 08/26/2026 · ODI 11759686
  • Suspension

    “Certified dealership service department omitted structural safety complaints from official service invoices, left vital diagnostic findings and performance metrics off paperwork tracking paths, cleared a compromised…”

    Filed 07/14/2026 · ODI 11750388
  • Air bags

    “I was crossing an intersection with a green light the opposing vehicle ran the northbound red light therefore slammed into my driver rear side going at an unknown speed.”

    Filed 02/14/2026 · ODI 11717985

Other Jeep Patriot model years

Other Jeep models

2012 Jeep Patriot recall questions

How many recalls does the 2012 Jeep Patriot have?

NHTSA lists 4 safety recall campaigns for the 2012 Jeep Patriot. The most recent, 16V668000 (reported September 15, 2016), concerns seat belts. Not every vehicle is covered by every campaign; check a specific car by VIN.

What are the 2012 Jeep Patriot recalls for?

The largest group is fuel system, gasoline, with 2 campaigns. Others: seat belts (1), air bags (1). Each campaign below lists the defect, the risk and the free remedy.

What is the most common complaint about the 2012 Jeep Patriot?

Engine is the most-reported component, named in 114 complaints out of 354 filed with NHTSA (32%). Across all complaints, owners reported 9 crashs and 5 fires. Complaints are unverified owner reports.

How do I check if a recall is open on my 2012 Jeep Patriot?

Enter the 17-character VIN at nhtsa.gov/recalls or the Mopar recall lookup (Jeep). That shows campaigns still unrepaired on that exact car. Safety recall repairs are free at a franchised Jeep dealer.

Check a specific Jeep by VIN

0/17
Free · No signup · US-market vehicles, 1981+

Need the factory options too? See the Jeep build sheet & window sticker guide.